.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: dozens of faulty assets

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, parts unknown
    Posts
    336
     

    Default dozens of faulty assets

    so i now have a problem when i go into surveyor it shows dozens of faulty assets, however, interestingly enough when i go into manage content all the assets surveyor said were faulty, appearently aren't faulty.
    Professionally confused

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, parts unknown
    Posts
    336
     

    Default

    ill clarify, content manager shows no faults at all and surveyor does show faulty stuff
    Professionally confused

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,994
     

    Default

    This occurs after an upgrade, extended database repair, and sometimes a regular DBR. You can clear these up by viewing errors and warnings and this fixes the problem.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,375
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Just for the purpose of some more clarity.

    I am presuming that it is a route where Surveyor is indicating the presence of missing assets, usually by showing orange/red/yellow (opinions differ in these forums as to the exact colour) wire-frame boxes. If so what does CM say about that particular route? Missing assets?
    TRS19 Platinum Edition SP2 build 110491

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, parts unknown
    Posts
    336
     

    Default

    yeah i went in to umr 2020 for example and it showed a lot of faulty assets, however i go into content manager and it doesn't show any errors, how do i perform an extended database repair in trainz 19? i only see rebuild database.
    Last edited by Blackout16; January 20th, 2021 at 01:29 PM.
    Professionally confused

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    169
     

    Default

    I had this issue with umr2019 but it might be the same issue. Right click on the route in CM and view errors and warnings. You should get a list of Car (0) Car(1) etc. Open the config txt of the route and delete these items and the faulty tag should go away.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, parts unknown
    Posts
    336
     

    Default

    i dont think the route is the issue when i click on trains tab in surveyor it shows dozens of faulty locos and rolling stock, however content manager doesn't show any faulty trains or locos
    Professionally confused

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    169
     

    Default

    I had the same issue even before the update but I think the update created a lot more.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, parts unknown
    Posts
    336
     

    Default

    Apologies for not being clearer, the trains and rolling stock shows as faulty the route is fine, content manager doesnt show anything as faulty frisco 1522 for example shows as faulty in surveyor, but when i view it in content manager frisco 1522 doesnt show as faulty.
    Professionally confused

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,456
     

    Default

    Extended database repair is same as Tane, hold down the CTRL key when clicking on database repair.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, parts unknown
    Posts
    336
     

    Default

    after trying an extended database repair twice, still no fix this is rather confusing.
    Professionally confused

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, NJ
    Posts
    2,338
     

    Default

    Do as John suggested in thread #3. Right click on 'view errors and warnings' and most of the time it will correct itself. Sometimes you may have to do it one or two times.
    pop pop

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, parts unknown
    Posts
    336
     

    Default

    Did that the issue is the locos and rolling stock only appear faulty in surveyor content manager shows everything error free, seems to be an issue between content manager and the game or something?
    Professionally confused

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, parts unknown
    Posts
    336
     

    Default

    don't know why i didn't do this earlier... so this should give you an idea of what i am talking about.
    Last edited by Blackout16; January 20th, 2021 at 10:07 PM. Reason: clarifying
    Professionally confused

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,456
     

    Default

    So in CM when you right click and list dependencies, do any of them have warnings or are in red text?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •