.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: TRS19 Platinum menu in mixed languages

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Richmond Hill
    Posts
    171
     

    Default TRS19 Platinum menu in mixed languages

    [IMG][/IMG]

    The above mixed language menu appeared after:
    1) a surprising request to re-enter my username and password, and
    2) loading the routes Edinburgh and Sebino Lake to get missing KUIDs for other routes,
    3) downloaded sessions 2-4 of the Stockton and Eastern route. That's when I noticed the menu change.

    Not sure what is going on here or how to fix it.
    Any ideas from anyone??

    Thanks in advance!
    - wmm1216
    Last edited by wmm1216; December 8th, 2021 at 08:11 AM. Reason: assed item 3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    8,550
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    One possible fix is to learn Russian

    Failing that, check the language setting in the Trainz Settings --> General tab.
    Trainz Plus 114800, Win 10, 16GB, RTX 3060Ti
    Trainz Plus 116243, Win 10, 8GB, GTX 1050Ti

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,405
     

    Default

    Hello, I also downloaded Stockton Terminal and Eastern sessons 2-4 today but I certainly didn't get any russian in my menus. I trust you did the obvious quit and restart and also re-entering/re-setting your account name and password in the game. But why you'd have two languages in a menu is odd indeed. btw.. Sockton Terminal route is simply awesome.
    22+ beta 116243; 19+ SP5 beta 116210; 19-Std SP3; Tane
    Win10, GTX1060-6, 1TB SSD(C), 2TB SSD(D)
    Mac M1 Mini, Big Sur - 19+


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    8,550
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1611mac View Post
    But why you'd have two languages in a menu is odd indeed.
    I have seen that before after installing a driver command which did not have an English username (or title) and English command options. However it is unlikely that the OP has unexpectedly installed that many Russian language only driver commands, so my best bet is that the Trainz Launcher language setting has somehow been changed.
    Trainz Plus 114800, Win 10, 16GB, RTX 3060Ti
    Trainz Plus 116243, Win 10, 8GB, GTX 1050Ti

  5. #5

    Talking

    I have a similar problem as to the original post. On one of my large layouts, when in "driver mode", the HUD in the top right hand part of the screen has changed to Russian. (just the top half of the HUD, not the bottom half).

    I have no idea how this has happened. I'm wondering if I may have used a Russian .cdp (scenery, loco, rolling stock)??? in the layout that may have caused the change. Can anyone please tell me how I can change this HUD back to English.

    I can"t find anything in either Tane or TS2019 about where you can change the language on the HUD. If somebody knows, could you let me know the path.

    Many thanks, Cheers, Mac...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Richmond Hill
    Posts
    171
     

    Default

    Yes I tried all the above suggestions but no change.
    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Ohio
    Posts
    4,460
     

    Default

    Something that might work:

    Set the overall language to one different than the two you now have, close Trainz, then restart it. Go to the menu and change it back to English, close Trainz, and restart. This resets the internal language back to where it should be. The "General" tab of the Settings item on the splash screen is the language setting.

    Bill
    Bill (USN, Retired) Into computers over 58 years - Trainzer since: 2003
    ID: 202442
    T:ANE (SP4) OR TRS2019 (111951)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Richmond Hill
    Posts
    171
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HiBaller View Post
    Something that might work:

    Set the overall language to one different than the two you now have, close Trainz, then restart it. Go to the menu and change it back to English, close Trainz, and restart. This resets the internal language back to where it should be. The "General" tab of the Settings item on the splash screen is the language setting.

    Bill
    I thought I had actually done all you suggested but I guess I did not log out far enough. I tried it again and made sure I logged out completely, then went back in and all was as it should be, (whew)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Ohio
    Posts
    4,460
     

    Default

    Happy to have helped.

    Bill
    Bill (USN, Retired) Into computers over 58 years - Trainzer since: 2003
    ID: 202442
    T:ANE (SP4) OR TRS2019 (111951)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •