.
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 61 to 69 of 69

Thread: Final Beta Test 114205 (PC) and 114207 (Mac)

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Precache data generally isn't available for beta versions (this is then created in-game on the first load of the route).
    Thanks for the explanation.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    The ECML missing deps looks to only occur when other DLC is installed (so there is a conflict between different versions of a builtin asset). We're investigating, but try a db repair as that may fix it.
    Sorry, the repair did not fix this.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,636
     

    Default

    jgiessen - Can you please find the missing dependency(s) and let me know the name of the asset and the KUID.
    I suspect Andrea and DriverDave are to blame.
    Then check if you have multiple other versions of that asset installed.
    If so, which packages do they come from?
    (Turn on debug mode in Trainz Settings >Dev, then in Content Manager click Developer > Show containing packages)
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
     

    Default

    Tony_Hilliam - I am sorry, I do not know how to find missing dependency(s) in the update or how to check if there are multiple other versions installed. I will file a bug report with the steps that reproduce the problem.
    Last edited by jgiessen; September 15th, 2021 at 08:33 AM.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,995
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jgiessen View Post
    Tony_Hilliam - I am sorry, I do not know how to find missing dependency(s) in the update or how to check if there are multiple other versions installed. I will file a bug report with the steps that reproduce the problem.
    Right-click on the asset that shows missing dependencies.

    Choose show dependencies. --- This will open up in a new window.

    Sort by status. You may have to add in other columns. I recommend adding them all in to ensure you can sort by author, type, etc., and you can arrange them however you want too by dragging the columns around like in Excel.

    Once you see the missing assets, you can then right-click on those and choose view asset version. This too will open up a window and you will see the other versions that belong to the asset if there are any.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Right-click on the asset that shows missing dependencies.

    Choose show dependencies. --- This will open up in a new window.

    Sort by status. You may have to add in other columns. I recommend adding them all in to ensure you can sort by author, type, etc., and you can arrange them however you want too by dragging the columns around like in Excel.

    Once you see the missing assets, you can then right-click on those and choose view asset version. This too will open up a window and you will see the other versions that belong to the asset if there are any.
    Thank you JCitron but the error message I got, "Some assets of resource 'simc:sc490' were not included in the download package", does not show what asset is missing or has missing dependencies. I filed a bug report so the staff can reproduce the issue.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,995
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jgiessen View Post
    Thank you JCitron but the error message I got, "Some assets of resource 'simc:sc490' were not included in the download package", does not show what asset is missing or has missing dependencies. I filed a bug report so the staff can reproduce the issue.
    Yup, that's helpful and worthy of a bug report!
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canberra, ACT. Australia
    Posts
    8,975
    Blog Entries
    30
     

    Default

    I got an update to 114281 yesterday but can't see any announcements. Did I miss something?

    Paul


  8. #68
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,958
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pcas1986 View Post
    I got an update to 114281 yesterday but can't see any announcements. Did I miss something?
    114281 silently hit about a week ago. One day after 114205 and it's discussed in later part of this thread:
    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...nd-114207-(Mac)
    TRS19: Std SP3, Plus SP2, Plus SP3, Plus Beta 114400; Tane SP4

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    20
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
    @RBrooks, Its not the loco config, but the cab(kind interior) config?
    Try read again what i posted (working full time on a cab atm.)
    if you have a switch (tumbler) that needs to be down as default, export and attach 1 in that position
    set "limits" 0,1 (only 2 positions) adjust "angles" to get the extremes for the 2 positions
    I understand, thank you, I guess I'll have to try that.
    However, I don't think I have time to do it with every loco in the game that has this new bug, moreover I don't feel comfortable delving in the other authors work. The issue wasn't there before, that's the point.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •