.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Trainz forums SSL error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default Trainz forums SSL error

    When I check the forum on my smart TV, I'm suddenly getting an "SSL error" and cannot access the site. It's never happened before, is only occurring with the Trainz forum page and only on my TV. I can still access the forum quite happily from my PC, iPhone and iPad and I can access other web pages like Google and even the My Trainz pages on the TV. Only the forum is blocked.

    The TV suggests I "try later" or to "refresh my browser". I've done both, but the error still occurs.

    There have not been any recent updates of the TV's operating system and I haven't been fiddling with security settings (actually would not know how even if I wanted to).

    Can anyone suggest what I should do to fix it?


    .
    Last edited by Dinorius_Redundicus; June 2nd, 2020 at 02:00 AM.
    T:ANE SP4 build 105946 and TRS2019 SP1 build 105096
    Win 10, i7 5820K, 3.3 GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti, 2x512GB SSD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia, Vic, South Geelong
    Posts
    1,914
     

    Default

    G'day,

    It means the security in the T.V browser needs to be updated, I use to get that SSL allot on the PSP-1000 when using Facebook and only after Sony release a firmware update it would work.

    Cheers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default

    Don't know how to do that specifically on the browser. I checked for OS updates, but there were none available, so I must be using the latest one. I guess there is nothing I can do?

    A pity because some of those Trainz screenshots look great on the big OLED screen.
    T:ANE SP4 build 105946 and TRS2019 SP1 build 105096
    Win 10, i7 5820K, 3.3 GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti, 2x512GB SSD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    1,841
     

    Default

    I'm getting that on my tablet as well, both in chrome and the Android browser.
    cheers
    Graeme

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,262
     

    Default

    This is a long shot but have you tried the full URL including the https?? And can you clear the cache on your TV browser?
    - https://forums.auran.com/trainz/forum.php
    Win10: ASUS B450M-A/CSM, GTX 1060-6 Windforce
    TRS19 SP1(plus), 106618(plus), 107918(+beta)


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default

    Tried the full URL just now, but still get the SSL error.

    By clear the cache, do you mean the browsing history? Otherwise I don’t know how.
    T:ANE SP4 build 105946 and TRS2019 SP1 build 105096
    Win 10, i7 5820K, 3.3 GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti, 2x512GB SSD

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,262
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dinorius_Redundicus View Post
    Tried the full URL just now, but still get the SSL error.

    By clear the cache, do you mean the browsing history? Otherwise I don’t know how.
    No, the browser cache stores all or parts of web page for some set time so if you come back and revisit the page will load faster (from cache). I don't know about your TV browser but most all browsers I'm used to (PC, Mac, Tablet, etc) have a cache that can be cleared. You "clear the cache" in order to make sure you are not getting old files for parts of the page (css style code, etc). Here's the google help page for cache for desktops:
    https://support.google.com/accounts/...DDesktop&hl=en
    Win10: ASUS B450M-A/CSM, GTX 1060-6 Windforce
    TRS19 SP1(plus), 106618(plus), 107918(+beta)


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default

    What’s on my TV seems to be a dumbed down browser of some sort. The settings I can find don’t mention a cache, but I did find a button called “delete browser data”. Did that then googled to the forum and it still had an SSL error. but this time, it allowed me to “proceed anyway”. I took that option and I can get a flaky sort of text only version of the forum. it won’t let me get the normal Full Site version and there is still a red cross on the security padlock symbol in the URL address bar.

    The SSL error says to check my system time as that is the usual cause of the error. I found out how to do that, but the time and time zone are exactly correct. So f.. it. I’m done. So called smart TV....LG webOS TV OLED55B7T.
    T:ANE SP4 build 105946 and TRS2019 SP1 build 105096
    Win 10, i7 5820K, 3.3 GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti, 2x512GB SSD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    United States of America, PA
    Posts
    1,054
     

    Default

    I suspect your LG TV uses an obsolete Android/google browser .. Many older phones and tablets, pre-Android 4.5, perhaps, have the same issue, and it will NEVER be resolved, as you can not update certain devices past a certain Android version..

    Solution for Phones and Tablets: Download a 3rd party browser, such as Opera or Firefox ... Perhaps you can download a new browser app for your TV .. What "app store" does your TV use, Android, Roku, LG proprietary?
    USER ERROR. Please uninstall Trainz and resume thinking it wasn't your fault. Thank you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default

    I have no idea. I will probably need to call their customer service number and see what can be done. The TV itself is only about 18 months old.
    T:ANE SP4 build 105946 and TRS2019 SP1 build 105096
    Win 10, i7 5820K, 3.3 GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti, 2x512GB SSD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •