.
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Eagle River Railway in TRS2019

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    30
     

    Question Eagle River Railway in TRS2019

    Has anyone tried getting this route to work in TRS2019? Did you have any problems with the route or sessions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California
    Posts
    1,263
     

    Default

    I installed it on 2019 with no issues other than the TRC crossings don't work (problem across all of 2019, not just eagle river)
    Will Champion

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    30
     

    Default

    Thanks for the info.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,816
     

    Default

    Will is correct. There's an issue with the TRC crossings that needs to be addressed. This has nothing to do with the route and everything else is fine. I have take the route and merged it into JR's Legacy of the BN 1 and Legacy of the BN 2, to create an extensive Pacific Northwest regional route with some additional branches and connections.

    Recently, I took that and merged into the White Shore and Dry Brook & Esopus to create a much more complex route that provides hours and hours of driving, switching, and fiddling with multiple AI drivers going about their duties while I attend to mine whether that be picking up logs, pulling a through freight from one end to the other, or driving a tourist train.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California
    Posts
    1,263
     

    Default

    As someone who sucks at route building, I get kind of envious when people talk about merging all these great routes together.
    Will Champion

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    , Western Australia, Perth
    Posts
    2,194
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    It'll be alright in TS19, it just won't look as good. The environmental settings need tweaking also.

  7. #7

    Default

    After a clean install, i have a missing <kuid2:39601:10927:2> wich i can not found anymore.
    Can someone provide me some help, here?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    30
     

    Default

    Search for "USA - Model Trainz" without the quotes in the link below.

    Trainz Download Station (auran.com)

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks PlimSickens
    I found it but cannot donwload this one. nothing happens when i hit the download button
    There is shown that it is not supported für TS12 and higher.
    I observed that all content from the DS is shown as invalid for me out of the browser version of the DS.
    Within Trainz CM i can see and download nearly all, but not this one <kuid2:39601:10927:2>

    I will send a ticket to N3V

    ok, i as long as i'm a steam version user i cannot use the DS of MyTrainz. Means, there is no way to get on this asset, because it is not available via CM.
    Some more trouble i get from the SP2 - well done!!
    Last edited by DerMond; January 14th, 2021 at 01:07 PM. Reason: intel found

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    30
     

    Default

    Odd... It shouldn't matter what version you have. Click "Download Details" then "Download FTP" and it should download. I strongly recommend disabling your pop-up blocker temporarily if you have one installed.

  11. #11

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by PlimSickens View Post
    Odd... It shouldn't matter what version you have. Click "Download Details" then "Download FTP" and it should download. I strongly recommend disabling your pop-up blocker temporarily if you have one installed.
    yes, it is. It's disgusting, but i can't change. A ticket is out and we will see. I tried everything even with another browser, but it is stil invalid for me to download stuff from the website, while the same content isn't avail via CM but should have to.
    Last edited by DerMond; January 15th, 2021 at 10:14 AM.

  12. #12

    Default

    the last time i ran this route it was before service pack 2 and always ran perfect. today I opened it to check and I seem to be missing ground texture's. I wonder if I reinstall it will it help ?

  13. #13

    Default

    Good news folks. I reinstalled the dependencies cdp file that came with the route and all is working fine now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •