.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Thread: Game locks up if paused for longer than a couple minutes.

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,386
     

    Default

    Make sure you touched nothing other than advanced developer tools to turn on the show logs function and to enable Trainz Util. You want to always run in maximum compatibility mode. Using anything else, will cause scripted assets to stop working such as various driver commands, signals, stations, and other interactive assets.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    237
     

    Default

    OK: that is one problem: I did chose Maximum Performance. I will change that back. But, what about everything else that I or the game borked? Earlier today, I had nothing listed in Faulty: now there are several pages of faulty items.

    Where are the backups kept and how do I get to them and use them to undo everything that has happened today?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,386
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by autodctr View Post
    OK: that is one problem: I did chose Maximum Performance. I will change that back. But, what about everything else that I or the game borked? Earlier today, I had nothing listed in Faulty: now there are several pages of faulty items.

    Where are the backups kept and how do I get to them and use them to undo everything that has happened today?
    I think doing a database repair will solve that along with revert to original on those that don't repair. You may have to change from faulty to installed then come back to faulty in Content Manager to refresh the database.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    237
     

    Default

    That got a bunch back, but I still have about 80 of them that will not become "unfaulty". AAARRRGGGGHHHHHH.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,895
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by autodctr View Post
    That got a bunch back, but I still have about 80 of them that will not become "unfaulty". AAARRRGGGGHHHHHH.
    Try right select all the faulties then Right Click, Revert to original, if they don't appear to change, close everything then restart and see if anything has changed, alternatively after reverting to original often opening in preview asset or just clicking the item seems to clear the fault.
    Malc


  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    237
     

    Default

    Nope......none of that did a thing but raise my blood pressure.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    237
     

    Default

    OK. Did the SP3 upgrade yesterday. That went w/o a hitch. Today I decided to build a new layout. First problem was adding bases: after adding maybe 5 or 6, I would have to wait 5 - 10 seconds before it would allow me to add a few more bases. This kept repeating: took awhile to get all 160 laid. Got that done and doorbell rang. Answered the door and then filled the dog's water and came back to game after about 5 minutes away. Game is locked: nothing works. Rest of the PC is fine: everything works. Task manager showed 1% total CPU usage.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    237
     

    Default

    Still having the lockup problems in Surveyor. Was at most away from PC for 4 minutes and it locked. Also now when it locks, it erases my log-in data and I have to go back and enter my user name and password. Going into task manager, there isn't anything going on: 1% CPU usage. 1.4G RAM used outta 16.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,667
     

    Default

    You have a major problem and then patched to SP3? That's asking for trouble because the patches are trouble especially if you have a lot of stuff added. Given you haven't had any luck solving the freezing issue on pause (don't recall anyone else having this issue), maybe you should try the helpdesk. Hope you're aware anything (routes sessions) you create in SP3 won't work in earlier versions?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •