.
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: SP# Latest Breaks

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,998
     

    Exclamation SP# Latest Breaks

    As I'm sure many agree this is getting tedious, but SP3 has broken so many assets with some bizarre facts or issues. Here is a small list of broken assets that I deleted and redownloaded.
    <kuid2:354694:20383:1> st_chestnut_b1
    <kuid2:211025:21162:1> st_rmm_kust56_3752_3m
    <kuid2:211025:21290:1> st_rmm_olha1_2000_12m
    <kuid2:211025:21293:1> st_rmm_olha4_976_10m
    <kuid2:211025:20496:1> st_rmm_palma_fin1_3687_9m
    <kuid2:211025:21001:1> st_rmm_palma_fin5_1782_15m
    <kuid2:211025:20497:1> st_rmm_palma_fin2_1702_10m
    <kuid2:211025:20499:1> st_rmm_palma_fin4_1840_18m
    <kuid2:211025:21002:1> st_rmm_palma_fin6_1494_7m
    <kuid2:211025:21036:1> st_rmm_palma_fin7_1469_10m

    There are many more about a dozen that I won't bother re-downloading as I know I'll get the same result, most being st_rmm trees. I found in a few limited cases that if I deleted them and before I could download again, I found them STILL installed and no longer faulty???

    I was about to mention items from the DLS showing as payware not installed, eg Letterbox 2a and a number of assets by Sirgibby like tunnel ground textures but in the last few minutes these have been corrected mysteriously? CRG at work perhaps?

    In EVERY case of these faulty items viewing errors showed no errors and not one single warning. That being the case, how are they faulty? At least I've got the list down from several hundred, but the fault (not listed) with the trees affects many routes, so hopefully there is a cure/fix?

    Edit: Can't edit the title! Should be SP3 ops..
    Last edited by Alikiwi; September 20th, 2021 at 08:25 PM. Reason: correction
    Working on Trainz.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    2,459
     

    Default

    Not broken here, never had a problem with them. Might be time for a fresh SP3 install, since you seem to be having so many dramas with it.
    Graeme

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,686
     

    Default

    Note that if items are in your database and you haven't done a db repair after deleting them, then redownloading may use the cached data.

    Payware not installed means simply that. However, the status is not updated instantaneously, hence the possibility the status updates once the db updates.

    If an item shows faulty without any error message, then it is most likely your db having cached data. As with my reply to a similar post, downloading DLC or DLS items should not show any errors. The vast majority of issues are from people copying, moving, importing items without following the recommended process.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    1,045
     

    Default

    What's the recommended process?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,686
     

    Default

    1. Install items using DLC packages or DLS.
    2. Do not copy built-in or packaged content from one build to another using .cdp
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,998
     

    Default

    Well it never occured to me to do a DBR before re-installing, so I'll test that and see if it works.
    Working on Trainz.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,998
     

    Default

    So I deleted a batch of broken assets (trees), did a DBR and deleted the cache in the internet folder. I downloaded <kuid2:211025:21242:1> st_rmm_sosna40_2570_30m and guess what? It's STILL faulty!
    Working on Trainz.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,379
     

    Default

    Just downloaded and installed <kuid2:211025:21242:1> st_rmm_sosna40_2570_30m into my build 114400 and it is without error and displays correctly.
    Certainly hasn't broken my installation. Zero faults shown on this (and other) installed st_rmm assets.
    Gotta be something messed up with your Speedtrees library (or whatever).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,998
     

    Default

    Well try this. Without doing anything else, I decided to do an EDBR. The faulty asset became "Third Party", at least not faulty. So I downloaded <kuid2:211025:21250:1>st_rmm_sosna48_2598_30m
    and it was faulty. However, go figure this. The first item changed to "downloaded from DLS" - no faults!?!

    I'm going to do another EDBR and see what effect that has, and probably give it a rest for now, starting hurt the ol' brain!
    Working on Trainz.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,178
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alikiwi View Post
    Well try this. Without doing anything else, I decided to do an EDBR. The faulty asset became "Third Party", at least not faulty. So I downloaded <kuid2:211025:21250:1>st_rmm_sosna48_2598_30m
    and it was faulty. However, go figure this. The first item changed to "downloaded from DLS" - no faults!?!

    I'm going to do another EDBR and see what effect that has, and probably give it a rest for now, starting hurt the ol' brain!
    Try right-clicking and choosing revert to original. If the assets are built-in the status should update again to their proper status without running a EDBR.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,998
     

    Default

    Most st_rmm trees aren't built in, and revert to original isn't an option. However I'd also tried open for editing then revert to original, no help. So this morning I've just checked and the 2nd item is now working, and the other items I'd deleted ----- have reinstalled themselves and are not faulty!!!! I have no idea how any of this is possibly, but at least all the trees are now working. We probably shouldn't think too hard on this, it's not worth the headache, but does just add to the bizarre nature and/or complexity of the game. It certainly never gets boring. As someone said, maybe some issue with the speedtree library which has finally been sorted by the uptenth DBR
    Working on Trainz.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    2,459
     

    Default

    After updating assets do you delete the obsolete assets. Left behind library files have been known to cause faulties.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,998
     

    Default

    Well this isn't about updating any assets. But I do often go through and delete any obsolete assets if they've been updated. No doubt SP4 will bring more issues and hopefully they can be sorted too, but not anytime soon lol.
    Working on Trainz.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,686
     

    Default

    You haven't mentioned what the errors are. We know that the issue is in your install. 3rd party are generally items that are with the CRG and not available on the DLS.
    Ultimately, if you create a fresh install and download this content we know it works fine.
    The point here isn't that the build breaks anything, it is the content you have installed in your db that is causing problems.
    The highest chance of success is reinstalling everything into that new local data folder (which is the recommended process as at the point it breaks (if it does) you're closer to identifying the problem.
    Another option to try is to delete your .tdx files and /cache folder and then restart Trainz. (You will lose your settings but not any content.)
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •