.
Page 3 of 14 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 202

Thread: TRS19 Service Pack 3 Official Release

  1. #31

    Default

    thanks to the N3V-team
    Trs19 with sp3 works mostly well for me,
    only this tiny thing i feel is left: some old steamlocos from dls spinning the wheels too fast, if they run by the AI, but after a stop and switch to manual then back to ai-mode, they all work well,
    and ....maybe i am too fast here: I can't upload a build 4.8 item. i got the message: Trainz-build numbers above 4.7 are not supported.

  2. #32

    Default

    Hi Tony,

    Since 110491 when all went well for portals, I notice that when a consists last vehicle is a locomotive, it derails while spawning. So as an example, an ICE or a THALIS, with a lococmtive on both sides, the consist derails when the last reversed vehicle is added. When tried without the trailng REVERSED locomotive, all is OK.

    Any suggestions

    Thanks.

    By the way....the same route in Tane works fine.

    Greetz
    Frank
    Belgian Trainz Fan since 2006
    Tane Build 105096
    TRS19 Build 111951

  3. #33

    Default

    Also in SP3 is loss of FPS (about -25%), some strange freezes in roaming camera. Before the SP3 all was fine. It's a very crude patch, bad work of testers. I'm forced to deleted this game from my PC. It's not possible to develop something with this patch. Great disappointment.

  4. #34

    Default

    Problems in the game after the update.
    In the train cabin, many toggle switches cannot be pressed.
    It is very difficult to raise an object, ctrl and shift do not work well.
    Click on the list of drivers game stops hangs, dies.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    59
     

    Unhappy

    In the Surveyor mode, when the tool acts on the desired object, instead of it, the action takes place on the object containing the attachment. Example:
    effects
    {
    surveyor-marker
    {
    kind "attachment"
    att "a.surveyor-marker"
    default-mesh <kuid:211147:60002>
    surveyor-only 1
    }
    }
    That is, before the mouse only hooked on the main mesh of the model, but now the model area also covers the attachment, as a result of which it is impossible to affect other models that may be in this area. Construction has become completely impossible.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    331
     

    Default

    Ciceron can you place it on a seperate layer,
    then turn off, if you need to edit something close?
    hope that helps
    greetings GM

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    1,074
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schnackel View Post
    thanks to the N3V-team...
    ....maybe i am too fast here: I can't upload a build 4.8 item. i got the message: Trainz-build numbers above 4.7 are not supported.
    Hopefully someone will clarify, the 4.7 limit to 4.8 error is a back end fix, so it probably will be corrected within a couple days, hopefully... And you won't have to do anything.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  8. #38

    Default

    Raising an object is very difficult, ctrl and shift don't work.

    https://youtu.be/mZ9vaodA2PQ

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    7,234
     

    Default

    No Carz on roads in my Alma Valley route. None. Zip. Nada.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,386
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dainty View Post
    Raising an object is very difficult, ctrl and shift don't work.

    https://youtu.be/mZ9vaodA2PQ
    I just tried it and it works fine for me?
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  11. #41

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Need to un-pause in surveyor for anything that is animated.
    Don't think you can do that in the "standard" edition?
    Building In TANE, Driving In TSW2 And Run 8

  12. #42

    Default

    Seems to work fine for me, both Shift and Ctrl.

    Edited... Ctrl works ok, but Shift is hit or miss. Seems to be more of a problem if the asset you're adjusting is close to another then height jumps irregurlarly.
    Last edited by johnarran; April 17th, 2021 at 08:52 AM.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,291
     

    Default

    Sandrilyon -
    Also in SP3 is loss of FPS (about -25%), some strange freezes in roaming camera. Before the SP3 all was fine. It's a very crude patch, bad work of testers. I'm forced to deleted this game from my PC. It's not possible to develop something with this patch. Great disappointment.
    It is normal to experience slow loading of any newly patched Trainz installation on first run - as the assets and shaders are re-cached and scripts parsed/ compiled.
    You will have seen a brief message at the centre top of your screen that flashes up to show that pre-caching is occurring shortly after opening up any route or session in Surveyor or Driver for the first time following the patching process and subsequent DBR.
    This will disappear soon afterwards and the sessions all run much more smoothly thereafter. You can also speed up this process by running the 'prebuild' command in TrainzUtil.exe beforehand.

    When all is said and done, fact is that the current build is actually demonstrably faster and smoother than SP2 and previous TRS19 builds due to lower and more efficient CPU utilisation - an observation made by me and other beta-testers during the testing period prior to this release.
    As you are the only person mentioning a decrease in frame-rates here, may I suggest that you re-evaluate and validate your own empirical testing methods, and report back when you have patiently and thoroughly completed your trials?
    Last edited by PC_Ace; April 16th, 2021 at 05:16 PM.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom, Nr Leicester
    Posts
    986
     

    Default

    Two switches were reported missing, in surveyor they were present and in the centre, I moved them slightly (may not have been needed) and all was well.

  15. #45

    Default

    Absolute disaster for me. Radius sections of of track on my route now for some reason have a different radius and end up way off. Some trees and fences now float in the sky. After 2 years of building the route it's going to take a lot of work to fix it - soul destroying really. I also note as previously reported that the raise height doesn't work too well using the control key. Wish I'd stuck with SP2. For the hundred or so who have downloaded my route you might as well bin it until I get time to fix it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •