.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: stuck in memory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    was in the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,325
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default stuck in memory

    After using TRS19 yesterday, I closed it as normal. Later I closed the computer.
    Today when I opened TRS19, it went straight to a database repair as if I had not shutdown properly. Now I closed TRS19 again and watched in Task Manager and Resource Monitor. I see TRS19 still active, not using any CPU, disk or network but taking up a whole lot of memory, 1,422.1 MB. It also still has 58 threads open. If I force it closed, I might trigger another database repair so I'll let it run overnight to see it it eventually ends by itself. Any ideas what happened?


    70337:
    TRS19 Platinum, build 110491 SP2, Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,297
     

    Default

    martinvk - Suggest start up Launcher again and go straight to Content Manager and run the 'Open for Editing' filter to identify the likely culprit for this behaviour.
    Either Submit edits or Revert, as deemed necessary, based on what you know happened during your last session shutdown.
    Also head to the Developer menu to 'Show Logs' to see if that provides any insights.
    If already cleared, then you should be good to go.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    was in the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,325
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    After 7 hours, TRS19 was still stuck in memory. Tried to restart Launcher but nothing happened so I bit the bullet and ended the task. It shutdown without a fuss. Now I was able to start Launcher. There were no Open for Editing objects in Content Manager so I ran the Rebuild Database and went away for breakfast. When I returned all seemed well and ready to go.

    A mystery glitch!


    70337:
    TRS19 Platinum, build 110491 SP2, Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Alabama, Birmingham
    Posts
    3,502
     

    Default

    I used to have this happen before I told my virus and malware scanners to ignore all the directories related to Trainz. I haven't seen it since.

    William

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,246
     

    Default

    I had this happen when I tried to open 2 routes. Finally restarted win10.
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    Z370
    PCIe SSD operation ( build)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,391
     

    Default

    Force-closing the program will automatically trigger a DBR so you'll get yourself stuck in a loop.

    In the past, I have found that if I go into content manager and check for faulty assets, there maybe one or two that are corrupt and causing this to occur. In other instances, I have found that the assets.tdx database is possibly corrupted. There's a brute force fix for that, meaning after killing the program, delete the assets.tdx and the lock file, and then do a DBR. I sent you a PM with the details.

    After 7-hours of waiting, I too would have bit the bullet and ended the task.
    Last edited by JCitron; April 22nd, 2021 at 11:46 AM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •