.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    39
     

    Default problems

    hi
    i have recently returned to Trainz
    while I was away I updated to windows 11
    I am now encountering problems I have never had before
    Is 2019 platinum compatible with windows 11?
    for example I was running a goods train on AI and when it came to a station it slowed to 0 and then got up speed this happened twice i have run trains through these stations many times before without having this problem.
    I have had other problems but they have been solvable like having to go into session editor and tick the driver instruction box to be able to program the trains to run on AI schedules
    and what happened to quick drive?
    thanks for any help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,816
     

    Default

    TRS19 is compatible with Windows 11.

    Platinum has the new Universal Driver-Surveyor Interface (UDS), which means Quick Drive is no longer needed. Instead of going into Quick Drive, you now switch directly between Surveyor and Driver and back as needed. With this, you can drive a long, find something out of place and fix it and continue instead of jumping in and out of the menus. When doing this, use caution because on complex routes can end up with consists out of position if you save the Session while make a change on the Route.

    Why are your AI drivers acting more off than normal?

    It's because they're AI driver, of course! Just kidding!

    There are a couple of things here.

    If you've upgraded to a latest service pack, open your session and save it to update it. I have run into this same problem previously, and this was the fix/workaround for that issue, but that may not help you here. There are some older stations that have script issues which maybe the problem you are seeing. I recommend trying my simple method first and see if that helps.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    17,345
     

    Default

    All the way back to TC3 works on Win11 here and no problems with TRS19.
    Malc


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    39
     

    Default

    HI
    thanks for your help.
    with regard to the trains stopping going thru the station, I now see a message come up "Excessive acceleration"
    they are not accelerating. I have never had this problem in the many years I have been playing Trainz
    I am on build 114800.
    As I said I have been away from Trainz for about 6 months, something has happened in that time that is causing these anomalies
    thanks if you can help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    5,170
     

    Default

    Hi Stocky36! That is a known - bug? - Not sure, but it has been greatly complained about in 2019. You get messages like that and "rough handling" whether you do anything rough or not in some sessions.
    Have a*´¨)
    ¸.·´¸.·*´¨) ¸.·*¨)
    (¸.·´ (¸.·´ * Wonderful day! *

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    8,526
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Forester1 View Post
    You get messages like that and "rough handling" whether you do anything rough or not in some sessions.
    Part of the problem is that some locos show the message while others, under exactly the same conditions, do not. Strong suspicion it is related to the engine specs of individual locos.
    Trainz Plus 114800, Win 10, 16GB, RTX 3060Ti
    Trainz Plus 115628, Win 10, 8GB, GTX 1050Ti

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    39
     

    Default

    I have narrowed this down to something that has happened in the last week or so. Previous to that I was running goods trains thru these stations without this problem.
    Has anything changed in that time, could it be caused by outside updates eg Microsoft or Dell?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Portland, Oregon USA
    Posts
    632
     

    Default

    When the train runs through the station instead of stopping, does the station remain as the next item in the schedule, or does it drop off the schedule as if it had stopped?

    If the station remains as the next item, then what I have found is that the AI is confused. Often this is caused by the station and the neighboring area having been copied/pasted from elsewhere on the route (something I often do which is why this has happened to me many times).

    Sometimes the fix is just to point to the station and then click "?" and "enter", even though you made no changes. But if this doesn't work, just delete the station, then rebuild it in the same place, hook up the track, give it a slightly different name, save, then modify the session to use the new name.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    39
     

    Default

    No it's when I am running a goods train or any train with an engine to NOT stop a that station but to run thru.
    when I say any train with an engine it doesn't happen with a class 377 type train for example
    I have tried with various British engines and an American one but that didn't help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •