.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Changing resolution of ground?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    164
     

    Default Changing resolution of ground?

    Forgive my lack of using the correct terms please. When I start a layout in Surveyor, the "blocks" on the grid are divided into 4 smaller blocks. I seem to have read that you can change a setting to enable you to use the smaller blocks in order to get better resolution of the ground. Two questions:

    If this is true, how or where do you do that?

    Secondly, how much of a hit is that when you got to run the game on that route? How badly are the CPU and GPU affected?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2

    Default

    In the add new base board select the 5m grid to lay a new board or just click on an existing board.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    857
     

    Default

    The ground squares are smaller, but I think you can still only adjust the contours at the same corners as for the 10 meter grid size.
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    Z370
    PCIe SSD operation ( build)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    164
     

    Default

    What then would be the advantage of the 5 meter squares?

  5. #5

    Default

    That's not correct. The whole point of the 5m squares is that you can raise the corner of the 5m squares meaning you can get sharper and steeper inclines. However it roughly quadruples the memory usage, so it's very unwise to use it unless you actually need it. Has nothing to do with textures, purely to do with more defined contours and best used only if you have an extremely hilly landscape. (or an extremely powerful pc with lots and lots of memory).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,451
     

    Default

    It has nothing to do with the textures, however, don't do this to an already textured route because changing the resolution to 5m screws up the texture mapping and the textures become squares and rectangles. (How would I know about that...)
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    857
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alikiwi View Post
    That's not correct. The whole point of the 5m squares is that you can raise the corner of the 5m squares meaning you can get sharper and steeper inclines. However it roughly quadruples the memory usage, so it's very unwise to use it unless you actually need it. Has nothing to do with textures, purely to do with more defined contours and best used only if you have an extremely hilly landscape. (or an extremely powerful pc with lots and lots of memory).

    I agree, there are now vertices at the 5 meter corners. However, you still cannot effectively move them truly independently of the squares around them. Overall, yes, more resolution on contours can be achieved. For example, it will take you a very long time to try to model a 5 meter cut through a hill.
    Last edited by pitkin; May 24th, 2020 at 09:29 PM.
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    Z370
    PCIe SSD operation ( build)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    164
     

    Default

    I am looking to get an area where a train is going up the edge of a mountain and I want that dramatic drop-off for just a short distance.

    If I understand correctly, I can do this for just one or two or a few base boards and not all of them?

  9. #9

    Default

    You can but I found this can cause problems as I keep to 5m on all my routes.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    857
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by autodctr View Post
    I am looking to get an area where a train is going up the edge of a mountain and I want that dramatic drop-off for just a short distance.

    If I understand correctly, I can do this for just one or two or a few base boards and not all of them?

    If you want dramatic drop-offs, you should look at cliff type scenery items.
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    Z370
    PCIe SSD operation ( build)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    164
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stagecoach View Post
    In the add new base board select the 5m grid to lay a new board or just click on an existing board.

    Click where or how on an existing board? I get nothing when I either left or right click.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    857
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by autodctr View Post
    Click where or how on an existing board? I get nothing when I either left or right click.

    If you want to create a new board, you have to click on the edge of an existing one. If you change an existing one from 10 to 5, you probably won't notice anything unless you are in wireframe mode.
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    Z370
    PCIe SSD operation ( build)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Portland, Oregon USA
    Posts
    524
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pitkin View Post
    If you want to create a new board, you have to click on the edge of an existing one. If you change an existing one from 10 to 5, you probably won't notice anything unless you are in wireframe mode.
    But you will get a warning message (on by default) when you click on an existing baseboard whether going from 10 to 5 or 5 to 10.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    164
     

    Default

    Either I am dense or my Trainz isn't operating correctly. I have tried clicking everywhere both in and out of wire grid and I cannot find anything that will allow me to change from 10 to 5. What am I doing wrong?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,799
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by autodctr View Post
    Either I am dense or my Trainz isn't operating correctly. I have tried clicking everywhere both in and out of wire grid and I cannot find anything that will allow me to change from 10 to 5. What am I doing wrong?
    In the terrain panel, where you adjust the height and stuff, towards the bottom you will find where you add baseboards, and there will be a dropdown box with "10m" in it. Click that, and the menu appears that will let you change it to 5m. Then select the "Add baseboard" tool and click the existing baseboards to upgrade them. Then every new board added will be in the 5m grid. This will have to be done every time you close and re-open surveyor.

    Matt
    Intel Core i7-7700K 4.20GHz
    PNY GTX 1070 GPU, 8GB GDDR5
    16 GB 3000Mhz DDR4 RAM
    275GB SSD + 1TB HDD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •