.
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Help needed with Surveyor 2.0

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default Help needed with Surveyor 2.0

    Good Morning all,

    I've been trying to get to grips with S2.0, and there are a couple of issues that I need some advice on:

    1) The scrapbook tool doesn't seem to work properly. I can copy assets into a scrapbook fine, but when I go to either clone them or use the brush, the placement of the assets is completely random and looks nothing like the original that I took the scrapbook from. I'm sure it is me doing it wrong, but are there any instructions anywhere!?

    2) Water effects layer. I am creating a new route and want to add a watery harbour area. My understanding is that using the route effects layer would give the best results. When I add the effect, the lowest height I can add the water is 1.25M, which is too high, so it floods most of the harbour error. Is there any way to have water lower than 1.25M?

    Any hints and tips would be great appreciated.

    In case it makes any difference, I am running TRS22 beta MAC edition.

    Thanks,
    Leigh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    595
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lcruxon View Post
    Good Morning all,

    I've been trying to get to grips with S2.0, and there are a couple of issues that I need some advice on:

    1) The scrapbook tool doesn't seem to work properly. I can copy assets into a scrapbook fine, but when I go to either clone them or use the brush, the placement of the assets is completely random and looks nothing like the original that I took the scrapbook from. I'm sure it is me doing it wrong, but are there any instructions anywhere!?

    2) Water effects layer. I am creating a new route and want to add a watery harbour area. My understanding is that using the route effects layer would give the best results. When I add the effect, the lowest height I can add the water is 1.25M, which is too high, so it floods most of the harbour error. Is there any way to have water lower than 1.25M?

    Any hints and tips would be great appreciated.

    In case it makes any difference, I am running TRS22 beta MAC edition.

    Thanks,
    Leigh
    1) when you paste the scrapbook content on the route places it using the scale as setted on the side menu so with a larger scale position on the objects could seem different. Check the scale and rotation before paste from scrapbook

    2) you have to use the "set height" mode on the water layer to set the desired level of it. Water in S2.0 is like the ground and you can also create a slope of water if you wish
    Roberto (sister)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    5
     

    Default

    Has anyone figured out how deselect the assets in the scrapbook thumbnails so you can set what they really are. Mine show up in the thumbnail as selected and have the yellow highlight around them. Makes the difficult to see.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, WinterHaven
    Posts
    979
     

    Default

    could someone tell me how to switch to the new surveyor in trainz 2022, i see the classic menu option, but no other way to change it to the 2.0 version.
    Windows 10 Pro,Intel 10850k at 5.2ghz, MSI Rtx 3080,
    32 gb ddr4 gskill 3200mhz, 1 TB m.2 x2 raid 0 Trainz 22 build 117669

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    32,181
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jfhnhh View Post
    Has anyone figured out how deselect the assets in the scrapbook thumbnails so you can set what they really are. Mine show up in the thumbnail as selected and have the yellow highlight around them. Makes the difficult to see.
    Press CTRL+D to deselect. This will deselect the assets but not the image in the thumbnail. You may want to report that as a bug, but it maybe that the Devs are aware of that and it's on the list of many things needing tweaking and cleanup.

    Quote Originally Posted by nugget2225 View Post
    could someone tell me how to switch to the new surveyor in trainz 2022, i see the classic menu option, but no other way to change it to the 2.0 version.
    Click on the tools wrench icon on the top menu.
    Choose Surveyor 2.0
    Last edited by JCitron; May 5th, 2022 at 10:22 PM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,431
     

    Default

    TRS22 does not have S20. It is possible you've patched to TRS22 not Trainz Plus.

    If you have TRS22 116492 you can patch to Trainz Plus using the Trainz Plus patch stream.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    9,337
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lcruxon View Post
    1) The scrapbook tool doesn't seem to work properly. I can copy assets into a scrapbook fine, but when I go to either clone them or use the brush, the placement of the assets is completely random and looks nothing like the original that I took the scrapbook from. I'm sure it is me doing it wrong, but are there any instructions anywhere!?
    When using the brush option to place the scrapbook contents they will be compressed to match the brush size. The solution is to increase the size of the brush tool.

    When using the clone option the brush size does not matter but if the scrapbook contents take up more space than the size of the brush then you will need to paint the baseboard with the brush, circular brushstrokes seem to work well, to reveal more of the scrapbook.
    Development: Trainz Plus - b117699
    Testing: Trainz Plus beta - b118872
    GTX1050Ti, RTX3060Ti and RTX3050Ti, Win 10 & 11

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    5
     

    Default

    Thank you everyone who helped. I'll guess I'll wait until the Devs fix the bug.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,431
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jfhnhh View Post
    Thank you everyone who helped. I'll guess I'll wait until the Devs fix the bug.
    Which bug are you referring to?
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Somewhere you don't know
    Posts
    1,419
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Which bug are you referring to?
    It could be related to how the scrapbook data is pasted. Well, I would really appreciate if it were made easier to paste perfectly 1:1, without having to figure out how large the selection was to begin with.
    0njugh09gy76tr6v65c5cr5dxc68rx7s5x4sop9jbnh89u7gvg 67f

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    9,337
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by springtransit View Post
    I would really appreciate if it were made easier to paste perfectly 1:1, without having to figure out how large the selection was to begin with.
    Perfectly 1:1 is what the Scrapbook Clone option does, no need to "figure out how large the selection was to begin with". When the Scrapbook "asset" (if I can call it that) is created it gives you the option of setting the height of objects within the asset to Absolute or Relative values. If you have selected Relative then you are actually painting the asset onto the existing terrain at the heights present in the terrain. Absolute simply drops the asset into place "as is" with its original height values regardless of the terrain height where you are placing it.
    Development: Trainz Plus - b117699
    Testing: Trainz Plus beta - b118872
    GTX1050Ti, RTX3060Ti and RTX3050Ti, Win 10 & 11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •