.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Asset change from Built-in to Payware?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    4,193
     

    Default Asset change from Built-in to Payware?

    I am running TRS19 SP3 build 111951. I have the following two assets by WearsPrada showing as Built-in, Newer version available:

    <kuid2:506034:455703:1> CN GP9 phase I
    <kuid2:506034:455619:1> CN GP9 phase II (zebra)

    But when I list versions available, the :2 versions are listed as Not Installed, Payware (not active).

    For dependants, they list <kuid:661281:67517> TRS19 - JR Loco Package (498), which says it is built-in.

    Have these assets changed from built-in to Payware with updates?
    “We are all travelers in the wilderness of this world, and the best we can find in our travels is an honest friend.” - R.L.S.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,728
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hi Forester1
    We have recently been preparing a variety of DLC packs for Trainz Simulator 3, which may appear as 'updates' to DLC/builtin content in some cases. In some cases it may also indicate an update is in development for that asset (noting that there is both the TRS19 JR loco pack and the original payware pack for these locos for TANE+), which may become available at a later date.
    Zec Murphy

    Customer Support Rep
    N3V Games (Auran)

    *Please do not use Private Messages for support. Support can only be provided via the helpdesk, or via the forums.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,771
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Same issue with

    <kuid2:217537:53:5> QR PB15 (3ft 6in)
    <kuid2:217537:58:5> QR PB15 Tender (3ft 6in)

    both listed as "Installed, payware". When I check them using Asset Versions, I get

    <kuid2:217537:53:6> QR PB15 (3ft 6in)
    <kuid2:217537:58:6> QR PB15 Tender (3ft 6in)

    both listed as "Not Installed, Payware (not active)" and will not download.
    TRS19 Plus build 111951 and build 113142

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Hornsby
    Posts
    218
     

    Default

    I also have the same issue with the following...

    These all show as "Installed & Out of Date (Not Obsolete)

    <kuid2:276266:1291:4> NKP Caboose 400 Series - Installed, Payware
    <kuid2:506034:455619:1> CN GP9 phase II (zebra) - built-in, Newer version available
    <kuid2:523:19723779:1> BR Duchess Blue - built-in
    <kuid2:276266:100097:3> NKP S-2 Tender - built-in
    <kuid2:276266:100081:8> NKP S-2 - built-in
    <kuid2:276266:100121:3> NKP 40' Boxcar - Installed, Payware
    <kuid2:276266:100112:3> NKP S-2 Tender Weathered - built-in
    <kuid2:276266:100110:7> NKP S-2 Weathered - built-in
    <kuid2:661281:35127:5> NYC J3a-Dreyfuss - built-in
    <kuid2:217537:53:5> QR PB15 (3ft 6in) - Installed, Payware
    <kuid2:217537:58:5> QR PB15 Tender (3ft 6in) - Installed, Payware
    <kuid:523:19721020> LMS Princess Coronation Blue - Installed, Newer version available, Payware
    <kuid2:506034:455703:1> CN GP9 phase I - built-in, Newer version available

    Yet "List Asset Versions" shows them all as "Not Installed, payware (not active)"

    <kuid2:523:19721020:1> LMS Princess Coronation Blue
    <kuid2:276266:1291:5> NKP Caboose 400 Series
    <kuid2:506034:455619:2> CN GP9 phase II (zebra)
    <kuid2:523:19723779:2> BR Duchess Blue
    <kuid2:276266:100097:4> NKP S-2 Tender
    <kuid2:276266:100121:4> NKP 40&#39 Boxcar
    <kuid2:276266:100081:10> NKP S-2
    <kuid2:661281:35127:6> NYC J3a-Dreyfuss
    <kuid2:276266:100112:4> NKP S-2 Tender Weathered
    <kuid2:276266:100110:8> NKP S-2 Weathered
    <kuid2:506034:455703:2> CN GP9 phase I
    <kuid2:217537:53:6> QR PB15 (3ft 6in)
    <kuid2:217537:58:6> QR PB15 Tender (3ft 6in)

    Note - the QR PB15 & tender and the CN GP9's are the same as Pware & Forester1 have already mentioned. The other 9 have been like this since SP3 (build 111951)

    Checking for out of date assets used to be easy, but now I have to remember that these 9 (now 13) can't be updated.
    How many more will there be?
    Win 10 X64 - i7-8700 16Gb Ram GTX 1060 3Gb
    TRS19 Platinum Build 110491
    T:ANE Build 105930 (SP4)
    TMR17 Build 85470



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,391
     

    Default

    Have the same with this issue, plus:

    <kuid:523:19721100> Aerotrain NYC Loco
    <kuid:523:1972928> PRR T1 1942
    <kuid2:45324:100119:5> AMTK F40PH ph3 (early)
    <kuid2:45324:100122:5> AMTK F40PH ph3
    <kuid2:45324:100123:1> AMTK P42DC Heritage phIV
    <kuid2:45324:100159:1> CNW C40-8
    <kuid2:45324:100273:1> CNW Dash 9-44CW
    <kuid2:45324:100285:1> AMTK P42DC ph V
    <kuid2:45324:100289:1> AMTK P42DC ph III
    <kuid2:45324:100345:1> NS Maersk SD40-2 2a1
    <kuid2:217537:360:10> CHN QJ Classic TRS19
    <kuid:453099:100360> K3-A 2-8-2
    <kuid2:453099:100800:23> K3 2-8-2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,771
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    While CM displays these "updates" in the results of a search for "updates", it does not show their status as "Newer version available".
    TRS19 Plus build 111951 and build 113142

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    4,193
     

    Default

    Thanks for the response, Zec. Somehow it just seems like the mobile versions should be in their own world. Throwing it all together with the PC versions just makes a mess.
    “We are all travelers in the wilderness of this world, and the best we can find in our travels is an honest friend.” - R.L.S.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,391
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    While CM displays these "updates" in the results of a search for "updates", it does not show their status as "Newer version available".
    It does for six of them.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Coach Class
    Posts
    114
     

    Default

    Is this causing any issues with the actual use of the assets? Are they still working okay in Trainz itself or have these available updates messed things up?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    4,193
     

    Default

    I don't think it is affecting the existing versions, just leaving a notice that newer version are (not) available.
    “We are all travelers in the wilderness of this world, and the best we can find in our travels is an honest friend.” - R.L.S.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,700
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Forester1 View Post
    I don't think it is affecting the existing versions, just leaving a notice that newer version are (not) available.
    Correct. What we have is what we have and it doesn't disable anything we have installed.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    4,193
     

    Default

    It just makes "Newer version available" kind of a lie. I don't think they should put that until it actually IS available. I don't need to know there is a new version out there that is NOT available. Maybe that message should only go to builds actually affected.
    “We are all travelers in the wilderness of this world, and the best we can find in our travels is an honest friend.” - R.L.S.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •