.
Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 226

Thread: Surveyor 2.0 feedback thread

  1. #196
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,916
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lenscab View Post
    I have a long train. I can select one car, then by holding the shift key I can select additional cars one by one. How do I select the entire train? I think I saw the answer to this somewhere, but I can't find it now.


    Double click the consist.
    Len
    Thats it. Thanks

  2. #197
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,916
     

    Default

    Another question. In classic surveyor there is a feature I use a lot, but apparently isn't available in Surveyor 2. Under "settings, control settings, surveyor" there is a Search Panel options. One of the nice features of this option is that it has a drop down which gives you access to a group of files which contain often used assets. I have a file of trees, wildflowers, and textures.

    Is this feature still a work in progress?

  3. #198
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,380
     

    Default

    In Surveyor 2.0 there are lots of ways to create groups of items.

    These include Picklists, custom Search Filters and Scrapbooks. Read the doco here: https://docs.trainzsimulator.com/docs/s20-tutorials
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  4. #199
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,916
     

    Default

    I have a new problem in build 116243 (It may have been in earlier builds, but I have updated them to current build).

    I can no longer find the Tools Palette or the Tools Option Palette even though they are checked in the Windows menu. I have a second install of TRS22 and things are OK there. I can turn the Tools Palette on and off in the windows menu.

    This may have happened because I was trying to resize the windows. Also, the asset menu on the lefthand side of the screen now only displays a half column of assets. I can't seem to stretch it so a full column of information is available.

    The bottom line is that I no longer have access to the tools palette for building or modifying my routes.

  5. #200
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,729
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Bert View Post
    I have a new problem in build 116243 (It may have been in earlier builds, but I have updated them to current build).

    I can no longer find the Tools Palette or the Tools Option Palette even though they are checked in the Windows menu. I have a second install of TRS22 and things are OK there. I can turn the Tools Palette on and off in the windows menu.

    This may have happened because I was trying to resize the windows. Also, the asset menu on the lefthand side of the screen now only displays a half column of assets. I can't seem to stretch it so a full column of information is available.

    The bottom line is that I no longer have access to the tools palette for building or modifying my routes.
    Uncheck and recheck the tools pallet and it will reappear. This is true for the others as well if they get hidden.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  6. #201
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,916
     

    Default

    I first had to minimize the windows and then reopen each of the windows I wanted.

  7. #202
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    United States of America, New Hampshire, Wolfeboro
    Posts
    2
     

    Default

    Is there a way to change the default tool. Having the "Bruch Tool" tool as a default can get you in trouble. So would having the "Placement Tool". My preference would be to have the "Fine Placement Tool" as the default. I would be more efficient (I use it most often) and it would keep me out of trouble (e.g. I'm not painting or placing something I did not intent to do)

  8. #203
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,422
     

    Default

    Just tested in build 117092 Russ
    here the default tool is the "free move" tool
    (when editing a route, saving, going out, then edit again)

  9. #204
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Washington State, Tacoma Area
    Posts
    942
     

    Default

    Build 117540

    Has anyone tried to use "snap track" in Editor 2.0? I was trying to assemble my turntable kit and can get things to snap together. Am I missing something like a new button?

    Don
    Don49plm

  10. #205
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,380
     

    Default

    The operation should be pretty much the same. Just match the vertex nodes (the small squares).

    My guess is that the turntable you're using has a duplicate attachment point which I've seen in some road junctions.

    Please provide the KUID of the turntable and track and a screenshot of what you're attempting.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  11. #206
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Washington State, Tacoma Area
    Posts
    942
     

    Default

    Tony,


    This is a list on turntable assets. They are hosted at The Erecting Hall. These have worked since TS12 un-changed. There suppose to snap together and everything lines up.


    <kuid2:387111:100165:1>
    <kuid2:387111:100167:1>
    <kuid2:387111:100166:1>
    <kuid2:387111:100662:1>



    Don49plm

  12. #207
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,380
     

    Default

    Does it snap together in Classic?
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  13. #208
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Washington State, Tacoma Area
    Posts
    942
     

    Default

    Tony
    Yes, it does. It works in everything but 2.0. Don

    Edit:


    This turntable has been in Trainz forever. It too works the same way with snap track.
    Last edited by DON49PLM; May 25th, 2022 at 09:10 PM.
    Don49plm

  14. #209
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California
    Posts
    3,575
     

    Default

    Can we get something in the options that is a checkbox that says something like "Only Display Usable Content" This way when we are in Surveyor 2.0 it will only show assets that can be placed. A lot of times when searching or using the filters there is a lot of clutter because its displaying routes/loco parts etc. So basically when that is checked certain categories would not get displayed in Surveyor 2.0.

  15. #210
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,380
     

    Default

    Don49plm - apparently the ability to snap objects isn't yet supported in S20. So for now user Classic.

    Hert - the default asset categories already do this. If you create your own filter then you'll need to add in filters to remove unwanted items using AND NOT Category = Train component for example.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •