.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I'm having trouble uploading a locomotive to the Trainz Store

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Easton
    Posts
    312
     

    Question I'm having trouble uploading a locomotive to the Trainz Store

    This is my first attempt, so I'm not sure what's going on. At first, everything was green, so I entered it into the build queue. It stayed there for a few days, then all of a sudden, "package info" turned red and said, "all fields need to be completed." I don't understand why it's saying this because it was green earlier and I didn't change anything. It also won't let me change anything in "package info." The mouse just turns into a red nullset symbol and I can't click on anything. How do I fix this?
    (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U6_GJnEBuT0)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,110
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Click the Cancel Package button, this should unlock the fields so you can edit the package info. Then under files delete the tzarc file and upload the package again using the Content Manager TCCP uploader. Then resubmit to the Build Machine. The package should not take a few days to build, should be a matter of minutes. My experience is somewhere between 15 and 60 minutes.

    A screen shot of the screen with the error would be helpful
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Easton
    Posts
    312
     

    Default

    Sorry it took so long (I've been very busy), but here's a screenshot: (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCU_...ogGaEp94AaABCQ)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,715
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hi Janathan
    I have passed this on to the team to look into for you, and should be able to confirm for you what is going on shortly.

    Regards
    Zec Murphy

    Customer Support Rep
    N3V Games (Auran)

    *Please do not use Private Messages for support. Support can only be provided via the helpdesk, or via the forums.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,110
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    I put a package into the build machine this morning and the system has stalled at 10 hours with me 3rd in the queue for the 10 hours and now the system is stuck at 10 hours, its been like this for the last hour, stuck;

    desktop | To Be Built | Queue Position: 3 | Elapsed Time: 10 hours 0 minutes



    EDIT: Now stuck at 11 hours, so it must not show minutes expired after 10 hours? Still never seen one take this long.
    Last edited by Christopher824; May 19th, 2021 at 06:34 PM. Reason: added info
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    2,015
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Yeha it got stuck yesterday building my package which was 10 hrs as well when at most it takes 3.5 hrs to build.
    It should've been fixed by now since I finally got my package notification of a successful build.

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,110
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    It seems to be working now correctly
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •