.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: TRS19 SP3 Beta 111831

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,178
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big_b View Post
    Just found a couple of Signals that have wandered away from their tracks and not attached to anything
    Can move and delete them so no big problem for me
    Must have happened last night while working on track in this area
    Have tried but can't replicate it
    Run the delete missing assets and that will fix that. It's been reported during SP2, but nothing done about it. I was told it was a problem with my route and nowhere else at the time, but apparently it's not just my route.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,178
     

    Default

    Portals still!

    - <kuid2:30501:22006:5> : File portaltunnel.gs, Line -1, ER_NativeCallError
    ; <kuid2:30501:22006:5> : Script class: PortalTunnel
    ; <kuid2:30501:22006:5> : MeshObject: <kuid2:30501:22006:5> "Portal Basic"
    ; <kuid2:30501:22006:5> : Script callstack
    ; <kuid2:30501:22006:5> : function $int@GameObject::GetId(), line -1
    ; <kuid2:30501:22006:5> : function $void@PortalTunnel::EmitTrain(Soup), line 577
    ; <kuid2:30501:22006:5> : function $void@PortalTunnel::CheckEmitTrains(), line 952
    ; <kuid2:30501:22006:5> : function $void@PortalTunnel::ThreadEmitTrains(), line 931

    Train is derailed too exiting from the portal. My portals are setup as enter and exit only
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    622
     

    Default

    Really not happy with the coupling commands in this latest build. I've never been a fan of the built in versions as the loco approaches the stock far too fast and shoves the stock a few yards down the the track. In this latest build that distance is doubled!
    I have used coupling commands by atilbarut since 2006 and apart from a few problems it has been very successful. But not now. The stock is moved even at 2 mile an hour which is just not prototypical. I have also tried it after applying the handbrake on the consist but it still moves. Not good when coupling to passenger stock in the platform whilst passengers are loading. A few insurance claims for broken ankles.
    It's about time, after 15 years, something could be done about this please.

    Peter

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10
     

    Default

    +1 from me
    Sándor Góra
    The Netherlands

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    12
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Run the delete missing assets and that will fix that. It's been reported during SP2, but nothing done about it. I was told it was a problem with my route and nowhere else at the time, but apparently it's not just my route.
    John,

    It's not just you. Any route in which I move/modify track position, and 'Track Asset [Signals, markers, etc]' does not always move with it. I have to manually move them back into place. Not that this is a huge pain, but it is absolutely noticeable.

    Regards,

    R-

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    4,159
     

    Default

    Saw 2 new updates when making bug report!!!
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.2ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 3gb video card. 111951 & 114800

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    30
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peterwhite View Post
    Really not happy with the coupling commands in this latest build. I've never been a fan of the built in versions as the loco approaches the stock far too fast and shoves the stock a few yards down the the track. In this latest build that distance is doubled!
    I have used coupling commands by atilbarut since 2006 and apart from a few problems it has been very successful. But not now. The stock is moved even at 2 mile an hour which is just not prototypical. I have also tried it after applying the handbrake on the consist but it still moves. Not good when coupling to passenger stock in the platform whilst passengers are loading. A few insurance claims for broken ankles.
    It's about time, after 15 years, something could be done about this please.

    Peter
    Glad to see this, I thought it was just me. The coupling commands and couplings in general are causing a quite unrealistic with the amount of slack action that takes place. (For North America at least, as the physics seem to be tailored to buffers)

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,178
     

    Default

    Using View Details within a cab doesn't work, but externally it works fine. Does anyone else have this issue?
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,380
     

    Default

    If you are talking about Viewing the details of Navigation and/or driver instructions in sessions that have them, then YES. These are working for me in Cab View in Build 111831.
    Example KSC 2 - Highland Limited. Once the camera view exits from the scripted pan and control is handed over to the user, then if I go into Cab View mode, the session's Nav Display instructions/ icons are visible from within the cab and I can click on them to reveal the details.
    On the other hand, the Right-click View Details... (menu item) Does NOT work in Cab View. Think it is this to which you must be referring. Did that ever work in Cab mode though? I cannot recall being able to use it there before.
    Just tested in T:ANE. Right click, View Details... is not available in Cab mode either.
    On the other, other hand, Bet you that you can view the details (of the current loco) from G.M.'s beaut little Set_Driver_Conditions_Rule from within cab view. He added that functionality recently.
    Edit Update: Yup - just tested this. It DOES work in Cab mode using G.M.'s wee helper!
    Last edited by PC_Ace; March 24th, 2021 at 11:06 PM.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,178
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PC_Ace View Post
    If you are talking about Viewing the details of Navigation and/or driver instructions in sessions that have them, then YES. These are working for me in Cab View in Build 111831.
    Example KSC 2 - Highland Limited. Once the camera view exits from the scripted pan and control is handed over to the user, then if I go into Cab View mode, the session's Nav Display instructions/ icons are visible from within the cab and I can click on them to reveal the details.
    On the other hand, the Right-click View Details... (menu item) Does NOT work in Cab View. Think it is this to which you must be referring. Did that ever work in Cab mode though? I cannot recall being able to use it there before.
    Just tested in T:ANE. Right click, View Details... is not available in Cab mode either.
    On the other, other hand, Bet you that you can view the details (of the current loco) from G.M.'s beaut little Set_Driver_Conditions_Rule from within cab view. He added that functionality recently.
    Edit Update: Yup - just tested this. It DOES work in Cab mode using G.M.'s wee helper!
    Thanks, PC_Ace.

    Yes, this is the right-click while in the cab. It works fine in build 111491, but not in the beta because I do use it there. It's a bit tricky sometimes to initiate, but it does work where I use it to set options for the locomotive I'm in such as opening windows, doors, turn on lights, etc.

    I agree that G.M's nifty add-on is awesome. I use that in the full release, but not the beta version because I check things bog standard based on my production build, but without anything new. Other than updated assets, I don't download or install anything else in there in order to avoid introducing issues.

    Regarding the right-click view-details while in the cab, I'm going to bug report that.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
    Posts
    592
    Blog Entries
    8
     

    Default

    How do I opt out of beta updates, each day I get nagged about an update and it is the beta which I do not wish to mess with. Checked the trainz settings, didn't see anything.

    Thanks
    Chris


  12. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,066
     

    Default

    Change your update stream
    19 Plus-SP4; Plus-beta 114800; 19-Std SP3; Tane SP4
    Win10, GTX1060-6, SSDs: 1TB(C), 2TB(D)

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,686
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris750 View Post
    How do I opt out of beta updates, each day I get nagged about an update and it is the beta which I do not wish to mess with. Checked the trainz settings, didn't see anything.

    Thanks
    Check for updates > "Remind me next week".

    The current build is a Release candidate and so far no showstoppers have been reported, so updating now to the RC would also eliminate further notifications.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
    Posts
    592
    Blog Entries
    8
     

    Default

    See that is the problem, you will always be reminded either today, tomorrow or next week, you cannot disable beta updates. I beta updated a different program and it had problems, couldn't go backward and had to wait for the fixes, don't want to fall into that again.
    Chris


  15. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
    Posts
    592
    Blog Entries
    8
     

    Default

    Well I did the update(s) there were 4 of them, I guess it has been a while since I used trainz.
    Chris


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •