.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Placing trains in driver without using unified interface

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Columbus, Oh USA -by the Weber Connection!
    Posts
    1,166
     

    Default Placing trains in driver without using unified interface

    I'm finding the the unified surveyor/driver interface completely messes up scripted assets. Is there a way to place trains in a driver session like in TANE?
    Check out my grungy electric piano based band, "Small Movies" at http://wearesmallmovies.com/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,960
     

    Default

    RE: "messes up scripted assets" - Do you mean in future runs of the same session or the current session just after you place your train?

    RE: place trains in a driver session - Go to surveyor. Trains drawer on right, (F7), build your train (or select saved consist) on track, go back to Driver.
    TRS19: Std SP3, Plus SP2, Plus SP3, Plus Beta 114400; Tane SP4

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,960
     

    Default

    Also... reading this thread through may help.. (not sure I understand your question)
    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...iginal-session
    TRS19: Std SP3, Plus SP2, Plus SP3, Plus Beta 114400; Tane SP4

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Columbus, Oh USA -by the Weber Connection!
    Posts
    1,166
     

    Default

    I'm saying after going to driver from surveyor, going back into surveyor causes things to go haywire but this is the only way I can see to add/delete train vehicles.
    Check out my grungy electric piano based band, "Small Movies" at http://wearesmallmovies.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,637
     

    Default

    If you treat the Switch to Surveyor mode just like the Edit Trains option then it should work the same way.

    You don't mention what goes haywire or what steps you take that lead to haywire.

    One big difference is that when you start a session, certain session rules are executed. If you want to restart the session from the beginning you need to click on restart rules.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Columbus, Oh USA -by the Weber Connection!
    Posts
    1,166
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    If you treat the Switch to Surveyor mode just like the Edit Trains option then it should work the same way.

    You don't mention what goes haywire or what steps you take that lead to haywire.

    One big difference is that when you start a session, certain session rules are executed. If you want to restart the session from the beginning you need to click on restart rules.
    Some scripted signals (using Grahamsea's script) go wonky for some reason. It's an old script, maybe even pre 2010 so that could explain the issues.
    Check out my grungy electric piano based band, "Small Movies" at http://wearesmallmovies.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •