.
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 69

Thread: Final Beta Test 114205 (PC) and 114207 (Mac)

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    256
     

    Default

    Further to my Mac 111956 -> 114207 upgrade woes... I got it solved, but it took some doing.

    First, I went back to the 111956 build and the original user data folder. I performed the usual checks for outdated assets, open for editing, and other faulty, and what struck me was
    an Installed, Payware (not active) asset: Florida Rail Road Museum Railroad CDE <kuid2:647907:100527:4> downloaded a few weeks ago from the Content Store. I deleted this asset, which also deleted about 40 or so dependencies of other packages. After restoring those I deleted the cache subfolder and the asset*.dtx files, followed by an EDBR.

    At that stage, I felt emboldened to try the upgrade -> 114207 again, and lo and behold it worked.

    I notice now that Florida Rail Road Museum Railroad CDE is a paid for asset, hence the "inactive" moniker. It wasn't when I installed it (Gold membership). So may be that was the problem.

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,995
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hkoster1 View Post
    Further to my Mac 111956 -> 114207 upgrade woes... I got it solved, but it took some doing.

    First, I went back to the 111956 build and the original user data folder. I performed the usual checks for outdated assets, open for editing, and other faulty, and what struck me was
    an Installed, Payware (not active) asset: Florida Rail Road Museum Railroad CDE <kuid2:647907:100527:4> downloaded a few weeks ago from the Content Store. I deleted this asset, which also deleted about 40 or so dependencies of other packages. After restoring those I deleted the cache subfolder and the asset*.dtx files, followed by an EDBR.

    At that stage, I felt emboldened to try the upgrade -> 114207 again, and lo and behold it worked.

    I notice now that Florida Rail Road Museum Railroad CDE is a paid for asset, hence the "inactive" moniker. It wasn't when I installed it (Gold membership). So may be that was the problem.
    It was a trial route under Gold for a couple of weeks then it got pulled. After a couple weeks it became available, but you might need to reinstall it again in the Content Store. Sometimes, you need to check My Trainz and the Content Vault and enable the route and other assets if they're ready to ensure that the route is updated, and sometimes, the act of enabling the route in the Content Vault enables the route in TRS19.

    I know it's confusing... I'm glad you got your version updated regardless.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,062
     

    Default

    running 114281

    lots of faults in hte error log, a large portion are missing icon.tga
    my sesion now loads with out crashing but have noticed in surveyor that building height and rotation has become faulty no fine control to movement

    nzld
    AMD Ryzen 5 2600, Asus B550, Gigabyte AMD RX 570 8GB
    16GB DDR4, TS19 Build 114022
    Owner: Independent Horology NZ

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    1,032
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pflindley View Post
    Patching to Build 114281 through Build 113886 caused numerous rather trivial problems with the GCR V15 route sessions. Re-installing Trainz Plus Build 111951 from scratch and then patching to 114281 (without using 113886) seems to have solved many of the problems. Further testing is now in progress.

    Peter.

    Doesn't this show some key issue which potentially generates big part of "mysterious" bugs and errors related to the updates? If builds are somehow mixed up due to the improper update routines, I wouldn't wonder why so many users is facing troubles while others not in the same situation then...

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    20
     

    Default

    I've experienced a small bug in 114281. If I'm not mistaken, this was already in even 113142.
    Some tumblers in locos are strangely placed now. Seems like they are broken, but they aren't - they just seem this way. If you click on it, they become normal. It's a minor thing, but could get really confusing for players, because in some cases tumblers even disappear until you actually click on where they were supposed to be. Weird stuff.
    I submitted a bug report earlier today with naming a testing built-in loco (which is also on DLS).

    Here are 2 pics, first is how it is in 114281, and second is how it should be.


  6. #51

    Default

    I talked about this problem, but I was ignored

    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...69#post1880669

    Hello. Found new problems.
    All toggle switches (buttons) in the cabins at the beginning of the game are now in the middle position, which is not there. The glow of the lamps in the cockpit (animation) is now very sharp. There is no smoothness. This problem is on all locomotives of the game.
    Please correct these problems.

    Video: https://youtu.be/_pVtywG7mlY



  7. #52
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    553
     

    Default

    Usually don't interfere in beta threads here
    (simply don't have time to test others work atm and work on my own new items)


    a Cab gets loaded/read/intiated when you go in, at that point all levers/switches/dials etc.
    are at their default position, many things are scripted nowadays and it takes a while
    for everything to be processed.
    It's up to the cab content creator/scripter,
    to make the cab in such a way that the controls are in their default position
    at the setting/position you want it to be for the user.
    this is mostly work in the cabs config.txt
    if you want a tumbler to be in up or down at start, export 1 in that position and use that as default
    then use the "angles" tag to set the other positions.


    Would surprise me if it changed in the latest beta's (saw no mentioning of it anywhere)
    nice cab btw, good luck with it.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
     

    Default

    Apple Mac update from 111956 (the previous version, march 2021) to 114207 went OK, without the fail that hkoster1 reported.
    The Content Store in the Launcher window announced an update of the route "ECML Edinburgh - Dundee", however installing it issued the error: "Some assets of resource 'simc:sc490' were not included in the download package". Therefore I did a fresh install of the app (111956 from the download page on auran.com, followed by the update to 114207) but then installing the "Canadian Rocky Mountains - Golden, BC" route (in order to reinstall the first route of the standard content, in a new disk folder) gave an error that the Package installation failed, "Failed to download precached data for package 'sc486' at version '20201208212933_749_1' for platform 'standard-6'", 1 Errors, 0 warnings. So it seems there is a problem with downloading content on the Mac version.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,995
     

    Default

    "Failed to download precached data for package 'sc486' at version '20201208212933_749_1' for platform 'standard-6'", 1 Errors, 0 warnings.
    This error occurs on both PC and Mac platforms and has nothing to do with the local installation. What is occurring here is the precache on the server hasn't been updated with the newer version you have installed.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,995
     

    Default

    Driver / Surveyor Menu, Type: Routes, Source: My content is empty. The routes, however, show fine in the Installed and Purchased filter.

    No Routes.jpg
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,636
     

    Default

    Precache data generally isn't available for beta versions (this is then created in-game on the first load of the route).

    The ECML missing deps looks to only occur when other DLC is installed (so there is a conflict between different versions of a builtin asset). We're investigating, but try a db repair as that may fix it.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,636
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Driver / Surveyor Menu, Type: Routes, Source: My content is empty. The routes, however, show fine in the Installed and Purchased filter.

    No Routes.jpg
    My guess is the db didn't know your user ID for some reason. Working fine here. Re-enter your details and recheck.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    20
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dainty View Post
    I talked about this problem, but I was ignored

    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...69#post1880669
    Yep, that's definitely it. Did you send out a bug report?
    I did, but Q&A Team has failed to capture the same problem, for some reason. So I sent another example to them.

    Quote Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
    It's up to the cab content creator/scripter,
    to make the cab in such a way that the controls are in their default position
    This is not the issue with loco's config. Tumblers should be either in the "Up" position, or "Down" position. But it's not the case. When you start the game, it's rather in the "neutral" position. But the thing is - there is no neutral position. Therefore, it's a bug.

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    553
     

    Default

    @RBrooks, Its not the loco config, but the cab(kind interior) config?
    Try read again what i posted (working full time on a cab atm.)
    if you have a switch (tumbler) that needs to be down as default, export and attach 1 in that position
    set "limits" 0,1 (only 2 positions) adjust "angles" to get the extremes for the 2 positions

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,995
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    My guess is the db didn't know your user ID for some reason. Working fine here. Re-enter your details and recheck.
    Thankyou, Tony. I ended up recopying over my database and reran an EDR to import the data. Everything appears to be all set now. Glitches...
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •