.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37

Thread: Trainz Plus and TRS19 SP3 Beta 11178x update

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default Trainz Plus and TRS19 SP3 Beta 11178x update

    New builds are available for testing:
    Steam - 111784
    PC - 111782
    Mac - 111781

    With very few bug reports coming through, this looks like the final beta prior to an official release next week.

    This build fixes the portal issues and a couple of other minor bugs.

    We've also made some server updates that should resolve the hidden MP sessions, and we're now ready to do some multiplayer testing.

    Multiplayer Driver Testing
    To participate you'll need the 111782 PC build (unfortunately beta builds don't support cross-build MP sessions)
    To join, filter on "Multiplayer" from the main menu, then select any of the open games.
    I'll be hosting a MP session on KSC (although I may not always be sitting at the keyboard). There will be a maximum of 10 players in that session.

    MultiplayerSurveyor Testing
    This test will be on the Sebino route.
    Trainz Plus and Gold Class members with 111781 or 111782 can participate.
    To join, type "Sebino" in the search and then select the BETA Sebino MPS route.
    Take a look around
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,315
     

    Default

    Two small 19MB patches bringing me up to 111782.
    V_e_r_y slow display of main menu splash screen, so immediately went off to TrainzUtil to precache everything again. (prebuild).
    All usual settings and preferences retained.
    Will see if I can break this one. Try as I might, I could not get the portals to fail on the last beta build with repeated tests. Now that they're 'fixed' maybe I have a chance!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Thailand, Phu Pan Nat'l park proud neighbor
    Posts
    3,750
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Thumbs down TRS19 freezes!!!

    Spoiler alert in the release prior to todays 2 and now running 111782!

    Besides the impossible constant redraw when doing topology using height and or anything editing with splines trainz freeze and it's a repro 100%.

    I did sent a mp4 to proof my findings to QA team and they can use my Calgary route V102 to give it a try on the canal bottom to set the height and do a change topolgy height!
    After survivng the constant redraw at a sudden point in time trainz freezes and the task hangs.
    Cannot delete the frozen task only using task manager delete task.
    The makers of the famous Canadian Rocky Mountains routes
    Master my all new TRS19 Canadian Rocky Mountains routes

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,751
     

    Default

    The portal issue seems to be resolved in build 111782. All my trains emit properly using Central Portal Control. I'll do some more testing tomorrow.

    I'm not sure whether the consume feature for portals is working now but again I will check this out tomorrow also.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,598
     

    Default

    Patches downloaded ans installed without problems

    I still have the problem of all splines disappearing then re appearing when any type of spline is deleted about 1-2 seconds

    I created a new one board route in 111782 then copy/past 100 mt lengths of rail all over it -- about a thousand lengths then tried to delete them
    I got the same disappearing splines as in my route when deleting
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default

    Good news Roy - QA have been able to work out a repro in a test map for your redraw issue and for the freeze!

    Meanwhile, some interesting information about the splines redrawing:
    - height adjustment under any other spline increases the likelihood of the redraw occurring (so height adjustment of non-spline areas is fine)
    - the further you zoom your camera out from the area you are adjusting, the less often the splines will redraw
    - the longer the "stroke" as you draw, the more likely it will redraw the nearby splines (so keep movements shorter and no problems at all)
    - adjusting an area that affects lots of splines is the most likely way to get the freeze to occur
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,598
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Good news Roy - QA have been able to work out a repro in a test map for your redraw issue and for the freeze!

    Meanwhile, some interesting information about the splines redrawing:
    - height adjustment under any other spline increases the likelihood of the redraw occurring (so height adjustment of non-spline areas is fine)
    - the further you zoom your camera out from the area you are adjusting, the less often the splines will redraw
    - the longer the "stroke" as you draw, the more likely it will redraw the nearby splines (so keep movements shorter and no problems at all)
    - adjusting an area that affects lots of splines is the most likely way to get the freeze to occur
    I've tried this from ground level and zoomed out to where the view changes to track view -- the splines still redraw

    By height adjustment under splines -- do you mean changing spline height or leveling ground under spline
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    2,160
     

    Default

    Instal was quick and easy.


    • Problem with scrolling in thumbnail mode CM has gone.


    In Route Surveyor..(basic, not plus)


    • Using topo tool to raise ground in an open area seemed quicker and smoother than before.


    Raising the track height manually at a spline node with a track object attached....


    • Large route (Central Europe) track object reaches the height before the track arrives.
    • Small route, no problem at all.


    (ROG Strix RTX 2070 Super GPU)


    Not tried driver mode or portals yet.
    Member of TCWW and Trainz DE

    Enthusiast, not expert.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Georgia, Atlanta
    Posts
    512
     

    Default

    I'm still seeing hard crashes to desktop running Driver with built-in sessions (Kickstarter Country) on ARM Mac. Previous betas wouldn't even complete database repair of downloaded assets without crashing, so it is progress. Haven't downloaded ANY assets to this new beta yet. Bug report submitted.

    Thanks,
    Diego

    FOLLOW-UP:

    I've downloaded all purchased routes & assets. Now it crashes reliably caching content while attempting to start. So basically back to where we were before.
    Last edited by dgallina; March 12th, 2021 at 12:19 PM. Reason: Adding crash info

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,942
     

    Default

    Painless install here, all seems OK, no issues with splines and redraws or raising and lowering or deleting, very slight delay on re-appearing if using undo, tried on tracks and other splines.
    First run took about the same time to load the intro screen as it has after any patch, second run back to normal, not done any additional DBR or prebuild this time and things appear to be working OK. Routes appear to be loading a bit quicker however that might just be that Win10 updated a couple of days ago. Nothing missing or faulty, Thumbnails in Manage Content are scrolling perfectly and seem to be loading very much faster than in any other version which is good.
    Malc


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,751
     

    Default

    On the routes I run the portals seem to be fixed in build 111782. They now emit and consume the trains as expected. In previous beta builds when a train entered a portal to be consumed it just stalled out and sat there in the portal. Now things work fine.

  12. #12

    Default

    yes!
    it works, only one thing seemed to be left in map-mode, the running consists-names stopped after few seconds, but run further after scrolling or move the map a bit with the mouse.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,751
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schnackel View Post
    yes!
    it works, only one thing seemed to be left in map-mode, the running consists-names stopped after few seconds, but run further after scrolling or move the map a bit with the mouse.
    i see that also, but if you exit the map mode and then go back to the map mode it is gone.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,751
     

    Default

    UPDATE ON PORTALS

    On long trains (20+ cars) I am still getting derailed trains in the consuming portals. The derailment occurs at the very end of the portal.

    This is what I see when looking at the map when a train enters the consuming portal. The first few cars disappear about a third of the way into the portal. But as more of the train enters the portal the disappearing act moves further and further back to the end of the portal, and then the remaining cars seem to "hit" the end of the portal and derail.

    Portal still are emitting OK.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand, Horowhenua, Levin
    Posts
    901
     

    Default

    Originally in build 111603 I had the AJS library error (Posted this in the beta thread) and as the red bug error carried over to 111782 did more digging. (Should have done this with RA 111603, sorry).

    Anyway, found the locomotive SRV R711 is causing the bug error. Once the loco was deleted from the session (and replaced with a different locomotive), the error no longer appeared. Double checked 3x's.

    Just thought I would update the reason for the bug error and what fixed it here.
    Last edited by ARhian7; March 12th, 2021 at 03:46 PM. Reason: fixed wording
    "Every day may not be good, but there's something good in every day."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •