.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Gravel (xvg) no-load

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom, Nr Leicester
    Posts
    986
     

    Default Gravel (xvg) no-load

    Can anyone help with this:
    I have a consist of 20 'xvg-20-480' hoppers, I can assign 'gravel (xvg)' to one car but it will not copy to the others.
    If I try to do them individually the item 'gravel (xvg)' has disappeared from the list of commodities.
    Strange as I have another consist in working order.
    TRS19 SP3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,391
     

    Default

    There maybe something wrong with the gravel commodity causing it to be removed from the list. (Just thinking off the top of my head).
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom, Nr Leicester
    Posts
    986
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    There maybe something wrong with the gravel commodity causing it to be removed from the list. (Just thinking off the top of my head).
    I'll dive into CM and check it out, thanks John, helpful as always!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,075
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghost42 View Post
    Can anyone help with this:
    I have a consist of 20 'xvg-20-480' hoppers, I can assign 'gravel (xvg)' to one car but it will not copy to the others.
    If I try to do them individually the item 'gravel (xvg)' has disappeared from the list of commodities.
    Strange as I have another consist in working order.
    TRS19 SP3
    I've had this happen. For me it actually does the copy but it does not refresh the cars list. That's why the commodity disappeared, because it's already there. I hit save route, exit surveyor, then go back into editing and it will usually be there correctly.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,842
     

    Default

    If screen refresh is the problem, try simply withdrawing the camera well up and away from the scene, then zoom back down to it. I often do that after changing environment settings to speed up the display of snow or seasonal textures. It avoids the need to save, exit and re-load the layout.
    3DS Max 2009/2012. T:ANE SP4 (105946) & TRS19 SP2 (110491).
    Win10, i7 5820K, 3.3GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti 6GB vram, 2x512GB SSD.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom, Nr Leicester
    Posts
    986
     

    Default

    Thanks both, you are correct, on resume it was corrected.
    I found a way around it previously by saving the working consist and copying. not needed now!


    A note to Christopher824: I now have a brick wall saying 'Hello World' to me.
    Trainzscript is far removed from Python!
    Last edited by Ghost42; April 27th, 2021 at 05:15 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,567
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    If it is any consolation, this copy load problem has existed since the copy button first appeared. As others have pointed out, clicking the Copy button will correctly copy the loaded commodity to all the other similar wagons in the consist but those wagons will not show the change until you individually open and close each of their properties windows twice
    TRS19 Platinum Edition build 111951

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •