.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: Auran 'unknown' assets

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    4,706
     

    Default Auran 'unknown' assets

    When TRS19 SP3 describes an asset as 'unknown' that kicks off the all too familiar search with the aid of TrainzKuidFinder to firstly find out what the heck it is and secondly to find out where it can be obtained from, but eventually the list of unknowns gets whittled down to assets that can't be identified and are very likely to be some species of Auran payware.
    My question is how can these 'unknown' assets be identified and resolved without having to buy and download all the DLC there is available in the Trainz store in an effort to get rid of them? Is there a list somewhere, - or some way of finding out what these mysterious unknown assets are?
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Michigan, Manchester
    Posts
    6,040
    Blog Entries
    27
     

    Default

    With some rare exceptions, if it's DLC payware, it should show up in CM not as "Unknown Location" but as "Payware".

    peter
    ~Peter


    I do not provide support via PM.
    Now at a new location!
    www.americantrainz.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    4,706
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PerRock View Post
    With some rare exceptions, if it's DLC payware, it should show up in CM not as "Unknown Location" but as "Payware".

    peter
    Thanks for your reply Peter. That's what I thought too, but just recently I had four payware assets for Edinburgh - Dundee show up as 'unknown' which caused a lot of confusion until I eventually discovered what they were and where they were from.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    17,039
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KotangaGirl View Post
    When TRS19 SP3 describes an asset as 'unknown' that kicks off the all too familiar search with the aid of TrainzKuidFinder to firstly find out what the heck it is and secondly to find out where it can be obtained from, but eventually the list of unknowns gets whittled down to assets that can't be identified and are very likely to be some species of Auran payware.
    My question is how can these 'unknown' assets be identified and resolved without having to buy and download all the DLC there is available in the Trainz store in an effort to get rid of them? Is there a list somewhere, - or some way of finding out what these mysterious unknown assets are?
    Before wasting time looking for location unknowns, first try Download this version and or list asset versions, I've found more than a few that way!

    Next and this often works, even though it isn't installed you can delete it and it magically vanishes from the list in manage content and often so does the missing asset error.
    Malc


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    4,706
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Before wasting time looking for location unknowns, first try Download this version and or list asset versions, I've found more than a few that way!

    Next and this often works, even though it isn't installed you can delete it and it magically vanishes from the list in manage content and often so does the missing asset error.
    Thanks very much Malc. A few more useful tricks to put in my TRS19 toolbox.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,927
     

    Default

    It sometimes happens that Auran create a new version of an asset that is on the DLS, simply to add some stupid language tags. If this version happens to be built-in to an edition of Trainz that you don't have, and Auran fail to make it available on the DLS, then you will get the unknown asset message.

    It then falls to the asset's original creator (if they are lucky enough to be made aware of the problem) to make yet another version to obsolete Auran's "rogue" version and put it on the DLS so everyone can get the asset. I've had to do this a few times myself after other Trainzers told me that some of my assets were coming up as "unknown". Annoying because I make sure everything I create goes to the DLS as freeware, but Auran's practices subvert my desire to avoid any "missing asset" fiascos.


    .
    Last edited by Dinorius_Redundicus; May 9th, 2021 at 10:42 PM.
    3DS Max 2009/2012. T:ANE SP4 (105946) & TRS19 SP2 (110491).
    Win10, i7 5820K, 3.3GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti 6GB vram, 2x512GB SSD.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    4,706
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dinorius_Redundicus View Post
    It sometimes happens that Auran create a new version of an asset that is on the DLS, simply to add some stupid language tags. If this version happens to be built-in to an edition of Trainz that you don't have, and Auran fail to make it available on the DLS, then you will get the unknown asset message.

    It then falls to the asset's original creator (if they are lucky enough to be made aware of the problem) to make yet another version to obsolete Auran's "rogue" version and put it on the DLS so everyone can get the asset. I've had to do this a few times myself after other Trainzers told me that some of my assets were coming up as "unknown". Annoying because I make sure everything I create goes to the DLS as freeware, but Auran's practices subvert my desire to avoid any "missing asset" fiascos.


    .
    I've just discovered that one of my own assets is now a 'Built-in' asset in TRS19. I still don't really know what to think about that.

    But yes I agree that chasing assets through three or four 'Built-in' versions in order to find one that's workable and useful isn't much fun at all.
    Last edited by KotangaGirl; May 9th, 2021 at 11:01 PM. Reason: more to say
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA, United States of America
    Posts
    837
    Blog Entries
    62
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KotangaGirl View Post
    I've just discovered that one of my own assets is now a 'Built-in' asset in TRS19. I still don't really know what to think about that.

    But yes I agree that chasing assets through three or four 'Built-in' versions in order to find one that's workable and useful isn't much fun at all.
    Amen to that.

    :B~/

    Together in Trainzing!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,927
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KotangaGirl View Post
    I've just discovered that one of my own assets is now a 'Built-in' asset in TRS19. I still don't really know what to think about that.
    Yes, you have to "discover" it somehow because Auran don't tell/warn you that they are up-versioning one of your assets, altering its config or whatever, and making it a built-in. Whether they also put it on the DLS, like they should, seems to be up to the gods. You are of course meant to be grateful for this honour.
    3DS Max 2009/2012. T:ANE SP4 (105946) & TRS19 SP2 (110491).
    Win10, i7 5820K, 3.3GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti 6GB vram, 2x512GB SSD.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,777
     

    Default

    Oh dear.... But yes, I've read about these problems and they've said they're trying to sort it, but this just should not happen, period. Hopefully it will all get sorted eventually, meanwhile just keep chugging along, I'm trying too

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    was in the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,377
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Oh my, so that's what is happening. Back in the day, I uploaded a bunch of Surveyor objects that helped me when creating a route. I recently revived an old T:ANE version to build a new route and since I have the original files, just loaded them from my local drive. That's when I saw a bunch of "obsolete" labels and built-in too. When I looked closer I saw a whole bunch of additional language labels and other modifications in the config files. I can "fix" their mods locally and move on but now realize that others are suffering because of their meddling. Because I'm in this for the fun, finding time to obsolete those will be an issue. Thanks!


    70337:
    TRS19 Platinum, build 110491 SP2, Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    457
     

    Default

    People have laughed at and accused me long ago for not putting much items on the DLS
    Reason for me, you basicly give all your rights away.
    Have an easy check since 2004, i never use kuid 2
    So whenever there is a kuid2:99999:etc I know someone tampered with it.
    Whenever I update, I ask users to remove the old, install the new. (no polution left)


    Besides the rights issue, don't want people making money with things i made free for the community.
    I remember getting mails from Auran, I had to update some of my items,
    not because they were wrong, but because they changed the game unneeded.
    Now we see enormous polution on the DLS, on average every item is there 3x
    confusing for users and totally unneeded.


    plz don't worry too long about these issues,
    just find something fun to do with Trainz
    greetings GM

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,927
     

    Default

    To Auran,

    If an asset was good enough to pass the DLS validation tests for its build at the time it was uploaded, then I don't think you should be allowed to alter anything. If you must make it a built-in, then do it, but don't alter it, don't clone and up-version it, just use it as is. If you insist on adding language tags, and that's all you're doing, then leave the kuid/version number the same. You sometimes do that anyway I believe.

    If you can't or won't agree to that, then get a lot better at uploading your cloned/altered or otherwise butchered versions to the DLS before releasing editions of Trainz or asset packages with those as built-ins.

    If you continue the obsession with language tags, then I dare you to make them mandatory for all uploads to the DLS. Then you won't need to meddle at all. At the same time, start actively policing your policy of English-only in the basic username tag by rejecting uploads that use "foreign" language terms in that tag and we won't have to put up with assets called ??hb??95???????.

    /Starts holding breath...



    .
    Last edited by Dinorius_Redundicus; May 11th, 2021 at 01:33 AM.
    3DS Max 2009/2012. T:ANE SP4 (105946) & TRS19 SP2 (110491).
    Win10, i7 5820K, 3.3GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti 6GB vram, 2x512GB SSD.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    457
     

    Default

    Fully agree with Dino,
    Don't mess with assets that were approved, don't break them and don't polute the DLS.


    Language:
    In the Set-Driver-Condition-Rule thread you can see on page 3
    i asked if people wanted it in their language, not a single response
    and I mean not even 1, so didn't have to spent hours to use stringtable tags

  15. #15

    Default

    The problem started in the early DLC packages when some assets got installed as built-in instead of payware installed. This has been sorted but some still have those items installed. Because of the way packages have to contain all assets, some assets are updated to work with that version, and when that package is downloaded assets replace those installed and are built-in payware. If you then open your own created routes any of those assets are updated in your routes config. If you delete the package those assets become payware not active. As long as you did not delete any of the older assets that got replaced, all you need to do is open your route and delete missing assets to restore the older assets.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •