.
Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 131

Thread: TRS19 Service Pack 2 Beta Available

  1. #61

    Default

    Don't know if this helps. My large route works well and loads fine sometimes. If I or an update doe's a DBR the edit session will crash on loading (this is in both 106618 & 109170). Reload straight away and it loads fine. If I then drive the route trains get stuck on EIT's. I need to edit the EIT manager rule to do an integrity check before I then drive and it all works. If I exit trainz and come back to the edit session, it loads fine, have to redo the integrity check in the EIT manager rule and trains run again. If I don't the trains get stuck.
    Last edited by stagecoach; September 25th, 2020 at 05:23 PM.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,213
     

    Default

    While simply dragging a piece of track from a station platform to another piece of track a short distance away:

    While dragging track.jpg

    Being something like this, the error appears to be unrepeatable, but different so I uploaded.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    2,001
     

    Default

    I updated to the 109170 beta, the initial DBR hung for 8 hours overnight but restarted and completed. On opening TRS19 I discovered that many of the routes are showing missing dependencies where they were not before. I ran an 'out of date' filter in CM and downloaded updates and deleted obsoletes and another DBR. The false missing dependencies still persist. One thing I have noticed that may be pertinent is that some routes that have had dependencies updated are showing these false missing deps. It's as if the assets that have been updated are disregarded and treated as missing because the original assets in the config are not there, even though the route has nothing missing in CM when viewing dependencies.
    The issue with installing old routes seems to have been fixed, I downloaded <kuid:224165:2188> Moe to Walhalla 2 and installed. While it took almost 10 minutes to load the route, everything was there and in the right place.
    cheers
    Graeme

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Canada, British Columbia
    Posts
    168
     

    Default

    After updating to a new beta TRS19 build precaching is required to load a route/session. After this is finished, a red bug error pops up with a replication steam? error which messes up placement of various objects. I don't get CTDs from this, but it confuses session rules. Simply exiting Driver and reloading makes everything right.

    There must be some communication error between the precaching and this "replication stream".

    Glenn

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    2,001
     

    Default

    You can use TrainzUtil on the Dev tab to do a command line "prebuild" which will precache all assets.
    http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/index.php/TrainzUtil

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Canada, British Columbia
    Posts
    168
     

    Default

    Thanks Grazlash. I have tried this in the past, but it doesn't seem to work with the beta DLC payware routes that I am testing. Maybe the prebuild method just sees the payware tag and skips the asset assuming it will already be cached. The beta versions aren't.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,098
     

    Default

    The "prebuild" command is supposed to precache all installed assets, but it never does (tried many times). Once completed, starting the game: "Precaching Content...", resuming a saved game: "Precaching Content...", editing a route/session: "Precaching Content...", almost every action: "Precaching Content...". Reported months ago, but still doesn't work. And in 101970, it never completes (had to stop it after 2 hours three times).
    Last edited by HPL; September 26th, 2020 at 04:35 AM.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,118
     

    Default

    HPL - It does work (in build 109037 at least) and certainly speeds up subsequent gameplay/ loading etc., but the message still shows 'Precaching content..." when it is retrieving the precached files that you created during the TrainzUtil 'Prebuild' script run.
    Are you saying that you do not see a significant speed-up following a re-run of the same session?
    Have you tried running an Extended Database Repair as well? If this does not complete, then you do indeed have a problem.
    Last edited by PC_Ace; September 26th, 2020 at 05:13 AM.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,098
     

    Default

    I always see a significant speed-up when re-running a session, with or without a previous "prebuild". EDBRs always complete flawlessly, but then most of actions are slower, like if the cache has been removed.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,213
     

    Default

    The betas don't precache the content like the regular version does. This was explained sometime ago by Tony when one of us asked.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,213
     

    Default

    There's a bug in Surveyor:

    The ability to use the split spline tool to disconnect tracks or roads from fixed objects operation fails and the buzz-click sound error-sound is sounded instead. This has always worked in previous versions including all Trainz versions prior to this build.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States of America, ill, Rock Island
    Posts
    1,099
     

    Default

    Not sure if bug or what but the make thumdnail button does not work anymore
    Modeling Ho scale on the cheap

    GT 730 8 Meg

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,213
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fourteen View Post
    Not sure if bug or what but the make thumdnail button does not work anymore
    I'm not sure it that ever worked properly in the first place. I got it to work only once.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,312
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    I'm not sure it that ever worked properly in the first place. I got it to work only once.
    Beat you, worked twice here and the thumbnails were the wrong way round anyway.
    Malc


  15. #75
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States of America, ill, Rock Island
    Posts
    1,099
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Beat you, worked twice here and the thumbnails were the wrong way round anyway.

    it worked about 90% of the time for me. before i patched.
    Modeling Ho scale on the cheap

    GT 730 8 Meg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •