.
Page 5 of 28 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 411

Thread: TRS19 Service Pack 4 Now Live

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    896
     

    Default

    Today on the news in my country, the government are taking steps about fake reviews on websites.


    The truth is always in the middle, yes some things got fixed,
    but they are things that should not have been broken to begin with.
    A lot of work was done, I respect coders, know how hard it is.
    But all starts with an idea and a vision how and what to do.
    Coding is just a means to an end.
    If the production team does not really communicates with its users
    we get what has happened the last 2 years, no real progress


    TNI, seems no one does anything with it, PhysX we learn to turn it off
    New in-game store? Still most free fan websites look and work better
    for the average user, it is not interesting and thus waste of development time.
    Yes on the shelf we find, FI climate, Surveyor2
    now those should be good in the future.


    I am still happy with build 100240, the rest i can make myself
    and enjoy Trainz in all its imperfection.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    8,316
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robd View Post
    Bloody ignorant Ozies!
    The very least you could do is spell it correctly. Its "Ozzies" or more correctly, "Aussies". Bl**dy whinging Poms
    Trainz Plus (TRS19) build 114800 (SP4)
    Trainz Plus (TRS22) build 115628 (beta)
    Trainz Simulator 3 (Mobile)

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    8,316
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
    Today on the news in my country, the government are taking steps about fake reviews on websites.
    Great news. Wish the government here would do that as well - but too many Government members here rely on posting "fake" and misleading "news" to do anything about it.
    Trainz Plus (TRS19) build 114800 (SP4)
    Trainz Plus (TRS22) build 115628 (beta)
    Trainz Simulator 3 (Mobile)

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,452
     

    Default

    I spent about 6 hours in Surveyor and had no issues. The good news is everything I did prior was still in place and I continued where I left off. The beta I thought went pretty well and a lot of stuff was caught. As always, having a backup prior to the upgrade proved its worth because it prevented Murphy from invoking computer data hell on my setup.

    Things are not without issues, though.

    The Bairnsdale route is has a missing dependency is caused by The Grass 5g small - Seasonal - clutter, <kuid:661281:96790>, missing <kuid2:661281:96030:10>. When checking versions of that missing asset, I found <kuid2:661281:96030:9> is built-in and available, but is not found.

    Since the Grass is packaged and locked, I can't update the config.txt file as I would a downloaded asset from the DLS.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    8,316
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    The Bairnsdale route is has a missing dependency is caused by The Grass 5g small - Seasonal - clutter, <kuid:661281:96790>, missing <kuid2:661281:96030:10>. When checking versions of that missing asset, I found <kuid2:661281:96030:9> is built-in and available, but is not found.
    I have the Bairnsdale route installed on two computers with no missing dependencies. <kuid:661281:96790> Grass 5g small - Seasonal - clutter is listed as "Packaged".
    Trainz Plus (TRS19) build 114800 (SP4)
    Trainz Plus (TRS22) build 115628 (beta)
    Trainz Simulator 3 (Mobile)

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,452
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    I have the Bairnsdale route installed on two computers with no missing dependencies. <kuid:661281:96790> Grass 5g small - Seasonal - clutter is listed as "Packaged".
    Hmm... I'll try running a DBR and see what happens if not I'll redownload it again.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,836
     

    Default

    If we've "broken lots of things" could we please have a list.

    So far we've seen a handbrake issue which was resolved by a resave, a couple of people who can't get into the game at all (most likely they've manually done something to their install folder - hopefully they will reinstall and be running without issues), and someone with a crash which we haven't heard back to see if a new local data folder resolved the issue.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  8. #68

    Default

    Well, this isn't something that has broke, but still a big issue. Several times the 3D ground textures can make tracks invisible.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Kent
    Posts
    182
     

    Default

    Thanks for the update. Can report the following issues not seen before on previous builds:

    CTD on 2 of the 3 GCR 15 sessions.

    ECML Kings Cross - Edinburgh Flying Scotsman session loads but then reports an error and says the session needs to close - goes in a loop.

    AutoDriveWithMCTimetable rule not working (pguy aware).

    Cheers,
    Paul

    EDIT: All taken place after full DBR and multiple attempts
    Last edited by paulper; October 15th, 2021 at 07:22 AM. Reason: Clarification

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    2,542
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by griffinjim View Post
    Well, this isn't something that has broke, but still a big issue. Several times the 3D ground textures can make tracks invisible.
    It is caused by mixing PBR textures with non PBR track and road splines. The solution is to update the splines to PBR assets or the alternative is to run TRS19 with shaders set to standard.
    If it relates to the recent problem with N3V updating old textures, we have been advised that they are fixing the issue.
    cheers
    Graeme

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,038
     

    Default

    After doing an EDBR and rebooting my computer I can report that the frame rate on my TRS19 install is back at 30 fps again and load times are steadily improving as routes are being pre-cached. I have to say that I'm absolutely delighted that the height adjustment tools are working again. It was a bit of silly fun with the rubber band effect in SP3, but it is nice to have the tools working sensibly again.
    So far I've been shunting and trip working all over the place and all is good. I haven't tried any DLC routes yet as my main concern has been making sure that my own routes that I've put a lot of work into are working properly.

    So it's a well done Tony and the team from me and thank you for all your hard work.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  12. #72
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    2,509
     

    Default

    Installed OK
    DB was quick
    Testing was a failure.

    A loco and it's wagons were not aligned on the track, (see shot below)
    I clicked on the consist and it jumped in to place.
    I know it's a steep slope but it is needed, the model is a representation of John Ahearn's Madder Valley.

    My model railway rooms are visually rubbished, wall and floor splines vanish, (see image).
    No problems in SP3.

    You can try my barebone rooms that are all on the DLS to check.

    It's not my PC spec and all drivers are up to date
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 2070S, i7 11700KF, 16 Gb RAM




    cheers,
    Graham


    Member of TCWW & Trainz.de

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,038
     

    Default

    My own model railway rooms seem to be Ok in SP4 Graham, but mine were all built in TS2012 3.5 and not TS2019. What the heck has been done to the splines to make them do that? It must be heart breaking to see your hard work getting ruined like that.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  14. #74
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    896
     

    Default

    Tony asked for a list


    List of broken things SP4
    -Switches in cabins are in the wrong position when entering the cab
    -notches either invisible or bad visible
    -wheels of trains rotate too fast (specially noticable on bigger ones)
    -CM: freeware becomes payware when used in a DLC, this screws up other items depending on those same assets
    check neoklai animated people set
    -Interface: driver list: heads too big, weird sideways moving slider overlaps right aligned text
    -consists graphical interface is gone, while we ask for a repair
    -UncouplezFrom driver command, turns brake on, was not before
    -Drivers are not automatic added in some cases, so you can end up with no focused train at begin of a session
    -in cameramode 3, clicking another vehicle of the same train, moves the camera at the speed of light
    check mode 2 to see its more natural there
    -on steep slopes vehicles do not have the correct pitch at start


    it's not complete, but hope it helps
    greetings GM
    Last edited by G.M.; October 15th, 2021 at 07:43 AM.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    17,297
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by euromodeller View Post
    Installed OK
    DB was quick
    Testing was a failure.

    A loco and it's wagons were not aligned on the track, (see shot below)
    I clicked on the consist and it jumped in to place.
    I know it's a steep slope but it is needed, the model is a representation of John Ahearn's Madder Valley.

    My model railway rooms are visually rubbished, wall and floor splines vanish, (see image).
    No problems in SP3.

    You can try my barebone rooms that are all on the DLS to check.

    It's not my PC spec and all drivers are up to date
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 2070S, i7 11700KF, 16 Gb RAM


    cheers,
    Graham
    Clue in DB quick? as it took quite some time here and everything is as normal. Suggest a full database repair before assuming anything.

    Graham your rooms are fine here just downloaded them in SP4 to check, example below.



    Nobody ever listens, however to avoid problems with major updates I do the following.

    1. Get rid of anything that's faulty or fix it.
    2. Run a full database repair.
    3. Back up your install such as copy to an external drive or just copy the TRS19 folder and rename it so you can easily revert if anything goes wrong. No need for people to start ranting and casting blame if take this obvious precaution.
    4. Run the patcher and wait for the DBR to finish.
    5. Go and make a cup of coffee, if you check resource monitor you will see that there is still a lot of activity taking place on your Trainz Data disk probably related to caching. wait until it stops which on a large amount of Data takes a while.

    In your Case Graham I'm betting it never finished caching, it should do at some point.
    Malc


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •