.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: Please Explain Queues in Industry

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    United States of America, TEXAS
    Posts
    111
     

    Default Please Explain Queues in Industry

    What ways to use queues, other than Product 1 in Q1, etc.? Are Load\Unload order or quantity affected? I ask in reference to Multiple_Industry_New <kuid:-25:1224> and Multiple_Industry_New (short track) <kuid2:458053:101007:1> primarily, although any industry discussion is welcome.



    regards,
    Blabsky


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States of America
    Posts
    24
     

    Default Like your layout

    Hi Blabsky - I can't help you with your industry question because i have wondered about that same question, but I like your car assembly plant if that's what it is, the first I have seen. That's a great idea. It reminds me of a plant not far from where I live.

    Hope you get some help - Frank

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,221
     

    Default

    Well obviously (?) you have to set up either the amount available to load, and in both cases how much it either produces or consumes. The latter isn't so important unless you're going to visit there more than once, to ensure there is something to pick up, or it's consume what was unloaded so it wants more. One of the very important items is to ensure you state which queue each commodity is in. If this is left blank it usually causes a persons loco (not AI though) to have the controls locked up and invisible, effectively ending the session. I'm sure there are others with more experience in these matters.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    United States of America, TEXAS
    Posts
    111
     

    Default

    Howdy, Fwb, that's a screenshot from the
    CDE Auto Plant Chrysler
    <KUID:647907:101367>
    and the GM-SW1500 and car carriers are on the DLS.

    Thanks, Allikiwi, follow your posts. For some of my more basic questions and some answers from helpful experts, see this thread from June:

    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...n-in-June-2020


    When adding multiple products to queues, or adding products to multiple queues, what is the strategy? I haven't gotten into waybills or the CMTS system, just experimenting with different little industries and how to use them. Further research is needed! Any hints gratefully accepted.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida Illinois
    Posts
    887
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C_Blabsky View Post
    Howdy, Fwb, that's a screenshot from the
    CDE Auto Plant Chrysler
    <KUID:647907:101367>
    and the GM-SW1500 and car carriers are on the DLS.

    Thanks, Allikiwi, follow your posts. For some of my more basic questions and some answers from helpful experts, see this thread from June:

    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...n-in-June-2020


    When adding multiple products to queues, or adding products to multiple queues, what is the strategy? I haven't gotten into waybills or the CMTS system, just experimenting with different little industries and how to use them. Further research is needed! Any hints gratefully accepted.
    First, Thank you for using and showing off my route. Search CDE in game, on DLC, or in the Content Manager for more free routes available.

    To your question, here are some basic things to consider that I have found;

    With the 2 Multi Ind assets you say you are using, do not have more that 3 commodities (queue's). If you have more, you will not be able to change the Processes tab for the 4th commodity and up as it only will show the first 3. If you use the Mutli Ind str (10m, 20m and 60m), I would only recommend 1 commodity, as after 2 or 3 it literally breaks it and the popups show in a foreign language on the Tracks tab and the list box is empty even though it should show the next commodity, looks like Polish to me.

    I usually don't worry too much about the settings for the queues and commodities initially, just set them to work in the direction you want. I then do some Driver testing to see how long and how much I might need..

    Then there is the math. Queue size, Consumption or Production rates per interval (default 30 seconds/changeable), and then what railcar are you using and how much can the car hold * how many railcars. Factor in how long it will take between each deliver/pickup. After a little playing around with all the numbers you will get it set the way you need it to operate.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    United States of America, TEXAS
    Posts
    111
     

    Default

    Thanks for adding to this discussion, Christopher, your CDE routes are certainly great work.

    Interestingly, your comment about 'literally break'-ing the Industry makes sense. I've ripped out track to replace the industries when I couldn't configure them correctly, and just thought I was being lazy by replacing.

    Last night's experiment, I couldn't get 4 commodities on one queue to unload, and then the other queues stopped working. I think I forget that this is not bricks and lumber but some lines of code that interact with other 1's and 0's. There are just too many variables that remain hidden; it's difficult to establish best practices.

    Using visible loads (gondola, flats, etc.) is one of the enjoyable aspects, so I am happy to have some success in that, and having some purpose to running freight even with the invisible loads.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,221
     

    Default

    One thing I am finding in TRS19 (among many) is that the multiple_industry_new will only allow 1 item per queue although it says you may add several. Yes, you can add them but the amount can't be increase above 0, except for the first item. I suspect N3V need to tweak this for TRS19.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States of America
    Posts
    24
     

    Default Auto plant

    Thanks for the info on the Auto plant Blabsky and thanks to Christopher824 & Alikiwi for your help with the Industries.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    United States of America, TEXAS
    Posts
    111
     

    Default

    Some experiments have yielded the same results re: M_I_N not accepting multiple commodities in the same queue. Also, will check on the 3 commodity limit because I seem to have used all 6 slots in the short-track version previously. Problem for me seems to be the inconsistency of results from route to route, from time to time. As mentioned, there are hidden variables that escape my limited Skillz. Things that take a long time to set up, and then fail, are frustrating. But happily I've gotten a lot of fun things to work along the way.

    In addition to the June discussion, see the following (Alikiwi, you're in this discussion), especially for the limit on commodities in the install:

    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...Industry-Track

    This begs the question: If I 'break' an industry track with improper configuration, does it affect the other examples on the route? The asset in the install?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,131
     

    Default

    Did some fact-checking of some of the above claims about commodity loading/ unloading limits in <kuid:-25:1356> Multiple Industry New.
    Found that on my test track sessions, I could create 6 queues of commodities (in my case different grains; wheat, barley, rice, oats, corn, and 'grain') but only load or unload 3 different commodities at a time, with the remainder being ignored.
    The products could be added to the Queue, Track, and Products input dialogs, but the Processes dialog would only show - and handle - 3 products at a time in the 'consume' or 'Produce' input dialogs.
    Appears that the script is missing some containers for the Processing component.
    However, it is possible to load 6 different grains/ commodities, to a consist with wagons configured to load a single type of grain/ commodity, if you add 3 of the queue items to the Processes 'consume' (input) and 3 to the 'produce' (output) side.
    Will raise a bug report with some illustrative screenshots.

    Edit update:
    Here is an extract from the multipleindustrynew.gs script which appears to limit the product list to a count of 3:

    // Get a list of all the product icons, allowing them to be toggled for (k = 0; k < industryProductInfoCollection.ipicCollection.size( ); k++)
    {
    IndustryProductInfoComplete ipiCollection = industryProductInfoCollection.ipicCollection[k];
    for (l = 0; l < ipiCollection.processes.size(); l++)
    {
    IndustryProductInfoProcess ipip = ipiCollection.processes[l];
    if (ipip.GetProcessName() == processes[i])
    {
    Asset asset = ipiCollection.GetProduct();
    KUID kuid = asset.GetKUID();
    string icon = kuid.GetHTMLString();
    // Limit the product list count to 3
    if (ipip.DoesUseInputForSurveyor() and productListInCount < 3)
    {
    productListIn = productListIn + HTMLWindow.MakeLink( "live://property/ToggleProcessDisplayIn/" + (string)k + "/" + (string)l, HTMLWindow.MakeImage( icon, true, 32, 32 ) + " " );
    productListInCount = productListInCount + 1;
    }
    // Limit the product list count to 3
    if (ipip.DoesUseOutputForSurveyor() and productListOutCount < 3)
    {
    productListOut = productListOut + HTMLWindow.MakeLink( "live://property/ToggleProcessDisplayOut/" + (string)k + "/" + (string)l, HTMLWindow.MakeImage( icon, true, 32, 32 ) + " " );
    productListOutCount = productListOutCount + 1;
    }
    }
    }
    }
    // Allow items to be added
    productListIn = productListIn + HTMLWindow.MakeLink( "live://property/AddProcessInput/" + processes[i], HTMLWindow.MakeImage("imgAdd.tga", false, 32, 32, "imgAdd_over.tga") );
    productListOut = productListOut + HTMLWindow.MakeLink( "live://property/AddProcessOutput/" + processes[i], HTMLWindow.MakeImage("imgAdd.tga", false, 32, 32, "imgAdd_over.tga") );
    Not sure if a simple fix might be to change the ProductListInCount and ProductListOutCount (limit) values to 6 and whether we can actually save changes to this script for a built-in asset.
    Last edited by PC_Ace; November 17th, 2020 at 01:57 AM. Reason: Added additional discovery about Processes dialog input options

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida Illinois
    Posts
    887
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    I'm already 'done' for today, but what if this could be cloned and recompiled with this code;

    Code:
    // Get a list of all the product icons, allowing them to be toggled for (k = 0; k < industryProductInfoCollection.ipicCollection.size( ); k++)
    {
    IndustryProductInfoComplete ipiCollection = industryProductInfoCollection.ipicCollection[k];
    for (l = 0; l < ipiCollection.processes.size(); l++)
    {
    IndustryProductInfoProcess ipip = ipiCollection.processes[l];
    if (ipip.GetProcessName() == processes[i])
    {
    Asset asset = ipiCollection.GetProduct();
    KUID kuid = asset.GetKUID();
    string icon = kuid.GetHTMLString();
    // Limit the product list count to 6 <-- CHANGE
    if (ipip.DoesUseInputForSurveyor() and productListInCount < 6) <-- CHANGE
    {
    productListIn = productListIn + HTMLWindow.MakeLink( "live://property/ToggleProcessDisplayIn/" + (string)k + "/" + (string)l, HTMLWindow.MakeImage( icon, true, 32, 32 ) + " " );
    productListInCount = productListInCount + 1;
    }
    // Limit the product list count to 6 <-- CHANGE
    if (ipip.DoesUseOutputForSurveyor() and productListOutCount < 6) <-- CHANGE
    {
    productListOut = productListOut + HTMLWindow.MakeLink( "live://property/ToggleProcessDisplayOut/" + (string)k + "/" + (string)l, HTMLWindow.MakeImage( icon, true, 32, 32 ) + " " );
    productListOutCount = productListOutCount + 1;
    }
    }
    }
    }
    // Allow items to be added
    productListIn = productListIn + HTMLWindow.MakeLink( "live://property/AddProcessInput/" + processes[i], HTMLWindow.MakeImage("imgAdd.tga", false, 32, 32, "imgAdd_over.tga") );
    productListOut = productListOut + HTMLWindow.MakeLink( "live://property/AddProcessOutput/" + processes[i], HTMLWindow.MakeImage("imgAdd.tga", false, 32, 32, "imgAdd_over.tga") );
    If no one tries it by tomorrow, I will give it a go.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    United States of America, TEXAS
    Posts
    111
     

    Default

    Scripting is above my skillzset currently; good on y'all for your work. The 3 in and 3 out limit has been working well

    Empirically, once the MIN stops working it seem to need replacing: rip out track, etc. I've stop trying to re-enter or eliminate the products etc., and just redo the route area with a new asset.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,012
     

    Default

    After you rip out the track, consider using one of MsgSappers new industry tracks. The older ones are having problems with the commodity count in the build.
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    Z370
    PCIe SSD operation ( build)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida Illinois
    Posts
    887
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher824 View Post
    If no one tries it by tomorrow, I will give it a go.
    I changed the script above as noted on a cloned version of Multiple_Industry_New <kuid:-25:1224>

    I also removed the obsolete table from the config.txt and... It Works Great!



    Next question, since this is an Auran asset, can I submit my clone to the download center? There is no warning in the assets description otherwise.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida Illinois
    Posts
    887
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    I submitted my repaired clone as this to NV3, lets see if they approve it, so 'coming soon'..

    CDE_Multiple_Industry_New.cdp
    Date Received: 23rd Nov 2020, 00:21:36 (AEST)
    Upload Mode: Standard
    Waiting to be Processed.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •