.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Hidden Layer in S&C Yorkshire Dales cattle Ride session TS22

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,332
     

    Default Hidden Layer in S&C Yorkshire Dales cattle Ride session TS22

    I've run a few of the S&C sessions for various parts of the route, and one is showing a problem:-
    Yorkshire Dales, Cattle for Hawes (both manual and ride versions).
    The default loco is a Fowler 4F, and the initial focus is on this loco.
    However, the Locomotive is invisible. There are no reported errors in Content Manager.

    On opening the route and session it appears that the route has 2 layers - route and session. The Fowler is in a "Hidden Layer" that is not available.
    Is there any way to "unhide" a layer?

    Colin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,276
     

    Default

    Hi Colin. I believe this is related to a bug that we've just fixed. So, if it's related, it will be fixed in the next update.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,332
     

    Default

    Thanks!

    I tried the same route in the TS19 - no problems..

    Colin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Alabama, Birmingham
    Posts
    4,007
     

    Default

    What is funny is that you can get the train to run in the Ride session by telling it to continue schedule even though it is invisible but when you get to first cattle pen the invisible cows refuse to unload and the program gets stuck in a Dr. Who like time loop.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    287
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Hi Colin. I believe this is related to a bug that we've just fixed. So, if it's related, it will be fixed in the next update.
    Please define "next update" - it sure isn't fixed in 116175 (Mac).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,475
     

    Default

    It was mentioned that there will be some fixes and testing done after the current releases go out. Us Plus users will have a chance to beta test that as well and then that will be released afterwards if all is okay. The problem is this issue affects more than just one route.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,332
     

    Default

    Apologies - I'd tested this in the latest release (116271) - it's working correctly now.

    I did post in another thread, but forgot this one..

    Happy weekend everyone,

    Colin

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,276
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hkoster1 View Post
    Please define "next update" - it sure isn't fixed in 116175 (Mac).
    Should be fixed in 116302 - please confirm.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    287
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Should be fixed in 116302 - please confirm.
    Visible Fowler loc in Cattle for Hawes: confirmed.
    Great work!
    Last edited by hkoster1; January 29th, 2022 at 05:38 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •