.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28

Thread: TRS 19 and amd reyzen

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,723
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicolaas1 View Post
    Nope going to install sp2 and see if that works.
    Are you going back to SP2 from SP3, or from SP1 to SP2?

    Your data can't go backwards it'll corrupt things!

    At any rate, make a backup of your data and program first before upgrading.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium, Antwerp, Puurs
    Posts
    442
     

    Default

    Thanx, found the corporate: it's a train from olaf flirt 3 ns. When i disable that one everything runs fine.
    Strange on my intel he drives fine.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    447
     

    Default

    strange Nicolaas, I use that train in many of my routes, will see if i can fix it
    In Flirt NS bak 1, there are some attachment point failures, maybe trainz don't like that since SP3
    will let you know, greetings GM

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,723
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicolaas1 View Post
    Thanx, found the corporate: it's a train from olaf flirt 3 ns. When i disable that one everything runs fine.
    Strange on my intel he drives fine.
    Excellent. That is weird how the Intel system doesn't care, but then again we're dealing with Trainz code and it goes to show you how different two systems can be even if they are the same.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    17,034
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Excellent. That is weird how the Intel system doesn't care, but then again we're dealing with Trainz code and it goes to show you how different two systems can be even if they are the same.

    It's probably a corrupted asset, delete DBR and re-download usually sorts that, I had that here a few times and I run both AMD Ryzen / Nvidia and Intel i7 / Nvidia, it can be either setup and not specific to hardware.
    Malc


  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    447
     

    Default

    Checked the asset Flirt3, had a few wrong attachment points, and texture errors, repaired all


    Nicolaas tested again and still no go on his new pc(with rtx3070), fine on his old pc(with rtx2070)
    the same asset works fine in all versions of TRS19 here on my system(with GTX 1660 Ti)


    Strange enough all my old gmax trains do fine on both his systems, yet the Blender made Flirt3 not
    The only conclusion sofar is TRS19 and rtx 3070 is not(yet) a nice combo
    asked him to send a bug report
    greetings GM

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium, Antwerp, Puurs
    Posts
    442
     

    Default

    Found my problem my laptop had a 300 refresh rate that causes the engine to fail if use 60 if xorks fine, also 144

    All other games have no trouble with high regresh rate.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,723
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicolaas1 View Post
    Found my problem my laptop had a 300 refresh rate that causes the engine to fail if use 60 if xorks fine, also 144

    All other games have no trouble with high regresh rate.
    That makes sense. G-sync and whatever it's called for AMD also causes problems as well such as really awful stuttering. Does locking the V-sync to 60hz in the Launcher settings work, or do you need to do it globally for the video card?
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium, Antwerp, Puurs
    Posts
    442
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    That makes sense. G-sync and whatever it's called for AMD also causes problems as well such as really awful stuttering. Does locking the V-sync to 60hz in the Launcher settings work, or do you need to do it globally for the video card?
    Just in the launcher, and there is no stuttering just at 300 the trainz engine flips, other games or running fine. Portal soma and others are just running without problems on 300hz. Trainz eingine seems to work fine on 144hz to.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium, Antwerp, Puurs
    Posts
    442
     

    Default

    Well other routes ar now cerashing also, started afer a bios update, foud out if i disable rtx370 then it works but slow, it does not do a clean shutdown, it only happens when i activate the rtx370.
    Damm, other games work fine, what is wrong with trs19 are going to see if tane does the same.

    Latest drivers installed for amd and nvidia. So amd laptops are impossible to run trainz the right way ? Because my intel laptop doesn't have thz peoblem, it only has a rtx270.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,723
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicolaas1 View Post
    Well other routes ar now cerashing also, started afer a bios update, foud out if i disable rtx370 then it works but slow, it does not do a clean shutdown, it only happens when i activate the rtx370.
    Damm, other games work fine, what is wrong with trs19 are going to see if tane does the same.

    Latest drivers installed for amd and nvidia. So amd laptops are impossible to run trainz the right way ? Because my intel laptop doesn't have thz peoblem, it only has a rtx270.
    System BIOS or video card update?

    I'm not sure it's the video card specifically. It could be a buss timing issue caused by the BIOS update. I've had this happen before many years ago. These timing things can affect one card but not the other not only between types, meaning AMD versus NVidia, but also within a single line of cards, meaning one RTX3010 versus another.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium, Antwerp, Puurs
    Posts
    442
     

    Default

    Thanx,

    Think i found the problem, none of the settings included Armory Crate was good enough, i had to put it on manually and set it to manually, cpu and gpu.
    And now it works. Why is it only trainz that has a problem with this, other games working fine.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,723
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicolaas1 View Post
    Thanx,

    Think i found the problem, none of the settings included Armory Crate was good enough, i had to put it on manually and set it to manually, cpu and gpu.
    And now it works. Why is it only trainz that has a problem with this, other games working fine.
    I don't know, but it could have to do with how the game "talks" to the hardware. It really, really uses the graphics harder than a lot of other games and programs so that might be the difference as well.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •