.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Buried Engines

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    4,189
     

    Question Buried Engines

    What is the latest process to remove buried cars and engines. I have 2 underground. I do not want to butcher a working route to exhume them. Or, is it better to just ignore them?
    Last edited by boleyd; September 14th, 2021 at 07:39 AM.
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.2ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 3gb video card. 115628 & 115653

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, South Jersey
    Posts
    2,125
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    I'm also curious on this one. I've got a loco that's been buried out in a field for many years. You can probably guess what I've done about it.

    Bob Pearson
    TRAINZ-UTC-TRS04-TRS06-TC1&2-TC3-TS09-TS10-TS12-TANE(TEG)-TMR17-TRS19
    Member since 6-14-2002

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Western Australia, Perth
    Posts
    517
     

    Default

    Have you tried turning off the ground textures temporarily by enablling 'Wireframe Mode' in Surveyor (in other words, makes the ground textures invisible with just the grid showing it's 'mesh' and allowing you to see anything hidden underneath?)? This is how I managed to finally get to some scenery items I had accidentally buried and couldn't get out otherwise (it's a long story involving a crossing signal with an annoying ringing bell I won't go into). I'm not sure how Wireframe Mode is accessed in 2019 but in 2010 it was a button on the task bar at the top of the interface in Surveyor near the Main Menu button, the button had a grid on it.

    Clicking the Wireframe Mode button turns off (hides) ground textures (while leaving all track, scenery items and trains on the route, and the grid still showing landform features), and allows you to highlight any buried items and remove or deleting them in the relevant Surveyor section. Clicking the Wireframe Mode button again brings the ground textures back as they were. It's a handy option to remember when things inadvertently get buried underground for whatever reason or because Trainz has decided to muck around with your route.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    4,189
     

    Default

    Wireframe is in the tool bar at the top of the screen. White Rectangle.

    Now for the good part. I clicked on it and the track and a coal mine were all that was remaining! That was correct. BUT, there were no consists. Looked under ground and from above. Based on that I am not sure I would use that setting in a nice new yard with lots of "things". I do not see anything missing on the route.

    THANKS for the tip.....

    As Jack Nicholson said: I AM BACK! The buried consists only appear in a search when in a Session. Seems to make sense. So, my little graveyard remains. If it does not cause any other issues "leave em buried". But does it cause issues? I have some issues with a session that blows an engine horn for two events. It works. Shut down and restart later and the horn will not sound. I'll blame it on the ghosts of the buried.
    Last edited by boleyd; September 14th, 2021 at 10:10 AM.
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.2ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 3gb video card. 115628 & 115653

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,444
     

    Default

    I've run delete missing assets with good luck with this issue. Just back up everything prior to running this just in case things do what bulls don't like to do.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    896
     

    Default

    The most drastic cleaning(only if you know exact what vehicle):
    -make a backup of that vehicle to .cdp
    -delete it in CM (if payware/built-in) then disable it
    -open session and do delete missing assets
    -save
    -readd the saved .cdp, or enable the payware/built-in

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    4,189
     

    Default

    I am at the Delete Missing Assets point. I used it a few years ago but now I cannot find the command??
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.2ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 3gb video card. 115628 & 115653

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    896
     

    Default

    in session the most left top menu the 3 bars
    then 4th from the bottom

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    56
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Good evening, or afternoon, or morning !
    the key to toggle in wireframe view is [F9]
    By the way your buried loco make me think of the novel by Stephen King The tommyknockers....
    Beware !
    Last edited by Jean54; September 15th, 2021 at 09:21 AM. Reason: frenchy typing.... (corrected)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    4,189
     

    Default

    It was very evident. The top left 3 bar symbol did not lead to Deleting Missing Assets. But in the main menu was the link. Given the gravity of its use, I expected it to be buried someplace. Perhaps in earlier versions it was at the "3 bar" directed location".

    I did check 111951 Beta and it remains in the main menu. The route/sessions survived.

    Thanks for your help.
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.2ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 3gb video card. 115628 & 115653

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •