.
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 62

Thread: Trainz Plus/TRS19 Beta 111603 (PC), 111609 (Mac) and 111604 (Steam) now available

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    1,966
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    This is happening with Shortline Railroad TRS19 version.
    SP3 is throwing lots of errors at me..
    I also noticed that after running this through TCCP that it does save any vehicle properities.
    N3V has access to this since its in the TCCP

    None of this happens in SP2.

    Code:
    - <NULL> : CheckTrackside.SetProperties> Failed to load train 0 using legacy name data: 50ft Boxcar DRGW 63770 1 (file gs.gs)
      ; <NULL> : Script class: Interface
      ; <NULL> : Object: GSGameObject{0x3481eb60; class:GSClass{0x327bcfe8: Interface}, refcount:3}
      ; <NULL> : Script callstack
        ; <NULL> : function $void@GameObject::Exception(string), line -1
        ; <NULL> : function $void@CheckTrackside::SetProperties(Soup), line 559
    - <NULL> : CheckTrackside.SetProperties> Failed to load train 0 using legacy name data: 50ft Boxcar MB 4067 1 (file gs.gs)
      ; <NULL> : Script class: Interface
      ; <NULL> : Object: GSGameObject{0x3481eb60; class:GSClass{0x327bcfe8: Interface}, refcount:3}
      ; <NULL> : Script callstack
        ; <NULL> : function $void@GameObject::Exception(string), line -1
        ; <NULL> : function $void@CheckTrackside::SetProperties(Soup), line 559
    - <NULL> : CheckTrackside.SetProperties> Failed to load train 0 using legacy name data: 50ft Boxcar MB 4067 1 (file gs.gs)
      ; <NULL> : Script class: Interface
      ; <NULL> : Object: GSGameObject{0x3481eb60; class:GSClass{0x327bcfe8: Interface}, refcount:3}
      ; <NULL> : Script callstack
        ; <NULL> : function $void@GameObject::Exception(string), line -1
        ; <NULL> : function $void@CheckTrackside::SetProperties(Soup), line 559
    - <NULL> : CheckTrackside.SetProperties> Failed to load train 0 using legacy name data: 50ft Boxcar AERC 5223 1 (file gs.gs)
      ; <NULL> : Script class: Interface
      ; <NULL> : Object: GSGameObject{0x3481eb60; class:GSClass{0x327bcfe8: Interface}, refcount:3}
      ; <NULL> : Script callstack
        ; <NULL> : function $void@GameObject::Exception(string), line -1
        ; <NULL> : function $void@CheckTrackside::SetProperties(Soup), line 559
    - <NULL> : CheckTrackside.SetProperties> Failed to load train 0 using legacy name data: 50ft Boxcar AWP 51124 1 (file gs.gs)
      ; <NULL> : Script class: Interface
      ; <NULL> : Object: GSGameObject{0x3481eb60; class:GSClass{0x327bcfe8: Interface}, refcount:3}
      ; <NULL> : Script callstack
        ; <NULL> : function $void@GameObject::Exception(string), line -1
        ; <NULL> : function $void@CheckTrackside::SetProperties(Soup), line 559
    - <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : File checktrackside.gs, Line 138, ER_NullReference
      ; <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : Script class: CheckTrackside
      ; <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : Object: ScriptableObject{0xb1d9ed68; asset:SpecReference{<kuid2:122381:10011:6> "Check Trackside"}, class:GSClass{0xa9a56428: CheckTrackside}, refcount:3}
      ; <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : Script callstack
        ; <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : function $bool@CheckTrackside::DoesTrainMatchFilter(Train), line 122
        ; <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : function $void@CheckTrackside::ObjectHandler(Message), line 185
    - <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : File checktrackside.gs, Line 138, ER_NullReference
      ; <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : Script class: CheckTrackside
      ; <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : Object: ScriptableObject{0xb1da0e08; asset:SpecReference{<kuid2:122381:10011:6> "Check Trackside"}, class:GSClass{0xa9a56428: CheckTrackside}, refcount:3}
      ; <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : Script callstack
        ; <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : function $bool@CheckTrackside::DoesTrainMatchFilter(Train), line 122
        ; <kuid2:122381:10011:6> : function $void@CheckTrackside::ObjectHandler(Message), line 185
    Not happy if I have to rescript all of the sessions, then I might as well just exclude all of the sessions and just send the route in.
    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,252
     

    Default

    [QUOTE=hiawathamr;1861842]This is happening with Shortline Railroad TRS19 version.
    SP3 is throwing lots of errors at me..
    I also noticed that after running this through TCCP that it does save any vehicle properities.
    N3V has access to this since its in the TCCP

    None of this happens in SP2.

    [code]

    Not happy if I have to rescript all of the sessions, then I might as well just exclude all of the sessions and just send the route in.
    Cheers

    Don't do anything just yet. Report this as a bug and let N3V figure it out because the sessions work fine in the current live version.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    1,966
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Just finished doing it.

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,722
     

    Default

    When I read the errors something clicked... I had just seen "Trackside" somewhere...

    I checked my assets and v6 "Check Trackside" rule was installed yesterday. It was uploaded Feb 17. Maybe try going back to v5 until it's worked out?
    Greg
    TRS19-Gold Plus-110491, Plus Beta-111951
    WIN10 GTX 1060-6 Windforce
    - also OSX installs: iMac, MBP


  5. #50
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    1,966
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    I also noticed that as well after running it through the TCCP that nothing worked anymore..
    I would love to go back to v5, but the TCCP build machine will grab v6 since its the most recent...
    I guess I can change most of the check trackside with wait for nav for those, and others use trackside check for rolling stock / locomotive requirements..

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21
     

    Default

    My results with the Mac Beta are as follows.

    111609 gives 25-30 fps render - the simulation is playable, however 110495 Mac had 45-50 fps render.

    Kickstarter County 2, 01 Highland Limited, after driving a minute or so for the second time.

    MBP 15" 2018, 2.6 GHz 6-Core i7, 16 GB, Intel 630 and Radeon Pro 560X, no second screen attached

    The 111609 log line shows that the Radeon is running, although Activity Monitor still shows 'No' for this GPU (110495 however showed 'Yes'):

    ; <NULL> : Metal device name:AMD Radeon Pro 560X lowPower:NO removable:NO headless:NO unifiedMemory:NO location:MTLDeviceLocationBuiltIn gpuFamily:MTLGPUFamilyMac2

    Perhaps the performance drop and the wrong indication in Activity Monitor are related?
    Last edited by jgiessen; March 6th, 2021 at 11:07 AM.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,483
     

    Default

    jgiessen - we haven't been able to reproduce any drop in fps on a similar setup.
    Do you still have 110495 installed?
    If so could you please double check all the performance settings in the launcher and also in-game to ensure everything is identical and run the test again.
    i.e. shadows, textures, draw distance, scenery sliders etc.
    Also reboot your system before running the test and ensure no other apps are running a the same time.

    There is a setting in Settings -> Battery -> Automatic graphics switching. This means the system will switch between the high powered and low powered GPU when it decides to optimize battery use. It may be possible the system has switched off the Radeon GPU?
    (I did some searching on Google where some people have reported with other Mac apps they need to uncheck the Automatic graphics switching). Please advise if this helps.
    Last edited by Tony_Hilliam; March 9th, 2021 at 01:01 AM.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    jgiessen - we haven't been able to reproduce any drop in fps on a similar setup.
    Do you still have 110495 installed?
    I have a TRS19_SP2_MAC_110495.dmg installer file at hand and then let the patcher do its work. The settings, both in the Launcher and in the Driver, are identical. I am not so sure about the reboots but will try them as well, also the automatic graphics switching. If it is handy I can produce a detailed log with screen prints and issue that as a bug report.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    13
     

    Default

    Hi everyone.
    Just wanted to ask, Tony, if the official patch release close or not. I wanted to share some of my sessions, but I was stupid enough to save them in 4.8, so it wouldn't work for most people. How long should we wait for the official SP3 ?

    Cheers.
    Nickolas.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,483
     

    Default

    Definitely close (days or maybe weeks if new issues arise)
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Beaver
    Posts
    641
     

    Default

    I found out that I cannot zoom in and out of the Track Profile. I used to be able to do this before this latest update.
    TRS19+ 111951 - T:ANE 105957
    i7 6700K @ 4.0 ghrtz, nVidia 970
    I don't have a PhD, I have a DD214 - Freedom carries sacrifice

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,275
     

    Default

    RJArtrim - Are you selecting the line profile with your mouse pointer and then holding down the Ctrl key whilst using the mouse wheel?
    Still works correctly here...
    Last edited by PC_Ace; March 11th, 2021 at 05:57 AM.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Beaver
    Posts
    641
     

    Default

    Never had to use CONTROL, just hover over it and roll the wheel.
    TRS19+ 111951 - T:ANE 105957
    i7 6700K @ 4.0 ghrtz, nVidia 970
    I don't have a PhD, I have a DD214 - Freedom carries sacrifice

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,590
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJArtim View Post
    Never had to use CONTROL, just hover over it and roll the wheel.
    That's the way mine works
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,252
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJArtim View Post
    I found out that I cannot zoom in and out of the Track Profile. I used to be able to do this before this latest update.
    It works fine here. Are you sure it isn't coincidental mouse wheel wheel death? I had that happen a few versions back and I thought I had issues as well until I went to scroll in another program and it didn't.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •