.
Page 2 of 28 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 411

Thread: TRS19 Service Pack 4 Now Live

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, North Richmond
    Posts
    988
     

    Default

    Updated tonight without any obvious issues. went straight to my route and ran my session. Up to this moment I have bot determined any issues.
    JackDownUnder

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,229
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Installed and noticed these problems

    The crossings are now clicking again,

    <kuid2:66277:80005:2> UnCouplezFrom is now not working correctly, it puts the hand brake on the decoupled car, it did not before, my hump yard is now broke,

    Carz drive through each other, at crossings they pile on top of each other,

    Trees like <kuid2:661281:75009:1> Tree Pine 2 Random Size - Seasonal, no longer change size in Surveyor when dragging them around
    Last edited by Christopher824; October 14th, 2021 at 07:05 AM. Reason: added info
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  3. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    652
     

    Default

    Patched installed smoothly and the game automatically ran a DBR. Seems good to me!
    Everything ran smoothly.
    Last edited by DARTrider; October 14th, 2021 at 07:21 AM.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Calif., Greenville
    Posts
    759
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Good Morning Tony,
    (05:33 PDT)
    Thanks for the quick reply!
    All the tank cars are the same. ( KUID2:348207:100950:1).
    I will go and replace and see what happens.


    Ahhh, Tony, you are a genius!
    I replaced the string of tank cars (With the same ones) and now it all works as I planned!!!

    Thanks again!!

    Dave
    Last edited by DaveL; October 14th, 2021 at 08:01 AM. Reason: Solution!
    This is NOT a Test, I hope!

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    860
     

    Default

    Thanks to Tony and crew and all beta testers
    Download was fast, install without problems


    Fixes repaired that were wrong in SP3
    -super elevation
    -turntables
    -not starting trains in session cause the brake was on
    -the minimap in Set-Driver-Control-Rule, now functions better, TY !


    Interface
    Consist graphical display when you do edit trains <...........>
    if we ask for a fix, completely removing is the (easy) fix?
    I can shoot my self in the head for posting it on forum :-(
    another handy feature gone.


    Still too big driver heads in the driver list that only shows max 4 trains
    The strange sideway moving slider overlaps text,
    plz hire an interface designer and/or listen to advice when it is given.
    I will repair it for free if asked, so it will not cost you anything



    Cabs
    Many switches in cabs are at the wrong default position as Rbrooks repeatedly posted during beta phase
    using them 1x will make them jump to the correct angle, but an obvious bug
    what is the point of beta tests if the feedback is not used?
    the notches are not visible (would be better if optional in settings on/off)


    Physics wheel rotation
    Some steam locs specially with big drive wheels, the wheels turn too fast
    as p_dehnert posted a few times during beta testing, this looks unnatural.


    Freeware becomes Payware

    if a DLC(payware) route creator uses a freeware item from the DLS it suddenly becomes payware?
    this is wrong and should not happen. example neoklai animated people.


    It seems build 100240 still outclasses SP4 in many ways
    SP4 is good if you just want to drive a session already made
    Tane and Trs19 build 100240 are still the better choices for those that make content, route and sessions


    Not being ungrateful, but fair, just want Trainz that I love to get better for all users
    greetings GM

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,229
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher824 View Post
    ...<kuid2:66277:80005:2> UnCouplezFrom is now not working correctly, it puts the hand brake on the decoupled car, it did not before...
    Trying to push an uncoupled car, full throttle with a Dash 9

    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  7. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,229
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
    ...
    Freeware becomes Payware...
    greetings GM
    In your image it shows 'Packaged' on some, that's new to me, I see that in my CM also, what is the 'Packaged' stand for exactly? I'm guessing it's part of a sc:nnn package that is in the 'Content Store'? So CM may need a sc:nnn column?
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    860
     

    Default

    Christopher,
    this "feature" would totally kill the entire humpyard project?


    btw you can edit your previous post to add this pic
    is your GF driving that train??? (just kidding)

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,229
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
    Christopher,
    this "feature" would totally kill the entire humpyard project?


    btw you can edit your previous post to add this pic
    is your GF driving that train??? (just kidding)
    I guess I just need to know how to uncouple a car and make sure the handbrake is off. That's all, real simple.I have tried several and had different levels of success with builds 4.3 to 4.8, I like to keep it all working for TANE, TMR17 and TRS19.

    4.9 kinda killed it somehow, I think it's the hand brakes, I could be wrong. Could be an easy workaround that would be okay with me, just need to know what it is.

    btw, that's my girlfriend
    Driver RockyRR
    .
    Last edited by Christopher824; October 14th, 2021 at 10:39 AM. Reason: added link, spelling
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    860
     

    Default

    Just tested. in my Set-Driver-Conditions-Rule,
    I have an uncouple button on the view-details screen
    pushing that(while driving) it uncouples and the wagons without engine, do not brake after uncouple
    so it must be in the UncouplezFrom driver command
    still strange SP4 changes it

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Harrison
    Posts
    3,193
     

    Default

    I am a little confused here. I though Surveyor 2.0 would be coming out with SP4? Unless I am missing something here I don't see it when I go to edit my route after patching to SP4.

    BTW I am a Trainz Plus subscriber....

    Bob
    Last edited by MSGSapper; October 14th, 2021 at 11:02 AM.
    Master Sergeant/E8, U.S. Army, Retired (1972-1993)

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,229
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
    Just tested. in my Set-Driver-Conditions-Rule,
    I have an uncouple button on the view-details screen
    pushing that(while driving) it uncouples and the wagons without engine, do not brake after uncouple
    so it must be in the UncouplezFrom driver command
    still strange SP4 changes it
    What is the kuid of the command you are using, I would like to try it if it's different from what I'm using, tx
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  13. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,128
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MSGSapper View Post
    I am a little confused here. I though Surveyor 2.0 would be coming out with SP4? Unless I am missing something here I don't see it when I go to edit my route after patching to SP4.

    BTW I am a Trainz Plus subscriber....

    Bob
    See post #5 here: https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...cussion-Thread

    I could be wrong but I had in mind that SP4 would "clean up" things for now and then next big feature to draw in more Plus subscribers would be S2.0. I'll be very anxious to see the next Plus Beta.
    22 Plus beta 11583; 19 Plus SP5 beta 115546; 19-Std SP3; Tane SP4
    Win10, GTX1060-6, 1TB SSD(C), 2TB SSD(D)


  14. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,229
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MSGSapper View Post
    I am a little confused here. I though Surveyor 2.0 would be coming out with SP4? Unless I am missing something here I don't see it when I go to edit my route after patching to SP4.

    BTW I am a Trainz Plus subscriber....

    Bob
    No, maybe it will be the hotfix for SP4?
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  15. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    860
     

    Default

    Christopher
    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...(update)/page6
    get the beta v21 at the bottom of the page


    Surveyor2 is secretly hidden in SP3 already :-)
    but we don't get the command key combo to test it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •