.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 47

Thread: TRS19 SP5 Beta 115653 now available

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,952
     

    Default TRS19 SP5 Beta 115653 now available

    TRS19 SP5 Beta 115546 to TRS19 SP5 Beta 115653 is now available via the TRS19/PE patch streams.

    Changelist:

    • Slow list refresh of CM should now be back to normal
    • DB repair now shows correct progress when validating assets
    • Headlight coronas working in Quickdrive
    • Texture replacement scripts are now working
    • Texture replacement assertion should also be fixed
    • Certain ground textures that failed to load now load
    • Crash fix for loading a specific map (will help some other cases)
    • Test track graph reset fix


    Known issues:
    • ARN renumbers all locos
    • Several content issues not yet updated (e.g. Tidewater)


    We wanted to get this build out quickly to check if your db repair and Content Manager refresh slowdowns are fixed.
    If not, please provide detail about your hard drive specifications as well.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,388
     

    Default

    Hi Tony,
    Installed and waited for what was a quick db scan/repair. When that was complete I tried CM and "Installed" list was returned immediately. "Not installed" took a mere few seconds. All looks good here so far.
    22+ beta 116233; 19+ SP5 beta 116210; 19-Std SP3; Tane
    Win10, GTX1060-6, 1TB SSD(C), 2TB SSD(D)
    Mac M1 Mini, Big Sur - 19+


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,070
     

    Default

    Update to 115653, in a few seconds from previous beta
    DBR within a minute

    Confirmed:
    -CM loads faster (local on m2.SSD)
    -Texture Replacement works again
    -Testtrack working and loads with interface
    -content number more accurate


    good job !!
    Last edited by G.M.; November 30th, 2021 at 10:03 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy, Novara, Fontaneto D'Agogna
    Posts
    353
     

    Default

    I know this isn't a bug, but I'm really not keen at all on the new default route texture idea. At least give us the option when creating a new route to select the default texture or go back to the grid. Please!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States of America, NJ, Ocean City
    Posts
    1,977
     

    Default

    Loaded the update very quick and as said above CM loads runs quickly now. Also noticed Start Trainz loads a lot faster. Also Terry's waterfalls animation now works again.
    TS06, TS09, TS10, TS12, New Era SP4, TS19

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States of America, NJ, Ocean City
    Posts
    1,977
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weevil View Post
    I know this isn't a bug, but I'm really not keen at all on the new default route texture idea. At least give us the option when creating a new route to select the default texture or go back to the grid. Please!
    I think you are posting on wrong thread for this. That is only on TRS22. This build Is TRS19.
    TS06, TS09, TS10, TS12, New Era SP4, TS19

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,070
     

    Default

    Agree with Weevil
    would be cool if we could choose base/start grid (in any region)


    Have a question about the new Compass
    isn't the N at the end of the arrow rotated 90 degrees?
    or is it the Z of Zedirection? or TrainZ
    Last edited by G.M.; November 30th, 2021 at 09:28 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    2,295
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lewiscc65 View Post
    I think you are posting on wrong thread for this. That is only on TRS22. This build Is TRS19.
    No SP5 beta has the new route painted in the grass instead of the grid.

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    2,586
     

    Default

    It started well, but then went downhill fast when I opened a route up.

    If you have a route that does not have PBR ground textures then you will find that roads and tracks appear buried, but they are not, the ground has raised itself up over them....

    I looked at 10 of my own routes that don't have PBR ground textures, they were all suffering this!
    I even made a new route and covered the awfully drab default PBR texture with a non PBR texture, added a length of track and all that I could see was the top of the rails.





    I have one route where I test PBR and I get black lines...





    Graham.


    Member of TCWW & Trainz.de

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,070
     

    Default

    aiks Graham that is a serious no go, is it only SP5?
    I only tested a clean install, so far did not dare to add my main folder
    it should never change height of an existing ground texture PBR or not

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    2,586
     

    Default

    Yes only in today's SP5,
    It's on a test install but it's a serious fault, or maybe it's just me?.

    I have submitted a bug report with the images, so let's see what they find.

    It's easy to reproduce, try it on a new route, cover the PBR texture with a standard texture and add a legth of track.
    The sleepers are not visible, just the rail tops.

    Cheers,
    Graham
    Last edited by euromodeller; November 30th, 2021 at 10:55 AM.


    Member of TCWW & Trainz.de

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    17,347
     

    Default

    Same problem here and it's in both TRS19 SP5 and TRS22 Beta.

    Did a combined bug report for both.
    Last edited by clam1952; November 30th, 2021 at 11:29 AM.
    Malc


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,070
     

    Default

    You are right Graham, its a no go

    new route, layed track, placed non pbr ground texture
    ty for sending bug report Graham and Malc
    Last edited by G.M.; November 30th, 2021 at 11:46 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    was in the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,527
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Can't seem to be able to get that strange behavior. mixed PBR and non-PBR texture and the track looks normal.
    What track are you using? I've been testing with TANE Trk Oak 30501:1001:10. Same non-issue using TRS19 Track Concrete Procedural 661281:44106:9


    70337:
    TRS19 Platinum, build 114800 SP4, Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,952
     

    Default

    We're on top of it - thanks for the reports.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •