.
Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 133

Thread: TRS19 Service Pack 2 Beta Available

  1. #91
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,286
     

    Default

    I've been getting lots of false ''Duplicate'' errors even though they aren't there twice,
    The code clearly thinks they are, so the question is "what caused them to appear twice"?
    There will be a set of steps that causes this to occur (during some save operation most likely, but could be related to layers, saving something in a session vs route etc).
    If you start with a new session, can you get this to reoccur?
    Have you worked out a fix? (That might help us identify the cause).
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,286
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hiawathamr View Post
    The icons behave weirdly that I never encounter before..

    Cheers
    Are you running windowed? Have you rescaled the interface? Does resizing stop this from happening?
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    2,007
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hiawathamr View Post
    Another bug.

    The icons behave weirdly that I never encounter before..

    Video:
    https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...im1YItTzsuQv7y

    Cheers
    The icons are for multiplayer surveyor. No matter what I try to edit, I get the same result as well. Maybe an invitation to edit is needed.

  4. #94
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    1,622
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post

    The code clearly thinks they are, so the question is "what caused them to appear twice"?
    There will be a set of steps that causes this to occur (during some save operation most likely, but could be related to layers, saving something in a session vs route etc).
    If you start with a new session, can you get this to reoccur?
    Have you worked out a fix? (That might help us identify the cause).
    The session rules are all saved to the session, not to the route.
    Creating a new session without any of the rules doesn't give out the false duplicate error appearing.
    No, I haven't been able to fix it yet

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  5. #95
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    1,622
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Are you running windowed? Have you rescaled the interface? Does resizing stop this from happening?

    Yes, I never play Trainz in full screen mode, just windowed mode.
    No I haven't rescaled the interface.
    Yes (before the video was taken).

    I just went back to try to repro the issue, and now it seems to be working correctly...

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  6. #96
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    1,622
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grazlash View Post
    The icons are for multiplayer surveyor. No matter what I try to edit, I get the same result as well. Maybe an invitation to edit is needed.
    Has nothing to do with multiplayer surveyor - please see the video for what I'm referring to..

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,286
     

    Default

    Creating a new session without any of the rules doesn't give out the false
    duplicate error appearing.

    I am guessing that there is data saved to the session or route from a previous save, and having a different internal ID to the current rules.

    Does resaving using Save As resolve this?

    If not, I suggest editing the current rules to rename them, which could be sufficient.
    You may also need to add an "objective complete" to eliminate the old objective.

    If you need further help please submit a bug report so QA can check it out in more detail.

    Last edited by Tony_Hilliam; September 28th, 2020 at 11:17 PM.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  8. #98
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,286
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Any more news on crashes? We're unable to reproduce any here, so the more information we get the better to track down the differences in our test cases.
    No response yet - have the crashes stopped? Or has the testing stopped? If the later, then the next patch won't have resolved the problem, so if we can get more help from those with issues, it will be a big help.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  9. #99
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    1,622
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    [COLOR=#333333]
    I am guessing that there is data saved to the session or route from a previous save, and having a different internal ID to the current rules.

    Does resaving using Save As resolve this?

    If not, I suggest editing the current rules to rename them, which could be sufficient.
    You may also need to add an "objective complete" to eliminate the old objective.

    If you need further help please submit a bug report so QA can check it out in more detail.

    The session rules aren't in the session route (I don't know how this could be possible anyway - would like to know this)

    Resaving does resolve this issue, but it gives me a black screen when loading the autosave..



    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  10. #100
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    1,622
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Another bug

    <kuid:101046:105308> YARN Invisible Road, SLOW traffic shows up in driver mode when it should only show up in surveyor mode. This hasn't happened in the earlier versions of Trainz.



    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  11. #101
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States of America, ill, Rock Island
    Posts
    1,108
     

    Default

    did something change on how to save a route? if i save it saves it as a session. i can save it as a new route, but i don't see where/how to save the current route. Thanks.
    Modeling Ho scale on the cheap

    GT 730 8 Meg

  12. #102
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    1,622
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Several script errors encountered:

    - <kuid2:206307:100428:2> : File fx_boxcar.gse, Line 372, ER_Timeout
    ; <kuid2:206307:100428:2> : Script class: JRTraincar
    ; <kuid2:206307:100428:2> : MeshObject: <kuid2:206307:100428:2> "60ft HC Boxcar CSX Ver2"
    ; <kuid2:206307:100428:2> : Script callstack
    ; <kuid2:206307:100428:2> : function $void@FX_Traincar::CheckNumber(), line 363
    ; <kuid2:206307:100428:2> : function $void@FX_Traincar::Init(), line 652
    ; <kuid2:206307:100428:2> : function $void@MeshObject::Init(Asset), line 347
    - <kuid2:206307:100431:2> : File fx_boxcar.gse, Line 372, ER_Timeout
    ; <kuid2:206307:100431:2> : Script class: JRTraincar
    ; <kuid2:206307:100431:2> : MeshObject: <kuid2:206307:100431:2> "60ft HC Boxcar CSX Ver1"
    ; <kuid2:206307:100431:2> : Script callstack
    ; <kuid2:206307:100431:2> : function $void@FX_Traincar::CheckNumber(), line 363
    ; <kuid2:206307:100431:2> : function $void@FX_Traincar::Init(), line 652
    ; <kuid2:206307:100431:2> : function $void@MeshObject::Init(Asset), line 347
    - <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Asset.FindAsset> Unable to find 'red' in kuid-table (file asset.gs)
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Script class: JRTraincar
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : MeshObject: <kuid2:92924:100015:1> "CP Cylindrical Hopper Ex Canada Grain"
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Script callstack
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : function $Asset@Asset::FindAsset(string), line -1
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : function $void@FX_Traincar::carMon(), line 470
    - <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Asset.FindAsset> Unable to find 'red' in kuid-table (file asset.gs)
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Script class: JRTraincar
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : MeshObject: <kuid2:92924:100015:1> "CP Cylindrical Hopper Ex Canada Grain"
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Script callstack
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : function $Asset@Asset::FindAsset(string), line -1
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : function $void@FX_Traincar::carMon(), line 470
    - <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Asset.FindAsset> Unable to find 'red' in kuid-table (file asset.gs)
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Script class: JRTraincar
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : MeshObject: <kuid2:92924:100015:1> "CP Cylindrical Hopper Ex Canada Grain"
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Script callstack
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : function $Asset@Asset::FindAsset(string), line -1
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : function $void@FX_Traincar::carMon(), line 470
    - <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Asset.FindAsset> Unable to find 'red' in kuid-table (file asset.gs)
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Script class: JRTraincar
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : MeshObject: <kuid2:92924:100015:1> "CP Cylindrical Hopper Ex Canada Grain"
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : Script callstack
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : function $Asset@Asset::FindAsset(string), line -1
    ; <kuid2:92924:100015:1> : function $void@FX_Traincar::carMon(), line 470

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  13. #103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    No response yet - have the crashes stopped? Or has the testing stopped? If the later, then the next patch won't have resolved the problem, so if we can get more help from those with issues, it will be a big help.
    From my earlier post.

    My large route works well and loads fine sometimes. If I or an update doe's a DBR the edit session will crash on loading (this is in both 106618 & 109170). Reload straight away and it loads fine. If I then drive the route trains get stuck on EIT's because they are not working. I need to edit the EIT manager rule to do an integrity check before I then drive and it all works. If I exit trainz and come back to the edit session, it loads fine, have to redo the integrity check in the EIT manager rule and trains run again. If I don't the trains get stuck because EIT is not working. A DBR always causes the route to crash on loading the first time and resets the EIT to not working unless an integrity check is carried out before going into driver.

  14. #104
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,286
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fourteen View Post
    did something change on how to save a route? if i save it saves it as a session. i can save it as a new route, but i don't see where/how to save the current route. Thanks.
    Check which layer you are editing (there's a bug where it will change to Session after switching modes). If you make a change in the route layer, it will offer route and session save.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  15. #105
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,249
     

    Default

    While deleting baseboards, I got the following assertion error twice:

    While deleting baseboards.jpg
    The deletion process also leaves lots of bits behind worse than previous versions. In previous versions, it was only spline objects and an occasional MO crossing object such as a level crossing or an intersection. This version leaves trees and other objects floating in space in addition to the splines.

    Deleted BB leaves trees and have to add and remove BB to remove track.jpg

    The usual "trick" is to add a baseboard then delete it, which also deletes the other objects. In this case, however, these trees remained in space and as can be seen they still follow the invisible topology of the landscape they once sat on. These trees can be deleted using the regular tools, however. This is similar to the trees left floating on the MPS Route 1 V2 when the baseboards were deleted.

    To add more info, the objects that are left behind, not splines, always remain on the borders between baseboards. Adding two blank baseboards and then deleting both will remove the left over assets. Splines, however, don't always clear and need to be removed manually.
    Last edited by JCitron; September 30th, 2020 at 11:52 PM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •