.
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Frame Rate limiting to be added to TRS19?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Harrison
    Posts
    3,508
     

    Question Frame Rate limiting to be added to TRS19?

    I am now using an AMD 6800XT graphics card and one of the things I have noticed about these new generation cards is that they can and will attempt to run extremely high frame rates (ie; FPS). Because of this problem I have noticed that the graphics card really throttles in TRS19.

    A number of games, such as Civilization VI, have added a frame rate limit setting to their configuration settings to deal with this problem. The limit settings for Civ VI are No limits, 30 FPS and 60 FPS. Before I implemented this setting in Civ VI the graphics card really throttled and produced a lot of heat. After I restricted the frame rate to 60 FPS the problem went away.

    Are there plans to implement frame rate limits in TRS19 to support these new generation graphic cards?

    Bob
    Master Sergeant/E8, U.S. Army, Retired (1972-1993)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,745
     

    Default

    Yes there is. The settings are similar to CIV VI. You limit the frame rates by going into the settings in the Launcher. Under the General tab, you can change the Vertical sync from None to Full or Half. This limits the frame rates to a maximum of 60 or 30 fps.

    Hope this helps.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Harrison
    Posts
    3,508
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Yes there is. The settings are similar to CIV VI. You limit the frame rates by going into the settings in the Launcher. Under the General tab, you can change the Vertical sync from None to Full or Half. This limits the frame rates to a maximum of 60 or 30 fps.

    Hope this helps.
    Thanks for that information!

    Funny. I have been working with computers since 1979 (my first computer was a Radio Shack TRS80), but didn't know this about VSynch. I decided to do some research on this after reading your reply and found these:

    https://www.hp.com/us-en/shop/tech-t...n-it-on-or-off

    and

    https://www.gamingscan.com/what-is-v-sync/

    Given this information, then why do games such as CIV VI still have a frame limiter setting?

    Bob
    Master Sergeant/E8, U.S. Army, Retired (1972-1993)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    2,713
     

    Default

    With Civ VI the frame limiter appears to do the same job as it does in TRS19, to prevent frame tearing. I went from a 1060 to a 1660ti and turned on the frame limiter at about the same time, although that was an attempt to cure graphical corruption on enormous maps where a diagonal band would corrupt the visuals. The warnings in red when starting the hugest maps seem to become less relevant with more CPU and GPU processing power.
    Pericles and Gorgo are great to play due to the extra wildcard slot.
    cheers
    Graeme

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,572
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MSGSapper View Post
    Thanks for that information!
    Funny. I have been working with computers since 1979 (my first computer was a Radio Shack TRS80), but didn't know this about VSynch. I decided to do some research on this after reading your reply and found these:

    https://www.hp.com/us-en/shop/tech-t...n-it-on-or-off
    and
    https://www.gamingscan.com/what-is-v-sync/

    Given this information, then why do games such as CIV VI still have a frame limiter setting?
    Bob
    Hello,
    I'm a Mac guy but when I got TRS19 Early Release I built a Win10 system for my gaming. I made sure I purchased a monitor that had G-Synch. However, my game runs best (less stutter) when I run with my game Vertical sync set to NONE. My NVIDIA control panel also has G SYNC turned OFF. Thus, my best results are with no sync in game or GPU. But that's just my experience. Your's will likely vary. Admittedly, my monitor is a "gaming monitor" but it's low end (ASUS VP247) - But I'm very happy with how my game runs if all the settings are proper.

    Btw.. thanks for all your contributions to the community.
    Last edited by 1611mac; October 30th, 2021 at 08:26 AM.
    Specs: Had a top of line gamer, best specs, but no more. My wife stuck a butterknife in the powersupply.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    17,680
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MSGSapper View Post

    Given this information, then why do games such as CIV VI still have a frame limiter setting?

    Bob
    Horses for courses, same thing just a different way of naming it in this case as it's 30 or 60fps.


    Alternatively for those with an Nvidia GPU you can now set the frame rate in the Nvidia Control Panel on a per application or game basis with the Max Frame rate setting which is on a slider from 20fps up to 1000fps not sure what would need that though!

    Setting seems to have been added fairly recently, I would presume AMD have something similar?
    Malc


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Harrison
    Posts
    3,508
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1611mac View Post
    Hello,
    I'm a Mac guy but when I got TRS19 Early Release I built a Win10 system for my gaming. I made sure I purchased a monitor that had G-Synch. However, my game runs best (less stutter) when I run with my game Vertical sync set to NONE. My NVIDIA control panel also has G SYNC turned OFF. Thus, my best results are with no sync in game or GPU. But that's just my experience. Your's will likely vary. Admittedly, my monitor is a "gaming monitor" but it's low end (ASUS VP247) - But I'm very happy with how my game runs if all the settings are proper.

    Btw.. thanks for all your contributions to the community.
    These days there are so many graphic configuration settings to play with that it is hard sometimes to know the best one to use both overall and for specific games/simulations.

    My video display hardware is as follows:

    Monitor: ASUS VG279QM 27inch 1920x1080 with Refresh rate: 240mhz and response time of 1ms. For more information see: https://www.asus.com/Displays-Deskto...aming-VG279QM/

    Graphic card: AMD Radeon 6800XT Midnight Black Edition. For more information see: https://www.amd.com/en/products/grap...eon-rx-6800-xt

    OS: Win 10.

    Trainz build version: TRS19 SP4 (build 114800)

    My desire is to have good PBR performance and realistic looking graphics while keeping Graphics card throttling and heat as lowest as possible. My TRS19 SP4 graphics settings are as follows:



    and



    and



    As for my content contributions, you are welcome!

    Bob
    Master Sergeant/E8, U.S. Army, Retired (1972-1993)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,745
     

    Default

    My settings are similar for my GTX 1080TI except for the tree detail which I dropped down to normal. I find the Speed Trees really push my graphics card when the setting is on high.

    I too started in computers around the same time. I built my first machines in the 1980s while working for an early hardware manufacturer that introduced a portable IBM compatible and a CP/M based desktop system. I had both at one time but still have the portable, well a portable from the 1980s was about 26 lbs. with no battery.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •