Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
Is it possible to find Latitude & Longitude on a Trainz route in TRS2019?
Thanks
Joe
Is it possible to find Latitude & Longitude on a Trainz route in TRS2019?
If as you say the route was created with TransDem then the world origin should be defined and setup correctly. There is at least 1 lat/long reader on the dls that when placed on the route will give the lat/long of that location directly, <kuid2:70337:23016:10> Lat-Long reader. It's a scenery item so can be moved around to where ever you need the lat/long of a location on the map. Please note there is NO fixed relationship defined between the Trainz world global metric coordinate system as stored in the map files and the lat/long coordinate system used to locate a place on the earth. The user must "geo reference" the map by assigning the lat/long coordinates of the map's world origin. Any lat/long coordinates in Trainz can only be as accurate as the geo referencing performed by the user. I have not investigated the Lat-Long reader so I can't attest to it's accuracy of converting distances in meters into changes in lat/long....The map I'm referring to was created in TransDEM and has specific global coordinates. I enabled "Show Camera Location" so that the X & Y coordinates show in the lower left corner.
What I'm trying to do is convert these coordinates to lat/ long coordinates ... Is there another method or calculator that can do this?
Thanks,
Joe
I think the CDE calculator only converts from degrees, minutes, seconds or from decimal degrees to the degrees and decimal minutes that Trainz uses to define the map's world origin.The CDE calculator only shows converting lat/long to x,y.
Easy, being TransDEM I assume you have some actual towns you are re-creating. Search for that town in Google Earth and you will find it's Lat/Long and elevation at the bottom of the map. Simply enter the data as I explained yesterday. Simple.Thanks guys for the info. The map I'm referring to was created in TransDEM and has specific global coordinates. I enabled "Show Camera Location" so that the X & Y coordinates show in the lower left corner.
What I'm trying to do is convert these coordinates to lat/ long coordinates. The CDE calculator only shows converting lat/long to x,y. Is there another method or calculator that can do this?
Thanks,
Joe
What Trainz uses as Lat-Long and what TransDEM uses are two things with the same name but not much else in common. especially as you move further and further away from the World Origin. Long story short, because the Earth is approximately spherical and baseboards are really flat, the further away from the point of origin, the greater the distortion. So for small maps, the difference is not too bad, for larger maps, eventually the distortion becomes so great that it causes more confusion than help. If you're building a map without any TransDEM input, the Trainz coordinates are fine. It is if you try to reconcile TransDEM generated maps with Trainz coordinates that you run into issues. Pick one and stay with it.
By removing the World Origin, objects that adjust based on seasons and latitude will display differently since now they won't know where they are. For this, differences in meters, even kilometers, are not as important.
The "light shading" (as you call it) of vegetation is probably what I would call "seasonal effects" that is built into some plants, specifically SpeedTrees but there may be others. It has nothing to do with the actual value of the latitude you enter but it only depends on the North/South value and the Date entered into the Environment Tools in TANE and TRS19. It appears that only the 4 seasons are recognised.
If the seasonal appearance of the vegetation does not match the colours you were expecting for, say winter or spring, then I would suspect that you not using the correct local species of plant or the creator of that plant has not set the season colours correctly.
If by "light shadng" you are referring to the different levels of light during the passage of a day (your post did mention "so that it looks right during the daily sun cycles") then that is a product of the diurnal cycle colour settings. You will need to adjust those to the levels that you prefer but this is very much an individual preference issue. See https://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/index.php/How_to_Use_Environment_Tools
My thoughts.
hello everyone, I was wondering if there were any V/line Passenger coaches, i need some to complete my N sets
these are the coaches I need:
Maroon, Grey & Purple Standard V line coaches.
PTV; Purple and Silver with a Yellow underline.
Thankyou for your support
Can you give us a Latitude, Longitude and Altitude for those - it would help us locate them :hehe:
Just to bring the thread back to the original topic I'll make a correction to the above quote. I checked and the x coordinate is the north-south coordinate and is positive going south from the origin at the NW corner of the 1st baseboard in the map. The y coordinate shown on the lower left corner of the screen is the east-west coordinate and is positive going east from the origin. Trainz internally in the map files uses a left-handed coordinate system but the display is in the nomal right-handed. But it won't change the basic arithmetic for finding distances or converting them to differences of lat/long....
I think the x direction is e-w and y is n-s. So e-w distance is x shown - x of map world origin and n-s distance is y shown - y of world origin.
...
I think you might be able to do it but the baseboards won't necessarily match up because as noted the Trainz baseboards and world global coordinate system have no direct correspondence to the real world latitude and longitude coordinates. What I'm trying to say is the DEM based elevations in the 2 routes might be displaced horizontally by up to 1/2 baseboard (360 meters) because Trainz will only merge on whole baseboard boundaries.jrfolco
Thanks Guys for all of your help. The reason for this thread is, I'm attempting to merge two TransDEM generated maps but I no longer have the UTM tiles, so I thought I might be able to align the merge using Lat/Long coordinates.
I plan to look into the above referenced suggestions to see what I can do.
Thanks again,
Joe