.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Issue with locomotive controls

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    2
     

    Default Issue with locomotive controls

    Hello,
    I have an issue pertaining to driver controls.
    Whenever I load up certain locomotives after changing multiple things such as cabs and enginesounds, In place of the DCC knob, there is text instead saying "No train selected". I can blow the whistle, ring the bell, but the locomotive does not move. I would like to know if there is a solution to this problem.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,423
     

    Default

    If you could post the name and KUID of the locomotives, that will help us. It maybe that these locomotives are faulty and don't work properly.

    You can find this information in Content Manager. Highlight the locomotives. Press CTRL+C (both keys at the same time) to copy the info, and then paste that here in a new post by pressing CTRL+V.

    Welcome to the forums!
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,982
     

    Default

    I have found that sometimes you just have to move to the train. You have to go up to the menu and select the driver, or sometimes a shift-right-click might move to it. It is definitely not automatic. Also, if you are setting up for "Create session" (TRS2019 speak for Quick Drive), you start out in Surveyor mode, so make sure you switch to Driver mode, sometime that will make it appear
    “We are all travelers in the wilderness of this world, and the best we can find in our travels is an honest friend.” - R.L.S.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,345
     

    Default

    A train requires a driver - perhaps he is missing?
    Click on the image bottom left and add a driver, and then add the driver to your loco.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    2
     

    Default

    It worked! Thanks for helping me solve this!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,423
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jinty105 View Post
    It worked! Thanks for helping me solve this!
    What helped?

    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •