.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Trainz on Multiple Monitors

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    102
     

    Question Trainz on Multiple Monitors

    Hi, I use 3 monitors on my main machine used mainly for dev work but also for gaming. Most games that I set up to run across all 3 monitors using AMD eyefinty work fine however TRS19-PE (TRS22) only pick up the screen resolution of the preferred monitor (1920x1080) instead of 5760x1080.

    I know I can put Trainz into windowed mode and stretch it across the full resolution but that gives you the full bordered window and looks, well rubbish. what I wanted is the ability to play full-screen 5760x1080.

    With S20 and the multiple tool palettes this would seem to be a sensible option, more screen space, can have all the tool windows on the side monitors and a clear centre monitor for the actual work area.

    Thanks
    Martyn

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,393
     

    Default

    Yes Martyn good suggestion
    posted this 2 year ago wishlist


    Here I use [27][28][27] monitors both for work and play


    For a small company it might be hard to develop this
    but can be done step by step:
    1> The mapview (minimap) as real floating window, so it can go on another monitor and you always have a topview
    2> Asset viewer (like the Preview asset viewer from CM)
    3> Trainz chat (without all the login/logout spam)
    4> Asset Window, as it is actually a modified Content Manager

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    102
     

    Default

    @G.M.

    Looks like we might be in a minority here

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,548
     

    Default

    Well, I agree. Multiple monitors support would be great so count me in on this one.

    People likely don't respond because most likly don't have two+ monitors or they realize this would likely be low priority on the "enhancement" list.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,321
     

    Default

    .. i'm in too ..
    grtz
    daveric

    TRS22 117092 - TRS19 117009

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,495
     

    Default

    I'm in this too and mentioned it in the TRS22 thread. MDI is there for Content Manager but not for the rest in S2.0 but the palettes tear off and are moveable only within the application frame. Given the size of the monitors, moving the palettes to another monitor is very useful.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,548
     

    Default

    I use a 2nd monitor for another sim (dispatching board) and it's great. I would love to run '19 and '22 with the map on 2nd monitor while driving as well as use in Surveyor.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United States of America, AZ, Maricopa
    Posts
    58
     

    Default

    It's been requested so many times. I've given up on it.
    There's a number of games with the same issue, that I'm wondering if there is something more fundamental to it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, West Midlands
    Posts
    117
     

    Default

    Me too! I use run time monitors all the time for session development, and I'm constantly having to move them around so that I can see the main action as well. It would be great to be able to put them on my other monitors.

    Peter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •