.
Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 129

Thread: TRS19 Beta 111341 (PC) 11347 (Steam PC) and 111343 (Mac)

  1. #91
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,658
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stationbeem View Post
    I downloaded quite a few assets and went to check them in "Manage Content" And it will only let me scroll half the page before it returns me halfway.
    Quote Originally Posted by big_b View Post
    Same here after downloading about 48 assets checking for faulty or missing dependicies scroll down the page then for no reason it jumps up again to an area i have just checked .... seems thumbnail view is the problem
    I would suggest submitting a Bug Report at https://n3vgames.typeform.com/to/xRdryu that way the problem is more likely to be noticed by N3V developers than a few posts in these forums would be.
    TRS19 Platinum Edition build 111951

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,751
     

    Default

    I am having an issue when activating driver from the surveyor mode.
    Some of the trains stall out after about a minute and don't respond to the AI commands. If I enter the driver mode directly from the main menu everything works as expected.
    Things worked fine in build 110491 so this seems to be a bug introduced in build 111341

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,598
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    I would suggest submitting a Bug Report at https://n3vgames.typeform.com/to/xRdryu that way the problem is more likely to be noticed by N3V developers than a few posts in these forums would be.
    Bug report sent
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  4. #94
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,315
     

    Default

    Paul_Bert
    I am having an issue when activating driver from the surveyor mode.
    Some of the trains stall out after about a minute and don't respond to the AI commands. If I enter the driver mode directly from the main menu everything works as expected.
    I'm not seeing this AI driver problem in the latest beta Build 111341 Paul and no one else is reporting this so far, so can we get some more details from you about the nature of the session environment and circumstances (step by step actions to reproduce what's (not) happening?)
    Have you filed a bug report to QA on this matter yet?
    Zero other issues noted at the time you patched? All other Content Manager reports nominal?
    Good to hear that running a driver session from the main menu as per usual is still working properly for you - but let's see what is afflicting the AI driver commands in the old Ctrl + F2 Quick Drive mode that is such a cool feature of the new PLUS Surveyor functionality to ensure that it works properly again for you too.
    Is this occurring during your testing of changes made in Session Editing mode perhaps? And anomalies become obvious after just a few minutes of initiation from the Ctrl + F2 combo key press transition from Surveyor mode to Driver mode in a session?
    Last edited by PC_Ace; February 28th, 2021 at 02:05 AM. Reason: added word 'problem' so sentence made sense!

  5. #95
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,751
     

    Default

    PC_ACE
    The patching went very smoothly from build 110491 to build 111341. The data base rebuild went as expected. After all of this there were no errors and no missing or open assets, so everything appears to be fine in the database.

    The issue of the AI driver problem appears to be a problem so far in only one route. Everything works as expected in build 110491 so this would suggest that the track work, track marks, signaling, etc is all OK.
    The same route works as expected in build 111341 if I do directly to the drive command in the menu, so I have to assume that everything is still OK with the route, the driver commands, and the consists.
    I usually like to start out in the surveyor mode because it loads up quicker, both in builds 110491 and 111341, then just starting up in the driver mode ( not sure why this is). I then activate the driver mode from within surveyor and things start out OK.

    In this one route in particular strange things happen. Some consists run as expected, some start out OK and then after a short time just stop running, and some consists never start. If I focus on one consist that is stalled I can get it running by going into the manual mode. I drive it for a while and then stop it. If I then go into the mode which has the AI instructions and then activate the "continue schedule" instruction the consist continues on its way following the AI commands.

    This appears to be one of those nightmare situations where the issue can be consistently reproduced but effects only one route, which works fine in build 110491.

    Not sure how to debug this one.

  6. #96
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,751
     

    Default

    I found a fix for the problem, but I don't understand why it worked.

    In the surveyor mode I "deleted missing assets" and saved. Then from the surveyor mode I entered the driver mode. Now things work fine.

    When I deleted missing assets I didn't find any that were being deleted, per the scrolling bar at the top left. At any rate everything is now fine, but I don't understand what went on behind the scenes. At any rate I will need to tuck this away for any additional problems that might pop up.

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,315
     

    Default

    Paul_Bert - Thanks for the update and further detail. Very glad you've managed to resolve this issue.
    Not surprised that things started to return to normal after you ran the Delete Missing Assets command. It's a wee gem sometimes.
    Hopefully, you will now find that Build 111341 is as reliable and dependable as I do when all key faults and script issues have been dealt to and your installed assets are kept up to date.

  8. #98
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,751
     

    Default

    Another piece of the puzzle appears. In the route that was causing me problems in build 110491 I had done a bulk track replacement. As we know the track was out alignment on the curves, an issue which has been fixed in build 111341. When I saw the mess this made I reverted to the original track by doing another bulk track replacement. Things were back to normal again for the route in build 110491.

    So once again I did an experiment. I once again copied my route from build 110491 into build 111341.

    I went into surveyor again and then activated driver. Same issue, some consists ran, some did not. I went back into surveyor again and once again did a remove missing assets command. I read the messages that appeared in the upper left hand corner and I saw one line item that indicated that spline points were deleted. Back into driver mode from surveyor and things ran fine again.

    So maybe in build 110491 when I did a bulk track replacement and then changed back with another bulk replace to the original track some of the spline points got stranded and these caused a problem in build 111341 which was fixed by deleting missing assets.

    I have a couple other routes which I also changed out the track in build 110491 and reverted back because of the spline issue. In the next few days I will test out this theory and see if I get similar results (if I can remember which routes I did the swap out on).

  9. #99
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default

    Re: Scrolling issues in CM? Who else can repro this issue and shed more light on the repro steps?

    Thumbs are 2 rows full page
    >>
    Do you mean two columns?

    scroll down slowly and before it reaches the bottom of the page it jumps back up
    >>
    Are you using mousewheel? Clicking on the arrows? Dragging the scrollbar thumb?

    Select an item around half way or a bit lower and continue to scroll down . The screen either jumps up or you pass the item you have just hi lighted which was above you current position.
    >>
    We've been unable to reproduce this issue at all.

    have noticed a green bar flash for a split second in the bottom RH corner when this happens
    >>
    This is expected - most likely updating the lists in your cache folder.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  10. #100
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,598
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Re: Scrolling issues in CM? Who else can repro this issue and shed more light on the repro steps?

    Thumbs are 2 rows full page
    >>
    Do you mean two columns?
    2 columns
    scroll down slowly and before it reaches the bottom of the page it jumps back up
    >>
    Are you using mousewheel? Clicking on the arrows? Dragging the scrollbar thumb?
    it happens either way
    Select an item around half way or a bit lower and continue to scroll down . The screen either jumps up or you pass the item you have just hi lighted which was above you current position.
    >>
    We've been unable to reproduce this issue at all.

    have noticed a green bar flash for a split second in the bottom RH corner when this happens
    >>
    This is expected - most likely updating the lists in your cache folder.
    I am selecting items installed by date to keep the number down about 48 items If I move to the bottom of the page dosen't matter how and wait about 2-3 seconda it just keeps jumping to just under 1/2 up every time i get to the bottom it just jumps up again

    I've had the same page loaded now for about 15mins I get to the bottom 48 selected and when it jumps the last item on the page is item 32 every time

    2 images 1st the full page 2nd the point it jumps back to

    85 gas station near me

    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  11. #101
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,598
     

    Default

    My grandson took a video of the jump

    https://streamable.com/bhcrck
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  12. #102
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default

    Are there other items downloading/still installing while you are scrolling? If so, I think that will explain the jump.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  13. #103
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,598
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Are there other items downloading/still installing while you are scrolling? If so, I think that will explain the jump.
    Nothing downloaded since 25th Feb
    This happens every time I view CM in Thumbnail view . Trainz not running only CM
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  14. #104
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,598
     

    Default

    Just tried again selected
    Installed -- True
    Catagory -- locomotives
    163 found
    The whole page is fully loaded all images showing

    Starts jumping up about 1/2 way
    When I get to the bottom it jumps back up to 110

    Removed thumbs and tried all items installed in list view,got to the bottom 17000 odd and it stayed there but green bar was flashing on jumping
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  15. #105
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, MD, Baltimore
    Posts
    57
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zsuda View Post
    .. green components : accidentally i placed some cars in my current wip and i noticed that some volkwagens had green parts / components : in all probability metal / chrome .. like for instance <kuid:494602:101296> MG VW Coccinelle by giraud and <kuid:73394:102132> VW Kaefer 50 by bengolle (pic 1) .. no red errors in contentmanager .. and in assetx the .im-file seams to be ok .. (pic 2)
    [/CODE]
    This is caused by the creator not specifying a diffuse/albedo texture on this asset. This is technically invalid, as the materials used technically require a diffuse/albedo, but as one isn't specified at all it will use the default checkboard 'placeholder' texture in it's place, which result in either green or pink, or pink/green checkboarding, texture on it with the reflection then being added to that (how the reflection looks depends on how the material/textures were configured).

    Three things determine how an object appears
    - render engine, TRS19 has a Physically-Based Rendering system which allows accurately simulated lighting based upon the materials used.
    - materials, TRS19 provides far more scope for creators to make metals look metallic, surfaces to be highly reflective or not etc.
    - environment settings, see this tutorial to make best use of the tools https://n3vgames.typeform.com/to/y4J2Rl

    Not all materials will look the same and it depends on the old materials used as to how close it will look in TRS19.
    The option here is to play with the environment settings or contact the author to see if they want to create new materials for TRS19.
    George - N3V Games QA & Beta Test Support
    TRS19 FAQ
    N3V Wiki
    Submit a Bug Report

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •