.
Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 4121314
Results 196 to 203 of 203

Thread: TRS19 Service Pack 3 Official Release

  1. #196
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Washington State, Tacoma Area
    Posts
    919
     

    Default



    In TS19+ build 111951. Is anyone else having this happen. This has been broken for the last two updates. The turntable pulls the attachment points around to a match the position it was left in during previses play. Don
    Don49plm

  2. #197
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,846
     

    Default

    Would be nice to see it without all the spline points obscuring everything. And does this happen with other turntables or only this one?
    3DS Max 2009/2012. T:ANE SP4 (105946) & TRS19 SP2 (110491).
    Win10, i7 5820K, 3.3GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti 6GB vram, 2x512GB SSD.

  3. #198
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Washington State, Tacoma Area
    Posts
    919
     

    Default



    No, not just the one but all turntables are pulling the track around.
    Don49plm

  4. #199
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,912
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DON49PLM View Post


    (image removed)

    No, not just the one but all turntables are pulling the track around.
    That looks kind of serious so off to check......

    Just tried my own constructed turntables and they are behaving as normal after a session save, however I'm never easily convinced.
    So added some sample turntables on my test board, ones with multiple roads ones with just a few and a straight forward turntable and they are all messed up, including my own, rotating the actual turntable asset in surveyor however put everything back as it was, this is bizarre and definitely a nasty bug. It's the actual whole Turntable asset that is moving or rather rotating.

    My unaffected ones are on my WIP and were placed way back when TRS19 was pre SP1, or rather my working copy was, which may account for why they don't seem to be affected.
    Malc


  5. #200
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Washington State, Tacoma Area
    Posts
    919
     

    Default

    Do you have Trainz+? If so, It happens when in player mode, you turn the turn table. Then go to edit mode and just move something, any thing on the route level, it doesn't mater. that save and exit the game. When you reload the turntable is wacko.
    Don49plm

  6. #201
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,912
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DON49PLM View Post
    Do you have Trainz+? If so, It happens when in player mode, you turn the turn table. Then go to edit mode and just move something, any thing on the route level, it doesn't mater. that save and exit the game. When you reload the turntable is wacko.
    Yes Trainz plus however I have done a lot of route editing on my WIP and the turntables haven't been affected, only the ones I've just added to my test board.



    This I think makes it clearer what's happened. There is actually a metal plate with track on it under that ballast

    Last edited by clam1952; May 9th, 2021 at 06:57 PM.
    Malc


  7. #202
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    243
     

    Default

    Yes, I have had this happen in both the last two builds when modifying something quite unrelated, mainly in older routes. I think it was reported early on, but is as yet unresolved. I delete the turntable, delete missing assets, save the session and route, reload and renew the turntable (with the original asset). Eventually stability returns, although I have no idea what went awry in the first place. All the more reason to back up before making changes.

    ingha

  8. #203
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Harrison
    Posts
    3,041
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Quick update - the non-beta patches are now all updated.

    John - after 20 years there have been a few changes, but you're right, it's time for a complete rework.

    You didn't see this w.i.p. shot
    The one major new feature I would like to see in Surveyor would be the ability to copy between routes. From the screenshots you provided it looks like you might be supporting that. Is that the case here?

    Bob
    Master Sergeant/E8, U.S. Army, Retired (1972-1993)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •