.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: New region not seen...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Somewhere you don't know
    Posts
    1,351
     

    Default New region not seen...

    I can't get my custom region to show up in the pull down menu in game. I've even tried cloning one of the regions, but the game doesn't see it...
    0njugh09gy76tr6v65c5cr5dxc68rx7s5x4sop9jbnh89u7gvg 67f

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,654
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    There are a host of possible reasons. Here are a few:-

    What does CM say about your new region asset? Is it faulty?
    Does your region asset (which is really nothing more than a config.txt file and a thumbnail jpeg image) meet all the requirements? (see the Trainz Wiki page https://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/...a_Region_Asset). Pay particular attention to the Trainz build number requirements.
    TRS19 Platinum Edition build 111951

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Somewhere you don't know
    Posts
    1,351
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    There are a host of possible reasons. Here are a few:-

    What does CM say about your new region asset? Is it faulty?
    Does your region asset (which is really nothing more than a config.txt file and a thumbnail jpeg image) meet all the requirements? (see the Trainz Wiki page https://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/...a_Region_Asset). Pay particular attention to the Trainz build number requirements.
    No, CM shows nothing wrong with it. I put in everything the asset needs, set it up just as that page says, but it won't show up in the regions...
    0njugh09gy76tr6v65c5cr5dxc68rx7s5x4sop9jbnh89u7gvg 67f

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,704
     

    Default

    Region doesn't go into any asset, it's part of the route and it's kuid must be listed there. No idea what this pull down menu is?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,654
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    The pull down menu is in the Edit Route option in Surveyor. All the installed regions will (should) appear in the drop down list.
    TRS19 Platinum Edition build 111951

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,704
     

    Default

    Ok, just went in to remind myself, so I see what you all mean. If his region file doesn't show there (I've made a couple) I'd say the region isn't set up correctly. CM may well not shows errors, but the file must be faulty somehow. I'd suggest make sure the two lists of cars is identical, ie, the list in the config itself, and the kuid list below. Ensure the first car is zero, (not 1), ie something like below (part list)

    username "Australia Region 1940s"
    kind "region"
    trainz-build 3.5
    description "Region asset specifying road vehicles used in Australia in the 1930s-1940s plus location details ie latitude and longtitude for Lithgow, N.S.W.."
    category-class "YX"
    category-region "AU"
    category-era "1920s"
    watercolor 154,104,53
    defaultjunction <kuid:61119:24120>
    ontheright 0
    longitude 150,1,5
    latitude 33,48,-1
    altitude 0
    car0 <kuid:124060:29021>
    car1 <kuid2:381430:100165:1>
    car2 <kuid2:381430:100187:1>etc..

    One character out of place will throw it. The kuid table would be identical ie...

    kuid-table
    {
    car0 <kuid:124060:29021>
    car1 <kuid2:381430:100165:1>
    car2 <kuid2:381430:100187:1>etc..

    Other than that, I haven't a clue.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,654
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    The kuid table simply uses 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, ect as the label names, no need for the "car" text on each one.

    The kuid table should also include the default junction kuid value as well.

    So it would look like:-

    kuid-table
    {
    0 <kuid:124060:29021>
    1 <kuid2:381430:100165:1>
    2 <kuid2:381430:100187:1>
    3 <kuid:61119:24120>
    }

    the order is not important.
    Last edited by pware; May 9th, 2021 at 05:24 AM. Reason: addendum
    TRS19 Platinum Edition build 111951

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    384
     

    Default

    We had this topic a few times here on the forums
    in all cases 1 or more linked cars were wrong.
    So to error check, make a backup of the region config
    Remove a few cars and check if it works then
    later add more cars.
    greetings GM

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,654
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    GM is correct. You cannot simply select static scenery car assets, they have to be configured as moving vehicles. The link I gave in an earlier post has a link to the steps required.
    TRS19 Platinum Edition build 111951

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    384
     

    Default

    each car used in the region, in its config need to have
    trackside 0.01


    if it needs to be higher so wheels are not IN but ON the road
    put in the cars mesh-table:
    position 0,0,0.2


    a better way is not link the cars direct
    but for each car make a mesh-asset link asset
    https://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/...ner#mesh-asset
    greetings GM

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Somewhere you don't know
    Posts
    1,351
     

    Default

    It seems one of the vehicles was faulty. Fixed it, now the region shows up!
    0njugh09gy76tr6v65c5cr5dxc68rx7s5x4sop9jbnh89u7gvg 67f

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    384
     

    Default

    good you fixed it :-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •