.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to clone custom car to keep desired running number?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic, Europe
    Posts
    498
     

    Question How to clone custom car to keep desired running number?

    Hi, sometimes I needed a car with ARN to keep its running number because I used some car card forwarding system (car cards & waybills, etc.). In T:ANE it could be provided by clone the particular car, then open it in CMP, and finally set the same number "from" and "to". I tried the same in TRS19 with "Custom 40' Boxcar - #8". It is a built-in asset used for example in Kickstarter County II map.

    I have created a clone of this car and then edited a config file. I have found this section:

    vehicle-running-numbers
    {
    running-numbers "252250-253999"
    }

    I changed it to:

    vehicle-running-numbers
    {
    running-numbers "252444-252444"
    }

    I saved it as "Custom 40' Boxcar - #8 (clone)".

    But when I did it, I got a lot of errors, for example:

    VE65: The *.texture.txt file is missing for texture resource 'boxcar_alpha_numbers/alphanumber_0.texture'.
    VE65: The *.texture.txt file is missing for texture resource 'boxcar_alpha_numbers/alphanumber_2.texture'.
    VE65: The *.texture.txt file is missing for texture resource 'boxcar_mesh/digit_1.texture'.
    VE98: The running number font file 'boxcar_alpha_numbers/alphanumber_0.texture.txt' could not be found.

    Those are few examples, I got about 30 messages such like this. Why so many errors? I just changed running numbers as I did it in TS12! Does anybody know the way how to force TRS19 to keep desired number.

    BTW of course I tried "Edit trains" option in Driver mode and set the desired number manually. I was OK, but for very short time. After few minutes the number was changed to stupid default 123456. The same happened with other custom cars I tried...
    OS: Windows 10, 64-bit
    Trainz Versions: TS2010, TS12 (SP1, Hotfix 4, Build 61388), T:ANE (SP4)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    403
     

    Default

    Hi Vince,
    made an example for you
    https://www.mediafire.com/file/qjpd2...25239.cdp/file
    in surveyor its Custom boxcar 40" #9
    do open for edit, then you can study it
    greetings GM

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,124
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Just a thought.. Second number set is not a 'range', they are both the same number.


    vehicle-running-numbers
    {
    running-numbers "252250-253999"
    }

    I changed it to:

    vehicle-running-numbers
    {
    running-numbers "252444-252444"
    }
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    4,085
     

    Default

    vince_black, this is a common problem with older assets that used the old .texture format. There is a free app by PevSoft called "PEVSoft Images2TGA". Once installed, you click on the texture files and it will open them, then click "save as" and it will save a .tga and .texture.txt file. THis will resolve these errors.
    “We are all travelers in the wilderness of this world, and the best we can find in our travels is an honest friend.” - R.L.S.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Michagain, Berkley
    Posts
    5,734
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    Just do not use a built-in box car, use one from the DLS, I have a lot you can use.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic, Europe
    Posts
    498
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whitepass View Post
    Just do not use a built-in box car, use one from the DLS, I have a lot you can use.
    I needed specific allowed commodity used in Kickstarter County (i.e. hardware, palletised goods, etc.) which those cars can carry. I know I can add another commodity to non-built-in car, but sometimes those commodities look strange in those cars, or they are not visible at all.

    But this is not that case, your boxcars are very nice and I downloaded few of them. To add another lading commodity seems OK, because doors are not opening, so everything looks good.
    Last edited by vince_black; May 6th, 2021 at 03:40 PM.
    OS: Windows 10, 64-bit
    Trainz Versions: TS2010, TS12 (SP1, Hotfix 4, Build 61388), T:ANE (SP4)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic, Europe
    Posts
    498
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
    Hi Vince,
    made an example for you
    https://www.mediafire.com/file/qjpd2...25239.cdp/file
    in surveyor its Custom boxcar 40" #9
    do open for edit, then you can study it
    greetings GM
    Thank you! So if I understood it well--in config file you just changed this section:

    vehicle-running-numbers
    {
    running-numbers "252444-252445"
    }

    I tried it too because I thought it could be problem with the same numbers, but I also got a lot of error messages... But this is not final solution, I would have to do more...

    I also noticed you removed folder "boxcar_mesh", and from folder "boxcar_art" you removed file boxcar_logo.texture. Probably the most important thing is that you created a .tga file for each texture file in "boxcar_alpha_numbers" folder. So, for example, built-in car has only alphanumber_0.texture, but you created two files instead of the old one--alphanumber_0.tga and alphanumber_0.texture.txt. And it repeats for all 9 texture files. Right? So this is probably what also recommended Forester1...
    Last edited by vince_black; May 6th, 2021 at 03:07 PM.
    OS: Windows 10, 64-bit
    Trainz Versions: TS2010, TS12 (SP1, Hotfix 4, Build 61388), T:ANE (SP4)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic, Europe
    Posts
    498
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher824 View Post
    Just a thought.. Second number set is not a 'range', they are both the same number.
    I know, but if I'm right this was only way how to force Trainz to keep desired car number (in older versions, it worked in TS12 and maybe also in older versions).
    OS: Windows 10, 64-bit
    Trainz Versions: TS2010, TS12 (SP1, Hotfix 4, Build 61388), T:ANE (SP4)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    403
     

    Default

    Did you really studied it Vince?
    did way more than that, made a mesh-asset link (saves you 15mb hd space)
    and unpacked the running number textures
    greetings GM

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic, Europe
    Posts
    498
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
    Did you really studied it Vince?
    did way more than that, made a mesh-asset link (saves you 15mb hd space)
    and unpacked the running number textures
    greetings GM
    Oh, I see I should study more. Anyway, a good job! :-)
    OS: Windows 10, 64-bit
    Trainz Versions: TS2010, TS12 (SP1, Hotfix 4, Build 61388), T:ANE (SP4)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •