.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Thread: data loss

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    there are no errors. the YARN assets are fine in the manager. in the game they are RED. like i said i have deleted all the YARN and redownloaded and still have the problem.
    how could the content manager show no problem but the game show red?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,174
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    there are no errors. the YARN assets are fine in the manager. in the game they are RED. like i said i have deleted all the YARN and redownloaded and still have the problem.
    how could the content manager show no problem but the game show red?
    Can you place them?

    I had some Jointed Rail track like that which was place-able, but appeared red in the list.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    no they won't place. i'm trying to get my son in law to look at the computer. he is a IT and actually so is my son who lives in another town. something is wrong and i am afraid i am the wrong one to find the problem. sad since i finally got all but two payware engines back and the game has been running fine

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,683
     

    Default

    Some other things to try.
    Check which layers everything is in. Merge layers, try a Delete Missing assets. Try copying a blank section of terrain over the problem areas and relaying the tracks.
    What is the problem with the two payware engines. What is their status in CM?
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    i don't know . the content manager show everything i hunky dory. in the game the only thing showing are the purple invisible track for the cars to follow. the asphalt and or concrete are missing. i have replace the pavement and deleted the invisible track and made my own intersections. pain in the but but doable. after the pavement is done just place the invisible road. like said it is a major pain in the rump especially deleting the invisible road. i have changed about 16 so far mostly next to the tack since it is in camera range.
    who know they may be back tomorrow. right now i really don't care. i'm running the cumberland and connellson which i have upgraded to 2019 and newer features. nice route .
    thank again
    ejb needless to say i won't be running the deep database repair any time soon.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    well tony i don not not use the merge layers. why make it more difficult? so i went and messed with the layers and have lost all tracks, object\, road, all i have now is painted landscape. i haven't used the layers because i find them difficult to work with. this route dates back to trainz 2004 with upgrades along the way. this route along with 3 others are now gone. i need to find another trains game that is not so difficult to use. unfortunately i haven't found one yet. the game is supposed to be fun.
    ejb
    maybe you should put in your add if you don't have a degree in computer science don't by this product. i am not a computer nerd but i do like trains.
    Last edited by EJB; September 25th, 2021 at 09:10 AM.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    how can i fid the errors if the only place they show errors are in the game itself. they show just find in the content manager.
    speaking of the content i have over 414 'open for edit' assets that i am not allowed to mess with. what are these and where if any place can they be put?
    while i do not use layers i took totally avoid them.i took Tonys advice and looked for problems in the layer. big mistake. i totally lost the route i have worked since trs 2004. it has been upgraded due to new trainz but i lost the route with the exception of the painted landscape. i uninstalled the game and did a reinstall. i have the route back but now i have to place signals back into the game an probably speed signals. are we having fun? oh also i still do not have the yarn intersections. reading thru the forms i notice no less that 7 entries to do a deep database repair. i'm sure their are more entries. look this is a really great game but you guys have a lot of problems to fix. make it less cumbersome, after all it is a game.
    thanx
    ejb

  8. #23
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,996
     

    Default

    You need to deal with those 'open for edit' and right click on them and select 'revert to original' (in CM). The problems you are having are unquie to you it seems, I suspect you're editing the route in session layers, so make sure you are in the route layer.
    Working on Trainz.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    576
     

    Default

    actuallly i really am not using layers at all. i find them cumbersome at best. if there are layer then the game puts them in. all i see in layers are session and route. if there are layers then the game has put them in a i haven't seen them. thanks for showing me how to get rid of the open for edit. i only have one obsolute payware and 3 that i disabled.
    thanks again
    ejb

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    8,093
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    actuallly i really am not using layers at all. i find them cumbersome at best.
    Pity, you are missing out on a simple way to organise your assets when constructing a route and session, and a great way to introduce novelty into the running of a session. I really could not work without layers, but each to their own.
    Trainz Plus build 114800 (SP4)
    Trainz Simulator 3 (Mobile)

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,683
     

    Default

    It won't be totally lost. Go back into your backups folder to restore the old version
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,066
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    actuallly i really am not using layers at all. i find them cumbersome at best. if there are layer then the game puts them in. all i see in layers are session and route. if there are layers then the game has put them in a i haven't seen them.
    ejb
    This makes me wonder if you really understand layers. I recommend doing some reading and learning in the wiki and forum. Your thinking is like saying "I just work in the dark because it's too cumbersome to find the light switch."
    19 Plus-SP4; Plus-beta 114800; 19-Std SP3; Tane SP4
    Win10, GTX1060-6, SSDs: 1TB(C), 2TB(D)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •