.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Train Not Stopping At Proper Station Position?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    3,791
     

    Question Train Not Stopping At Proper Station Position?

    The train slows on approach to station but always stops with the engine at the station and the cars are not at the platform. Load and unload proceed but the appearance is disconcerting. So, I put a trackmark several feet beyond the station and tell the train to stop at the trackmark and unload/load. Well, it just drives past the trackmark a few feet and executes its commands then proceeds to the next station. Is there a specific marker to use as a target for stopping at the proper place for unload/loading.

    Also, another station site has two "zombie" track items that I can't delete. This has been an issue for a long time but can those chunks of track still cause issues? And, perhaps N3V might, at sometime, recognize the issue and deal with it.
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.2ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 3gb video card. 106618

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    2,147
     

    Default

    Do you use a track marker or industry active track ? And if you use a track marker, are you adjusting the size of it ?
    Head RailHead 001 Licence to Detail

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh
    Posts
    79
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boleyd View Post
    The train slows on approach to station but always stops with the engine at the station and the cars are not at the platform. Load and unload proceed but the appearance is disconcerting. So, I put a trackmark several feet beyond the station and tell the train to stop at the trackmark and unload/load. Well, it just drives past the trackmark a few feet and executes its commands then proceeds to the next station. Is there a specific marker to use as a target for stopping at the proper place for unload/loading.

    Also, another station site has two "zombie" track items that I can't delete. This has been an issue for a long time but can those chunks of track still cause issues? And, perhaps N3V might, at sometime, recognize the issue and deal with it.
    Not stopping is one reason why I gave up on the " Hinton Division " !

    I think it is something to do with the stations or the track that is supposed to have the code that makes it an industry.

    In this route the train slows as you say but the whole passenger train goes past the platform and since it doesn't process my whole schedule: Navigate to station, unload, wait 2 minutes, load, Navigate to next station, it just sits there and doesn't proceed to the next station because that command is not at the top of the list of commands.

    As for the first reply, I didn't know one could " adjust the size " of a track marker?

    I hope you get some answers or a promise to fix the bugs because I really like some things in the Hinton route!

    Good luck with that!

    Wild Willy the Wacko

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,412
     

    Default

    You can adjust the "radius" of the Trackmark. ie: How close the train has to be to fire it. In the TrackMarker window (drawer), click "Advanced" at the bottom. (Easily missed) On any new or existing track mark you can set your value and "set trigger radius." Default is 20. I set mine at 5.

    http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/i...Trigger_Radius
    WIN10 ASUS B450M-A/CSM, GTX 1060-6 Windforce
    TRS19 106618(plus), 109446-beta

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    3,791
     

    Post

    I tried changing the trackmark radius to several values.. That caused the train to stop at the trackmark but then continued on while executing the unload and load routines.

    I have no interest in pursuing this further. The crude "engine stopping at station, instead of beyond" will have to be addressed by N3V. I have a choice, die from Covid or a heart-attack induced by Trainz. I will accept the odd positioning of the engine and pretend that it visually functions as expected. What a mess. Piling on revenue generating functions and features while the ____ pile of problems smoulders.

    A great program, but seriously underfunded.

    Hey, thanks for your help. People like you keep this program viable!!
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.2ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 3gb video card. 106618

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,412
     

    Default

    Have you tried to stop at the mark then use "instantLoad"? I've used InstantLoad for coal when the mine could not produce enough to fill all the cars. (coal mine was not configurable to produce faster either). I have no idea if it works for passenger setups. Wiki says it loads "commodities" for everything but loco's and tenders.
    WIN10 ASUS B450M-A/CSM, GTX 1060-6 Windforce
    TRS19 106618(plus), 109446-beta

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,213
     

    Default

    For interactive industries, you need to use a Drive To followed by the load command.

    Track marks never worked well even in the early days. The AI drivers always stopped about there, or about here, but never where they're supposed to.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh
    Posts
    79
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1611mac View Post
    Have you tried to stop at the mark then use "instantLoad"? I've used InstantLoad for coal when the mine could not produce enough to fill all the cars. (coal mine was not configurable to produce faster either). I have no idea if it works for passenger setups. Wiki says it loads "commodities" for everything but loco's and tenders.
    In the case of:

    "coal mine was not configurable to produce faster either"

    is it because you can not call-up the properties box in Surveyor or a MIN which seems to have some low maximums ?

    I have been messing with a route that has a lot of mines and the area where one would click to bring up the properties box is completely covered by the mine structure and can't be accessed unless you raise the structure so that you can click on the properties box and then after making changes you can lower the structure to the original level but I think when you try to save it will force you to make a clone of the route by " saving route and session " instead of just "saving session", in which case I always add my name and maybe a # 1 to name the clone. I don't like doing that, I like my routes to be original but a lot of routes I play with have industries that can't be re-configured without doing it.

    Willy

  9. #9

    Default

    Some active platforms have the script back to front with regards the trigger points. What is the platform kuid? Drive to trigger followed by load wont work as it is part of the station script. You need to use the load passengers command. This command opens the doors for a selected time period. The station script is still in control of the train until it leaves. The load after a wait will not activate so wont get removed from the list as the station can not reactivate the load.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Maryland, Baltimore
    Posts
    506
     

    Default

    Covered Industries

    Add a layer, I use buildings to the route layer. Add the building to that layer click on the hide button, a small eye. then call up the property box and enter data. Go back to layer tap and unhide the building.

    Rob

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,412
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WildWillyWacko View Post
    In the case of:

    "coal mine was not configurable to produce faster either"

    is it because you can not call-up the properties box in Surveyor or a MIN which seems to have some low maximums ?

    I have been messing with a route that has a lot of mines and the area where one would click to bring up the properties box is completely covered by the mine structure and can't be accessed unless you raise the structure so that you can click on the properties box and then after making changes you can lower the structure to the original level but I think when you try to save it will force you to make a clone of the route by " saving route and session " instead of just "saving session", in which case I always add my name and maybe a # 1 to name the clone. I don't like doing that, I like my routes to be original but a lot of routes I play with have industries that can't be re-configured without doing it.

    Willy
    RE: coal mine not configurable..
    Sorry, to explain takes us a bit off topic of OP. I'm building a "learning" route for scheduling trains. I'm using Kickstarter 2 since all '19 owners will have it (if I decide to make it public). Also using all built in assets. What's important as a "demo" is that it's something "out of the box" and available to all.

    Anyway, I scheduled and built a 31 hopper coal consist. At Daydream Mine it breaks down into two consists (to fit the trackage). The first consist of 16 cars load fine. Then with the 2nd consist, 2-3 cars fill and the mine runs out of coal. I had set up the mine with maximum allowable at start. As best I can find, Daydream Mine is not configurable as other industries. Config panel says it produces every 30 minutes but it certainly doesn't produce more coal for me. Even after hours of letting it set there.

    now.. back to the original topic..
    WIN10 ASUS B450M-A/CSM, GTX 1060-6 Windforce
    TRS19 106618(plus), 109446-beta

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Gold Coast
    Posts
    22
     

    Default

    I saw this same problem discussed in another thread. The solution, which works for me also, seems to be to insert a 'Halt Train' command between 'Drive To' and 'Load'.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Port Hueneme
    Posts
    1,972
     

    Default

    Two things here: 1) Those tracks you still have from past stations that can't be deleted, happened because when you deleted that station, you did it following our logic. I found that it does not work. To do it properly, you have to detach all (both ends of tracks) from the station. Move it away, and then delete it. Do not delete a station while it is still connected to tracks. To get rid of these now, you'll have to paste a blank selected area on top. This have been recommended by others here, and it works. (2) As per the train not stopping, it is a common malady. You did not say what type of station you are using. What length of train and what length of station. Make sure or try to have a station long enough for the train. A short station with a longer than platform train will cause what you describe. Instead of a train, use a railcar just to test; I am sure it will stop exactly where it should. Some stations also have a script for where you want the consist to stop along the platform. Finally, read above posts: Don't use trackmarks for stations stopping, they rarely work or could be a source of unintended problems.
    Last edited by llebrez; September 20th, 2020 at 12:17 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    3,791
     

    Default

    Yes that helps. However, there are other concurrent events. See my next post.
    THANKS
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.2ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 3gb video card. 106618

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    256
     

    Default

    1611mac - Thank you for that pearl of wisdom. I had no idea you could alter the active radius of a track marker. I hope this will solve one or two issues I have.
    Best wishes
    Ian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •