.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: The lost features in TRS19

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    404
     

    Default The lost features in TRS19

    The lost features in TRS19
    this is not a complaint or suggestion, just what I personally miss :-)


    -The Engine shed, now replaced by a mainmenu
    It was fun to see your collection and had filters, button to horn, turn lights on/of, panto, zoom rotate
    ofc you can make a 1 basebord map with track and place a loco, but its not the same.


    -Rotating on merge
    till T:ANE it was possible to rotate a map while merging, very handy


    -Turntable interior
    You could make switches to rotate and view it from the perspective of the one operating the turntable
    was fun.


    -Filters in Surveyor
    each tab you placed scenery, track, trains etc.
    had a filter, era, company, creator etc. was very handy,
    because it was where you actually choose the options to place
    now replaced by the pick list


    -2 cab loco drivers
    Since the beginning drivers are placed in content at a.driver0, wiki mentions a.driver1
    not sure there ever was any version where it actually worked.(maybe I missed it)
    in 2004 i made a workaround for Amazingmike with an animated mesh and a script,
    so the standard driver would move to the other cabin of a 2 cabin loco.
    it could work standard in trainz without any script from a content creator.


    -The top row menu in Surveyor
    Quickdrive, Edit Session, Undo/Redo, gridview, location bookmarks
    all very handy are now hidden in submenu's, somehow can't get used to that


    -The Seconds in Driver
    older versions of trainz had hour:minute:seconds on the screen
    the seconds are gone, those that want to realisticly drive schedules really need those


    -Rename Consist
    I think before TRS19 you could rename a consist/loco to something meaningful
    this when you do Edit session, can't find it anymore.


    -Carlist and rate in route config
    You could put extra carz in the config of a route
    why was this handy?, let say you use Region UK and build a route around London
    Could put a few double deck busses and the typical cab in the route config
    Now you would have to make a seperate region for each route


    -On the fly scripting
    I remember you could script while play a session,
    not used it much, cause I need long thinking before I can script anything (old man)
    but it seems gone.


    Love TRS19 as it is, but it could have more features not less
    maybe you know a few more that are gone
    greetings GM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    was in the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,360
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    A very good summary of what was lost in the effort to improve Trainz. I wonder if there was a code incompatibility that would prevent, for example, the unified interface from working if any of the lost features were kept?

    Some of the lost features appear to be aesthetic decisions, example: seconds unless those processor cycles were really needed elsewhere. As for the menu layout, I doubt that we could ever get most people to agree on the best configuration. Once you get used to one view, any change, even an obvious improvement, will be resisted.

    Meanwhile, a good thing that previous versions continue to work so we can use whatever we're comfortable with. No need to upgrade if you don't want to unless you really want / need a new feature.
    Last edited by martinvk; May 13th, 2021 at 09:05 AM. Reason: typo


    70337:
    TRS19 Platinum, build 110491 SP2, Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    404
     

    Default

    Yes Martin, some of the features that were removed,
    were maybe good decisions at the time for that version and the PCs we had then


    -Seconds uses a lil cpu time (they still get counted but not shown)
    most calculations in Trainz are done way more often.


    One (or 2) i forgot:
    -Alias (still works btw)
    was a very lowlevel (content creation wise) way to reskin, making it possible for every user
    yes, it may not be the most efficient way, but our PC's are much faster now.
    the new way, mesh-asset/script is just too complex for many, so we loose potential content creators.


    -Paintshed
    another very low threshold fun way for users to make/change something.
    Yes, we saw very poor results sometimes, but that is not the issue.
    Every human feels the need to create/modify/personalize and enjoy doing that
    many "paintshredderz" later became Content Creators,
    realizing they need to study more to make something good.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,530
     

    Default

    -Rotating on merge
    till T:ANE it was possible to rotate a map while merging, very handy
    Really? When was this possible,a nd how do you do it?
    My work in progress route -
    Chinley and Peak Forest Railway

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,721
     

    Default

    Add to what unbelievable was lost was the simple option to minimise the route map. This is essential when creating sessions as well as when actually driving, and is really annoying having to open it from a menu, rather than just clicking it from the task bar. I can not understand that or the loss of the score progress, or has any of that been brought back?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    404
     

    Default

    @stovepipe, after more study I think it was never possible, I was clearly wrong
    i was misled by this vid Trainz - Content Creation - #17 - Merging 2 Routes - YouTube
    then its the most wanted missing feature ever :-)
    you can however copy and paste rotated sections on additional boards, but too tedious to actually do

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,530
     

    Default

    OK no problem G.M.

    I thought I had missed something major over the time I've been away!
    My work in progress route -
    Chinley and Peak Forest Railway

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    404
     

    Default

    Welcome back :-)
    I've been away for 11 years too, though we didn't miss that much

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,320
     

    Default

    G.M. - Thanks for your fabulous Set_Driver_Conditions Rule. I am really enjoying using it - and now consider it essential for session testing operations.

    There's a pleasant surprise awaiting you in Content Manager as it seems that you haven't yet discovered the delights - and usefulness - of the Asset Preview feature buried in the right-click menus.
    This is a better replacement for the TS12 Engine Shed IMO, as it allows you to 3D preview just about any asset (not just locos and rollingstock).
    It allows/ provides performance monitoring and evaluation tools/ tests of LODs, Poly and triangle metrics, etc. all features that were never part of the old Engine Shed.

    Content Manager. Click on an Installed asset to select it. Right-click and choose Open... Preview Asset. (Ctrl +Shift + R) Check out the tabs and options in the right-hand pane...
    Enjoy!
    Last edited by PC_Ace; May 13th, 2021 at 08:45 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    404
     

    Default

    Yes PC_Ace TY, that viewer screen i see atleast an hour a day when making trains etc.
    there i check how LODS behave and where I discovered that the .lm file does not do what you write in there ;-)


    It's ofc. more a nostalgic (missing)thing, the Engine shed gave you that collector feeling
    the ambience, pressing the horn, testing the panto, wohoo my lights and corona's are finally good.
    I'm never against progress, just miss some of the old things that gave me joy with trainz.
    and btw, its secretly still in the base content (but that's another story)

    Last edited by G.M.; May 13th, 2021 at 09:18 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States of America, ill, Rock Island
    Posts
    1,249
     

    Default

    The abality to edit the config file like trainz 123
    Modeling Ho scale on the cheap

    GT 730 8 Meg

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    4,008
     

    Thumbs up

    THANKS for note on Right Click, Preview after selection in Content Mgr!
    Hope I can remember. Need to eat more jelly fish. (USA miracle TV medicine)
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.2ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 3gb video card. 111951

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,585
     

    Default

    The ability to:

    - Add comments to asset config.txt files.

    - Rename assets in Content Manager easily.

    - Use a usable mini-map that keeps up with our position as we navigate around a route. This is particularly helpful for setting up complex driver sessions.

    - The ability to click on the route its self while editing a session;

    This was useful and much quicker for assigning drivers to consists. A simple click on the consist locomotive assigned that to the driver immediately. The similar situation for adding in signals, junctions, or other assets for various rules and driver commands. The way it's setup now, we're required to either exit from the driver or session setup screen, get the properties on an asset to allow us to copy the name, then return to editing the session setup to paste it. Or worse, try to remember a convoluted name and then typing that in the search window.

    and a lot more other things I can't think of at the moment.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    404
     

    Default

    Good points also 14 and John
    in the config you can only add your own text at description " " or License " ", strange enough a trains engine file still allows rem " "
    in scripts its so easy to add comments with double slash // I use it a lot (old brain forgets what i did lol)
    config edit, right click the asset in CM and look in the Open.. submenu
    Last edited by G.M.; May 15th, 2021 at 09:58 AM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, ?
    Posts
    515
     

    Default

    One feature that's changed is Content Search. Now you have to use Crtl +Shft + F to open and close this , very clunky. Some of the changes just seem to be change for the sake of change, not necessity.
    Last edited by QR1408; May 15th, 2021 at 07:37 PM.
    Trainz New Era.....SSDD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •