.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: data loss

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default data loss

    i ran a deep database rebuild and opened a rout only to findout that al the safetran signal gantry have disappeared and now have no way to not have to spend another few days repairing this. what in the heck is the problem. i have fought to recover all the payware assets for a while. still haven't got all of the yet but this is too much. i haven't checked for other assets lost . this is you database repair now what? i can remember when we didn't have to spend so much time repairing the game. so why now ?
    ejb

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    the problem is kuid25:1182 invisible track. why would your database repair label this built-in asset as faulty? this really doesn't make sense

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,686
     

    Default

    kuid:-25:1182 invisible track is fine here. The problem is invariably that people copy content from one build to another and if the item is built-in, that process means you have no textures and the item shows as faulty.

    The simple steps to remember that the supported methods to install are:
    1. Install the base game
    2. Download DLC packages in-game
    3. Download items from the DLS
    4. Install from a CDP*

    1-3 will show no missing deps or faulties (unless there is a bug, which is rare and which we will fix asap).
    #4 can be problematic if the creator of the .cdp did not follow steps 1-3.

    In this case, the item is part of the initial install of TRS19 so how it got into a faulty state I'm not sure, but try "Revert to Original" since it's possible you tried importing it without textures in some .cdp you installed.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    turned the computer on this morning and the signal gantries ae back. you can bet i won' be using the deep rebuild database anytime in he near future.
    thank you
    ejb

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    8,106
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    you can bet i won' be using the deep rebuild database anytime in he near future.
    The EDBR is only ever intended as a last resort. It has been years since I did one and my experience then was much the same. User data folder backups are a better option.
    Trainz Plus build 114800 (SP4)
    Trainz Simulator 3 (Mobile)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    well somehow i managed to get the signal gantrys back and now i find that pretty much all the YARN intersections have vanished. i have deleted all of them and redownloaded them and they still are gone. it is kinda wierd the YARN assets are in the content manager and are fine. in the game they are red. i ask the question why is this destructive "rebuild database even in the program. i'll give you this i have used the deep rebuild and never had a problem. next question is when does the fun start?
    ejb

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    735
     

    Default

    next question is when does the fun start?
    The fun starts when you decide for yourself, if the software is at a version you like
    you don't update, till the new version is really proven to be better.
    And if you update, make sure you have a full backup, so you can always go back.


    SP3 came out 16 April, in many posts you can read, physics are not ok yet
    turntables and super elevation are broken and many more little annoyances.
    I tested it 3 days and then decided to wait for a fix,
    Went back to before all service packs and have fun working on new content
    without all the hassle I read on the forums.


    I don't blame anyone, I just make sure I keep having fun with Trainz

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    i just get tired of repairing. after retrieving al but two locomotives after the last update i have enjoyes running the game for a few weeks. unfortunately after using the deep database rebuild which i have used before and haven't seen anything telling me not to i have now lost all the YARN intersections and a few other YARN assets. hopefully i can get them back.
    thanks
    ejb
    i'm not a computer hacker. i have retired from heavy haul trucking. not much time for learning computers. but at least i am trying

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,998
     

    Default

    I do sympathise having seen hundreds of items broken by SP3, no idea which SP you have. There is nothing wrong with the DBR or EDBR imho. As Tony says and I need to check myself, part of it is needing to redownload (yikes) built-in DLC as many items don't ransfer from one built to the next - which is a fault as far as I'm concerned. As for those signals I have had the odd one vanish for no apparent reason and then return again, for no apparent reason. I think they are too old for TRS19. You also mention using Yarn roads and intersections? Equa;y too old and cars float on them, you should be using Yarnish versions which solved that problem, but I've never heard of them just vanishing, but I don't use those old ones anyway. Updating to Yarnish may solve that problem.

    PS EDIT: Why am I getting "you don't have permission to post, please refresh page and sign in" WHEN I'M SIGNED IN! This is happening at least twice a week for the last month or more??
    Working on Trainz.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,178
     

    Default

    After running an EDBR, many times assets will show as faulty but are not. This will cause them not to appear, or will make other assets faulty.

    Using the Faulty filter in Content Manager, highlight anything that appears in red, and choose View Errors and Warnings. The process will run and items will disappear from the view, meaning they have been refreshed and are actually good. Sometimes, they do not disappear and you need to exit from the Faulty filter and then return. This refreshes the database and reloads the content again. If there are any assets left that can't be removed and do have errors, they need to be repaired or replaced.

    The only time assets disappear, outside of being refreshed after or during the View Errors and Warnings, or cannot be repaired but worked previously, is when they are corrupted. The only recourse in this case is to delete them and download them again.
    Last edited by JCitron; September 21st, 2021 at 06:29 PM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,066
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alikiwi View Post

    PS EDIT: Why am I getting "you don't have permission to post, please refresh page and sign in" WHEN I'M SIGNED IN! This is happening at least twice a week for the last month or more??
    I would suspect a local issue perhaps like your browser cache... Sign out. Clear your browser cache and sign in and see how it acts. Could also be a "cookie" problem. If cache clearing doesn't help I'd try deleting the forum cookie so it makes new one next log in.
    Last edited by 1611mac; September 21st, 2021 at 07:01 PM.
    19 Plus-SP4; Plus-beta 114800; 19-Std SP3; Tane SP4
    Win10, GTX1060-6, SSDs: 1TB(C), 2TB(D)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    JCitron. the offending assets are no red in the content manager. they are red in the actual game. they look fine in the manager and checking them they post "0" problems. i have neve seen anything like this. but i will continue checking after a time when i'm not ticked off. thanks for the help from you and the others.
    ejb

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,178
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    JCitron. the offending assets are no red in the content manager. they are red in the actual game. they look fine in the manager and checking them they post "0" problems. i have neve seen anything like this. but i will continue checking after a time when i'm not ticked off. thanks for the help from you and the others.
    ejb
    Check that the dependencies, or the so-called faulty assets aren't marked as modified and they should be built-in or payware. I've run into this problem before and it's confusing.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    i have deleted all YARN assets. after removing i shut everything down. after powering up i started to download all the Yarn assets that i used. nothing has changed. the game is showing red intersections and the content manager is showing everything is AOK.
    what am i missing to get these assets up and running? one of the few routes i have used the yarn intersections on.
    thanks again
    ejb

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,178
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    i have deleted all YARN assets. after removing i shut everything down. after powering up i started to download all the Yarn assets that i used. nothing has changed. the game is showing red intersections and the content manager is showing everything is AOK.
    what am i missing to get these assets up and running? one of the few routes i have used the yarn intersections on.
    thanks again
    ejb
    What are the errors? The YARN assets are fine here.

    Make sure nothing is open for edit and all obsolete assets have been deleted. If there are any remnants from previous versions of related assets, this can make things messy.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •