.
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 62

Thread: TRS19 SP5 Beta (115546)

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,849
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weevil View Post
    OK. Let's assume I have a bad asset. The only assets I have used in the SP5 beta are ones I was already using in SP4. It didn't cause any problems there. I would also suggest that if this were the case then CM needs to handle "bad" assets in a more robust manner, because there are plenty of them out there.

    Same applies in the case of Tony's suggestion. If AV programs don't upset SP4, why would it cause a problem with SP5? Let's be honest, if you're using SP4 without stability problems, but using the same assets and doing the same things in SP5 and it crashes a lot, there is only one reasonable conclusion . . . .
    If you have installed the SP5 in a new folder, then the antivirus is going to scan the new path and treat that data as a new install regardless of whether the same-named exe is installed in another folder, or whether the data is named the same.

    The assets being copied from one disk to another, or perhaps a glitch when downloading that caused them to become corrupted. I recently had a hard disk issue that caused some of my content to become corrupted. The only recourse was to download the assets again from the DLS which solved the problem, and I tried that as a last resort. The issue caused all kinds of weirdness including outright crashes to the desktop, assets not loading, CM reporting faults with the assets, and other things such as weird spikes on the assets when they were used.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,070
     

    Default

    Possible repair list SP5 Beta report


    Crucial Fixes:
    -Texture replacement scripts are not working
    -Content Manager is [much] slower to list items in some cases (check if new icons cause this)
    -Some headlight coronas not working (script issue)
    -Several content issues not yet updated (e.g. Tidewater)
    DLC's should work good, but can be done over time and not hold back the base release
    -Many and long Dbase repairs (maybe because AV software and .tzarc format)


    Recommended Fixes/checks:
    -Remove (now obsolete)consist data handler rule from the standard new session list
    -Main menu the top main buttons, Type: LOCOMOTIVE is truncated (at 1920x1080) same for ROLLING STOCK
    use a smaller font? (or wider buttons)
    -freedom (and easy way) to use any grid in any region
    -Driver Setup rule Properties, shows a 0 (zero) in the upper right corner
    -Junction Arrows, cleaner without the red blob (circle)
    -Clean up of Installer files after a patch is done
    -scripted embedded object minimap, options to set what is visible and direction arrows working
    -Check if the Cabin (kind interior) tag opacity has changed in SP5, 4gy4tl4n
    use Auran cab <kuid:-25:1168> gen 1044, in SP5 to test
    -LLCR <kuid2:87589:90002:7> Loco Lighting Control Rule, back in built-in content
    -<kuid2:523:19723276:5> USRA Light Pacific, DCC mode, Internal view, check the injector switch
    -New water needs further development, more user friendly, color, transparency, easy removing, good manual
    -Clean up of unused Surveyor2 files in TRS19
    -Edit Environment, green dot at default session time (10.00h) (for easier setup) euromodeller
    -lower brightness of trackspline circles, euromodeller


    Confirmed Fixed:
    -Various derailments on loading
    -Switches in cabins are in the wrong position when entering the cab
    -On steep track slopes train vehicles can have incorrect pitch at start
    -Drivers are not automatically added in some cases
    -Reverse rotated vehicles
    -Steam loco water is not handled by the Automatic Fireman feature
    -Testtrack (but needs 1 extra click on drivertab to bring up interface)
    -Jump behavior in viewmode 3 fixed


    Keep up the good work
    beta test time 10 hours+, but enjoyed it
    greetings GM
    Last edited by G.M.; November 28th, 2021 at 11:16 AM.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy, Novara, Fontaneto D'Agogna
    Posts
    353
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    If you have installed the SP5 in a new folder, then the antivirus is going to scan the new path and treat that data as a new install regardless of whether the same-named exe is installed in another folder, or whether the data is named the same.
    I appreciate the suggestion John, but Trainz had been crashing and rebuilding the DB all day yesterday. I'm certain it doesn't take my AV program all day to scan 600Mb of files.

    Your other suggestion of a copying error seemed plausible, so switched my SP4 build of Trainz to use the beta build local folder this morning. No problems all morning.
    Last edited by weevil; November 28th, 2021 at 07:15 AM.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    2,586
     

    Default

    I managed 2 x 2 hours testing last night (I had a 2 hour break inbetween), my only niggle now (apart from what J.M. has already posted) is that the track spline circles are way too bright, but the original problems that I had have now gone, so well done to all involved.
    I tested in surveyor, Trainz basic, (no Subs).
    I recommend also for users to edit the environmental settings to default and then make your adjustments....



    You add the extra green dot because that is the default time setting, maybe there should be a default green dot already there.

    Cheers,
    Graham


    Member of TCWW & Trainz.de

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,849
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weevil View Post
    I appreciate the suggestion John, but Trainz had been crashing and rebuilding the DB all day yesterday. I'm certain it doesn't take my AV program all day to scan 600Mb of files.

    Your other suggestion of a copying error seemed plausible, so switched my SP4 build of Trainz to use the beta build local folder this morning. No problems all morning.
    Yay, I'm glad to hear that, it wasn't the antivirus stomping on the files, which can also cause similar problems as I noted. With an antivirus program, it'll go after the files as they are decompressed by the program for access. Our data today is no longer kept in the old file structure and the assets now are contained in .tzarc files. There are components that are still compressed in the old way, but the assets themselves are all compressed into .tzarc files. You can see this if you open up your data-folder/local and then a hash folder. As these files are decompressed at runtime, the antivirus has a field day and prevents the files from loading either by blocking them in memory, or by quarantining them. This activity not only causes piss poor performance, it can also cause data corruption as well.

    What happens is once a major crash has occurred, the program will run a check on the database for errors and go through the repair process, and this can become a repetitious cycle. If you have more than one crash in the future, the best bet is to end that repeating mess by running an EDR. To do this press CTRL at the same time when clicking on Repair Database.
    Last edited by JCitron; November 28th, 2021 at 11:10 AM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  6. #36

    Default

    We downloaded the beta, but there is a problem that the database recovery stops at error checking 582895/582895. After that, it hangs for 4 hours and only after 4 hours it ended. This is true for everyone. We tested several people.


  7. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy, Novara, Fontaneto D'Agogna
    Posts
    353
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Yay, I'm glad to hear that, it wasn't the antivirus stomping on the files, which can also cause similar problems as I noted. With an antivirus program, it'll go after the files as they are decompressed by the program for access. Our data today is no longer kept in the old file structure and the assets now are contained in .tzarc files. There are components that are still compressed in the old way, but the assets themselves are all compressed into .tzarc files. You can see this if you open up your data-folder/local and then a hash folder. As these files are decompressed at runtime, the antivirus has a field day and prevents the files from loading either by blocking them in memory, or by quarantining them. This activity not only causes piss poor performance, it can also cause data corruption as well.

    What happens is once a major crash has occurred, the program will run a check on the database for errors and go through the repair process, and this can become a repetitious cycle. If you have more than one crash in the future, the best bet is to end that repeating mess by running an EDR. To do this press CTRL at the same time when clicking on Repair Database.
    Hmm. I'm not sure you understood me John. I said I switched my SP4 build to use the beta "local" folder and have had no problems, meaning it isn't a problem with the local folder or assets therein. It's an SP5 problem. No celebrating here.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy, Novara, Fontaneto D'Agogna
    Posts
    353
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheAnDav View Post
    We downloaded the beta, but there is a problem that the database recovery stops at error checking 582895/582895. After that, it hangs for 4 hours and only after 4 hours it ended. This is true for everyone. We tested several people.

    Yes. It's pretty insane. I wouldn't even mind so much if it could do this quietly in the background but it hijacks my whole computer making doing virtually anything else impossible.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,497
     

    Default

    The incorrect numbers above the progress bar are a known error. To see what's really going on, click on the small triangle to the left of the progress bar, to expand the window.

    Peter

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,952
     

    Default

    In order to check if an asset is faulty, it is run through a validation process. This includes loading scripts, precaching, checking mesh attachment and texture naming etc. 582895 is the total number of items on the DLS. Only the items installed are validated.

    The bug here is that it counted to the end and appeared to hang your db repair, while in fact it was still validating (which you can check in the logs).

    Anyway, that bug is fixed, and we're still looking at other db issues.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,952
     

    Default

    Weevil - can you try switching to SP5 beta and not pointing to your existing local folder. That should work fine. Then copy just your "local" folder across (i.e. "/build xxyy/local") and run a db repair and retry.
    If that works ok, then copy your "Original" folder across (i.e. "/build xxyy/original") and run a db repair and retry.
    And if so, problem solved.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy, Novara, Fontaneto D'Agogna
    Posts
    353
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Weevil - can you try switching to SP5 beta and not pointing to your existing local folder. That should work fine. Then copy just your "local" folder across (i.e. "/build xxyy/local") and run a db repair and retry.
    If that works ok, then copy your "Original" folder across (i.e. "/build xxyy/original") and run a db repair and retry.
    And if so, problem solved.
    Tony, did a complete new install of SP4 in a new folder and pointed it at a new empty local folder. Applied the SP5 beta. Can't log in.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,952
     

    Default

    You don't mention why you can't log in - is there an error? What does it say?
    You don't mention if you entered your details - but in theory, that's all you need to do.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy, Novara, Fontaneto D'Agogna
    Posts
    353
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    You don't mention why you can't log in - is there an error? What does it say?
    You don't mention if you entered your details - but in theory, that's all you need to do.
    From the launcher I select "settings" and go to the "MyTrainz" tab. Under the heading "MyTrainz account:" it says "No MyTrainz login."

    If I click on this it prompts me to create a new account. The option to login to an existing account is greyed out. Obviously I don't want to create a new account but to log in to my existing one.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,952
     

    Default

    "The option to login to an existing account is greyed out."

    It should show you a box with room to enter Username and password. It says "No details set" under this. Can you send a screenshot (you can PM me or email helpdesk if it's easier)

    There is a button to Create Account also available for those that don't have an existing username and password.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •