.
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 63

Thread: Going from Dial-up to WIFI

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,789
     

    Default

    Robert,

    This may answer your questions.

    SATA Speed – Everything You Should Know (2021 Updated) (partitionwizard.com)

    SATA 3, aka SATA 6, is backwardly compatible with SATA 2.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    United States of America, New Bedford, Ma
    Posts
    393
     

    Default

    Thanks for this information John! This takes away my concern about the SATA 6 drives. The Staples guys I talked with, said the drives wouldn't work with SATA II connectors !!

    Bob P.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,634
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AnalogOldguy View Post
    Hi John, They are compatible ? Using the SATA 2 cable on my current drive? (I keep seeing SATA 6 cables with latches on them) ?

    Robert.

    Latches are to stop the cables working loose and giving an intermittent connection, it does happen with the older ones, I suspect due to vibration. Other than the latch they are identical.
    Malc


  4. #49
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    United States of America, New Bedford, Ma
    Posts
    393
     

    Default

    OK John, I believe that SATA 6 drives will work on all SATA . This has opened me up to the 1&2 TB Seagate internal drives they have at the Staple store.

    The 1TB sells for around $62. I would buy this, and just keep it as a second drive to have on hand. Or maybe just use it now to install the image on and and use it...I do like brick and mortar stores.

    Why would it say on the box (something like) computer must have 5V dc? ??

    Do all hard drives use 5 volts dc? And a little strange to me, it is a "thin" drive. Will it mount in the usually way, do you think? When I saw "thin", I'm thinking that they are using laptop drives inside!

    Robert

    Gotta get my head together to be careful installing. Avoid static at all cost, Shut the computer and monitor off off, maybe remove the power cords. Is it necessary to shut off the "gateway"? I guess I would have to unplug it. It doesn't have an on/off switch...

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    13,791
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AnalogOldguy View Post
    OK John, I believe that SATA 6 drives will work on all SATA . This has opened me up to the 1&2 TB Seagate internal drives they have at the Staple store.

    The 1TB sells for around $62. I would buy this, and just keep it as a second drive to have on hand. Or maybe just use it now to install the image on and and use it...I do like brick and mortar stores.

    Why would it say on the box (something like) computer must have 5V dc? ??

    Do all hard drives use 5 volts dc? And a little strange to me, it is a "thin" drive. Will it mount in the usually way, do you think? When I saw "thin", I'm thinking that they are using laptop drives inside!

    Robert

    Gotta get my head together to be careful installing. Avoid static at all cost, Shut the computer and monitor off off, maybe remove the power cords. Is it necessary to shut off the "gateway"? I guess I would have to unplug it. It doesn't have an on/off switch...

    There is a very minor risk of injury if you leave the PC plugged in but it does happen to earth the PC. Clip the wrist strap to the frame and you are static free. If you aren't using a wrist strap touch a damp handkerchief then the bare metal on the PC to discharge any static first.

    Cheerio John

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,789
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AnalogOldguy View Post
    OK John, I believe that SATA 6 drives will work on all SATA . This has opened me up to the 1&2 TB Seagate internal drives they have at the Staple store.

    The 1TB sells for around $62. I would buy this, and just keep it as a second drive to have on hand. Or maybe just use it now to install the image on and and use it...I do like brick and mortar stores.

    Why would it say on the box (something like) computer must have 5V dc? ??

    Do all hard drives use 5 volts dc? And a little strange to me, it is a "thin" drive. Will it mount in the usually way, do you think? When I saw "thin", I'm thinking that they are using laptop drives inside!

    Robert

    Gotta get my head together to be careful installing. Avoid static at all cost, Shut the computer and monitor off off, maybe remove the power cords. Is it necessary to shut off the "gateway"? I guess I would have to unplug it. It doesn't have an on/off switch...
    I recommend leaving the PC plugged in, but off. In fact when you turn it off, unplug the PC initially and press the power button to discharge any capacitors in the power supply. You may even hear the fan spin for a second or two. Once discharged, plug the machine back in to keep it grounded. A wrist strap is recommended at least this time of year with our 15- 20% humidity! I've never seen it so dry as it is this year.

    All hard drives have +5V. This is needed to power the hard disk motors, otherwise, the drives won't spin. The olden days saw +/- 12V to spin the motors. We've come along way since then.

    Laptops these days use the same connectors even for SSDs.

    The drive kits come with converter cables that go from the "fat" power plugs to the thinner SATA-type connectors in case you need them. I recommend saving them in case you want to setup another drive someday and need to setup another drive. There are some older kits that had a combo adaptor that had both connectors in one. I still have a couple of those connectors "somewhere" in one of the gazillion boxes I have of stuff from years of upgrading PCs.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    United States of America, New Bedford, Ma
    Posts
    393
     

    Default

    John, thanks for the good information. I also went onto the Comcast forums and asked if I could just unplug the modem/router cable from the computer before working on the hard drive installation. The answer to that was yes.

    I didn't ask if you can leave the router on while doing all this, but I think you can. I swear the technician who installed the modem powered it up first and then plugged the yellow cable into the turned-on computer.

    Wish me luck, I do things slowly. But I'll report it here if I get it done.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Jose
    Posts
    5,156
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Yes, you can leave network equipment turned on 24/7 if you wanted, it will do nothing without the PC as a destination of the internet traffic.

    Make train simulators great again #MTSGA obiter dictum

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    United States of America, New Bedford, Ma
    Posts
    393
     

    Default

    Thanks Fellas,

    Now there's another question. (whenever I go online and search to find an answer, the answer isn't logically there..)

    Like my question about "does a new updated Firefox use the same cookies and bookmarks". The answers in my searches got me into finding the profile folder etc, etc.

    The Firefox homepage didn't say anything about "so easy, Firefox will keep all your cookies and bookmarks". I wasted my brain trying to find the answer!!

    And the answer was, (when I took the plunge and upgraded to the latest version of both my browsers, all the cookies just worked, all my bookmarks were right there!)

    Now here's two more questions it is kind of hard to find with searches... 1. should I insert the Windows repair disk into the CD/DVD drive before turning off? I seem to remember that you have to hold the shift key to stop it from booting up..?

    And it also seems logical that the backup drive has to be plugged in before I unplug the computer? Or could the discharge harm the USB drive.

    (My, my, When some people get older they worry more)!!! Bob P.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    13,791
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AnalogOldguy View Post
    Thanks Fellas,

    Now there's another question. (whenever I go online and search to find an answer, the answer isn't logically there..)

    Like my question about "does a new updated Firefox use the same cookies and bookmarks". The answers in my searches got me into finding the profile folder etc, etc.

    The Firefox homepage didn't say anything about "so easy, Firefox will keep all your cookies and bookmarks". I wasted my brain trying to find the answer!!

    And the answer was, (when I took the plunge and upgraded to the latest version of both my browsers, all the cookies just worked, all my bookmarks were right there!)

    Now here's two more questions it is kind of hard to find with searches... 1. should I insert the Windows repair disk into the CD/DVD drive before turning off? I seem to remember that you have to hold the shift key to stop it from booting up..?

    And it also seems logical that the backup drive has to be plugged in before I unplug the computer? Or could the discharge harm the USB drive.

    (My, my, When some people get older they worry more)!!! Bob P.
    I'd put the windows repair disk on the shelf.

    Win 10 so possibly win 7 bottom right there are icons. One looks like a small USB stick, you might have to dig out the up arrow symbol to find it. Click it and it will offer to eject the plugged in hard drive. Say yes. Then it will show a small screen saying it is safe to remove the drive. Remove it.

    Cheerio John

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    United States of America, New Bedford, Ma
    Posts
    393
     

    Default

    John, You are a patient man. I myself am patient when trying to help somebody.
    But I feel I am pushing things too hard here in this thread!!

    I've been doing searches probably for hours trying to find some clear instructions on how this should be done, but there's no step 1,2,3,4 on this. Just now, I have the thought that maybe the Seagate website could describe the 1,2,3,4 way to do this. At some point, the Seagate external drive has to be plugged in.

    I ejected and unplugged it a couple of days ago fearing that the image file on it could get tampered with ...

    Typical of internet screw-ups. online, I found that my local Best Buy had a few wrist straps in stock. I called them by landline and no live person came to answer, So I hopped in the car and drove about 7 miles to the store ... and they were out of them.

    In my searching, I found some people suggesting to also save an image with a different program (Easus, Macrium etc.) just in case the windows image doesn't succeed .

    I'm getting the feeling I should soon dive into doing it (like i did installing the new browsers) but right now, to the Seagate site and maybe forums I'll go, if they have them! No need to solve this thing for you. You have already done too much!! Thank You!!

    Bob P.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    13,791
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AnalogOldguy View Post
    John, You are a patient man. I myself am patient when trying to help somebody.
    But I feel I am pushing things too hard here in this thread!!

    I've been doing searches probably for hours trying to find some clear instructions on how this should be done, but there's no step 1,2,3,4 on this. Just now, I have the thought that maybe the Seagate website could describe the 1,2,3,4 way to do this. At some point, the Seagate external drive has to be plugged in.

    I ejected and unplugged it a couple of days ago fearing that the image file on it could get tampered with ...

    Typical of internet screw-ups. online, I found that my local Best Buy had a few wrist straps in stock. I called them by landline and no live person came to answer, So I hopped in the car and drove about 7 miles to the store ... and they were out of them.

    In my searching, I found some people suggesting to also save an image with a different program (Easus, Macrium etc.) just in case the windows image doesn't succeed .

    I'm getting the feeling I should soon dive into doing it (like i did installing the new browsers) but right now, to the Seagate site and maybe forums I'll go, if they have them! No need to solve this thing for you. You have already done too much!! Thank You!!

    Bob P.
    The belt and braces method is two windows system images on two devices. The other thing is if you are running windows ten then create a Microsoft account. Should the backup fail for some reason the Microsoft account will let you reinstall Windows on the machine. I know people who periodically wipe their machine and reinstall everything from scratch for performance reasons.

    Newegg.com or Amazon.com sell things like anti static wrist straps quite cheaply. Amazon.com are safe for credit cards or you can buy an amazon gift card Newegg.com I use paypal and a credit card with paypal. An alternative is talk nicely to someone who shops at Amazon and ask them to buy you one and give them the money.

    Cheerio John

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,789
     

    Default

    If you drive, head up to U-Do-It. in Needham off of Rt 128 (I-95).

    VELLEMAN Anti-static Wrist Strap (youdoitelectronics.com)

    They're $2.99

    The company has lots of really, really cools stuff! I never went there, but my old coworkers did while I at Polaroid.

    Here's their main website:

    Electronics | “You-Do-It” Electronics Center
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,634
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    If you drive, head up to U-Do-It. in Needham off of Rt 128 (I-95).

    VELLEMAN Anti-static Wrist Strap (youdoitelectronics.com)

    They're $2.99

    The company has lots of really, really cools stuff! I never went there, but my old coworkers did while I at Polaroid.

    Here's their main website:

    Electronics | “You-Do-It” Electronics Center
    That's the antistatic wrist strap I have here, handy as it stretches, some don't and have a short lead.
    Malc


  15. #60
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    United States of America, New Bedford, Ma
    Posts
    393
     

    Default

    If you drive, head up to U-Do-It. in Needham off of Rt 128 (I-95)
    Well John, There are two things that wouldn't allow me to do that...

    1. I live down near Cape Cod.

    2. I drive a 97 Toyota Corolla that has a rubber timing belt (which hasn't been changed in a long, long, long time) So I stick around my local area. I know, "change the belt". The car is kinda old and many things need changing. But perhaps with the stimulus check money, I'll finally have it done!

    I think the answer would be for me to buy a 1 TB hard drive, either WD or Seagate (I read somewhere that the same size drive makes it easier for the image. Then install it in my computer ( the mother board has a connection for a drive 2 (If my measly 250W power supply can handle it).

    Then format it with my current Windows 7 ..Or, Perhaps the repair disk does the formatting when it installs the image. Could you take a look at this web page?

    I can sort of understand what needs to be done. (naturally the backup USB drive has to be plugged in when the imaging is needed.

    Forgive me if I have been a little slow on the uptake here! Bob P.


    https://smallbusiness.chron.com/need...age-79105.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •