.
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 76

Thread: Trainz Plus Beta Update now with S20 (115583)

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    17,352
     

    Default

    Installed OK here, eventually, second patched failed a couple of times but got there eventually.
    Malc


  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,612
     

    Default

    Game frequently stuck on "Contacting authorisation server" for up to several minutes (max in previous builds was a couple of seconds).

  3. #18

    Default

    Installed OK.
    Impressive ! Way to go !
    It is now possible to build with higher precision.

    Kind Regards
    Darko

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Thailand, Phu Pan Nat'l park proud neighbor
    Posts
    3,844
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Nice surpise for the cold weekend to keep busy and curious!
    DL as we speak 6GB 1 more hour to go in the next trainz heaven
    Y'all have a great TRS22 2.0 weekend
    The makers of the famous Canadian Rocky Mountains routes
    Master my all new TRS19/22 Canadian Rocky Mountains routes
    Gold TRS22 Beta 115628

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,072
     

    Default

    downloaded and installed but keeps doing an asset database rebuild

    nzld
    AMD Ryzen 5 2600, Asus B550, Gigabyte AMD RX 570 8GB
    16GB DDR4, TS19 Build 114800
    Owner: Independent Horology NZ

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    2,639
     

    Default

    First patch installed ok, but had to manually start DBR. Second patch errored on download but second try successful. Auto DBR following that patch. Several false faulties, ATLS Slave TRS19 shows faulty but nothing in the view errors dialogue along with several others showing errors but only warnings in view errors. Trying another DBR to clear them.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,630
     

    Default

    Downloaded and patched without any problems . get this when starting




    Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL 1000W
    AMD Ryzen9 5900X
    Win10 64bit
    Asus Rog Strix X570-E Gaming
    Radeon RX 6900 XT Red Devil

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,072
     

    Default

    how do i re-install the patch?

    have installed to 115546, have no TRS22 folder
    what do i need todo to stop the never ending cycle of data base rebuilds ?

    nzld
    AMD Ryzen 5 2600, Asus B550, Gigabyte AMD RX 570 8GB
    16GB DDR4, TS19 Build 114800
    Owner: Independent Horology NZ

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,966
     

    Default

    False faulties are usually just a cache issue (where the list hasn't updated to reflect the db). Waiting a while can often fix them, a restart should fix them.
    (But some of the workings remain a mystery I agree).
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,862
     

    Default

    I am working through the new surveyor 2.

    I have a question on the eyedropper tool. I have a railroad car, or building, on a route. I use the eyedropper tool to identify it. It brings up the proper asset list on the left. The asset is listed in the heading at the top but the asset itself is not highlighted with a blue highlight so one has to find the right asset in the listing by trial and error. Am I missing something here?

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    8,551
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Bert View Post
    ... but the asset itself is not highlighted with a blue highlight so one has to find the right asset in the listing by trial and error. Am I missing something here?
    Just noticed that myself. The Eyedropper tool will identify the object (like the "?" tool in Surveyor 1) but you have to use the Free Move or the Fine Adjustment tool to select it but even then the object does not appear highlighted in the asset list.

    But I must say, I am really liking Surveyor 2.0. The picklists and all the asset types are there, and the ability to move, reorder, hide/show the "Palettes/Panels" makes things so much easier. Yes there will be a learning curve but I not too old to learn.

    Well done N3V.

    EDIT: One point I have noted is that the spline circles have gone - no doubt some will be cheering this. Each spline section end-point is marked by a small dot with attached floating control tool icons, an idea that I really like. But I did find that it makes it impossible to estimate how many track sections are ahead of you because the spline end points are so small and you seem to be only able to see these points on the selected spline section.
    Last edited by pware; November 27th, 2021 at 04:54 AM.
    Trainz Plus 114800, Win 10, 16GB, RTX 3060Ti
    Trainz Plus 116243, Win 10, 8GB, GTX 1050Ti

  12. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Bert View Post
    I am working through the new surveyor 2.

    I have a question on the eyedropper tool. I have a railroad car, or building, on a route. I use the eyedropper tool to identify it. It brings up the proper asset list on the left. The asset is listed in the heading at the top but the asset itself is not highlighted with a blue highlight so one has to find the right asset in the listing by trial and error. Am I missing something here?
    Yes, this is a problem for sure. Noticed it right away.

    Also stumped trying to find the old ? tool. The one you clicked then clicked on an object to open it's property window so you can adjust settings. Like if you have an industry and you want to set the commodity levels. Can't figure out how to do this.

  13. #28

    Default

    How does bulk asset update work in S20? How can I replace a track on the whole route rather than only the selected section? Other than that, I'm loving S20 so far!

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,612
     

    Default

    <kuid2:354694:100247:22> Beloreck - South Ural Mountains:



  15. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Somewhere you don't know
    Posts
    1,388
     

    Default

    The filters help, but I'd like to see sub-filters for locomotives, rolling stock, and consists...
    0njugh09gy76tr6v65c5cr5dxc68rx7s5x4sop9jbnh89u7gvg 67f

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •