.
Page 16 of 17 FirstFirst ... 614151617 LastLast
Results 226 to 240 of 248

Thread: TRS19 Service Pack 3 Official Release

  1. #226
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Calif., Greenville
    Posts
    750
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    pware,
    Thanks for your quick reply!
    Yes, it was the Route Layer.
    Ya, know, your reply reminded me of why I got out of route making when Layers appeared.
    I guess I'll just have to be more careful with how I save stuff.

    Dave
    This is NOT a Test, I hope!

  2. #227
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Craigieburn
    Posts
    1,359
     

    Default

    Spam, reported.

  3. #228
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Calif., Greenville
    Posts
    750
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Yup,did that earlier.....
    This is NOT a Test, I hope!

  4. #229

    Default

    Has anyone had an issue with TRS2019 looping database rebuilds after updating to SP3? As soon as I launched after upgrade, it did one database rebuild, then another as soon as that finished, and it's now up to the fourth one! It also doesn't help that it seems to hang at different content folders each time during the 'scanning for added asset files' stage. When can I just run the game again?

    Update: rebooting my PC seems to have fixed the hanging issue. Now to see if it still loops.
    Last edited by wildnorwester; June 30th, 2021 at 05:16 PM.

  5. #230
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, North Richmond
    Posts
    973
     

    Default

    Tony do we have any early expectations for a update to build 111951 please.
    JackDownUnder

  6. #231

    Default

    The update I did this morning (which is now working) is build 11951. I just used the regular update stream.

  7. #232
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, North Richmond
    Posts
    973
     

    Default

    This is the version I am already running, and it has some recognised issues, I am referring to a release os a new SP issue to fix these issues.
    Quote Originally Posted by wildnorwester View Post
    The update I did this morning (which is now working) is build 11951. I just used the regular update stream.
    JackDownUnder

  8. #233

    Default

    My apologies.

  9. Default

    Anybody having issues running trains using CAB mode? Whenever I notch up the throttle (and I'm talking neutral to N1), I immediately get wheelslip. On light power nonetheless. However, in DCC mode, everything works perfectly fine, even under load.

  10. #235
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,726
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amtrak_trainz_2012 View Post
    Anybody having issues running trains using CAB mode? Whenever I notch up the throttle (and I'm talking neutral to N1), I immediately get wheelslip. On light power nonetheless. However, in DCC mode, everything works perfectly fine, even under load.
    I haven's experienced that myself so this could be content-specific?

    Any particular models, please provide the KUID numbers so we can check.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  11. Default

    I doubt it's content-related. I have engines from multiple sources, and they all have the same aforementioned issue, unfortunately.

  12. #237
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, North Richmond
    Posts
    973
     

    Default

    Could we have an update regarding release of a new SP to resolve the issues listed elsewhere in these posts.
    Up until release of SP3 my route sessions were working perfectly, now suffers from the issues here.
    Needless to say I have not run them correctly and have resisted any changes to them to overcome these issues.

    My main work in the meantime is carrying out a new rebuild of the northern portion of my route with extremities at Ripon, Thirsk and Northallerton to fill in and correct my previously constructed route.
    JackDownUnder

  13. #238
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts (originally from NYC)
    Posts
    1,237
    Blog Entries
    17
     

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by JackDownUnder View Post
    Could we have an update regarding release of a new SP to resolve the issues listed elsewhere in these posts.
    Up until release of SP3 my route sessions were working perfectly, now suffers from the issues here.
    Ditto for me

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Hi Williamg. TNI Physics is not in beta stage. TNI physics is a full replacement for the original physics and any variation is most likely a bug.

    What you are describing is a bug, simple as that. We have a repro, and once it's fixed, and the update release, it will work as expected without the user needing to do anything. As mentioned earlier, doing anything with any .dlls basically is guaranteed to break something. It's like taking a part out of your car and expecting everything to work. Please let our engineers sort the problem out and release the update.
    That post #182 is from April 29 (2 months 10 days ago). Presuming in the analogy we've found which part of the car has been taken out, are we getting any closer to a date for the SP3 fix?

  14. #239
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    At home
    Posts
    139
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deneban View Post
    Ditto for me



    That post #182 is from April 29 (2 months 10 days ago). Presuming in the analogy we've found which part of the car has been taken out, are we getting any closer to a date for the SP3 fix?
    I would be interested in the progress regarding this too...

    Anyway I did find another solution to the problem and it does noch require to delete any game files.
    Since I still think the coupler breakage is related to the engine force pulling the train out of the tunnel (or under AI control anywhere on the route), I tried to slow things down a bit and that seemed to work.

    So if anyone has problems with the trains breaking apart when coming out of a Portal I would suggest to do this:

    -In CM locate a portal and duplicate it (make a clone under some random kuid)
    Open portaltunnel.gs and in there locate a line that looks like this

    float throttle = 0.5f;
    float speed = capturedSpeed;

    Set "float throttle = 0.5f;" lower (I tested it at 0.2f) and save

    The modified portal on the route now emits a train at walking speed, but I was able to produce a 200 empty flatcar train without issues (even with a helper attached).

  15. #240
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts (originally from NYC)
    Posts
    1,237
    Blog Entries
    17
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Williamg View Post
    The modified portal on the route now emits a train at walking speed, but I was able to produce a 200 empty flatcar train without issues (even with a helper attached).
    Wow William, very resourceful of you. Does it resolve the reverse-facing loco issue?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •