.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: TRS19 - DCC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, parts unknown
    Posts
    306
     

    Default TRS19 - DCC

    so i just got trainz 19 a month or so ago and i have no clue how to change from dcc mode to cab mode, anyone know how to assist me with this?
    Professionally confused

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,092
     

    Default

    Click the three little blobs on the far right of the DCC control.
    Malc


  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Click the three little blobs on the far right of the DCC control.
    To elaborate further,
    The burst white circle is DCC,
    Second is CAB mode,
    Third is AI driver.
    Home of the Golden Pacific And Sequoia Scenic Railroads!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts (originally from NYC)
    Posts
    1,038
    Blog Entries
    17
     

    Default



    Click on these 3 mini buttons until the cab controls appear (the middle button then lights up). All three act as one button despite looking like 3 separate controls. Its a 3-way toggle.
    Last edited by deneban; May 11th, 2020 at 09:21 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, parts unknown
    Posts
    306
     

    Default

    thank you!
    Professionally confused

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Jose
    Posts
    303
     

    Default

    It's not even called DCC or Cab anymore. Now it's Simple and Realistic.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Port Hueneme
    Posts
    1,919
     

    Default

    So, you select AI mode. A horizontal display shows all the commands, pretty much as in T:ANE and earlier versions. But someone made a boo boo with the grey moving bar at the bottom. It has no contrast and you have to look very hard to see it. Same as the selector on the drivers at the right of the menu. You may think that after all the ink poured on the subject of dark letters over dark background, this should not have been an issue. I hope someone make more noise about it. It is not acceptable at this juncture.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    1,642
     

    Default

    I'd like to be able to set my own default mode for this selection, would make things easier.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by llebrez View Post
    So, you select AI mode. A horizontal display shows all the commands, pretty much as in T:ANE and earlier versions. But someone made a boo boo with the grey moving bar at the bottom. It has no contrast and you have to look very hard to see it.
    You can use the mouse wheel to scroll along the commands by placing the cursor over the commands.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,261
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by llebrez View Post
    So, you select AI mode. A horizontal display shows all the commands, pretty much as in T:ANE and earlier versions. But someone made a boo boo with the grey moving bar at the bottom. It has no contrast and you have to look very hard to see it. Same as the selector on the drivers at the right of the menu. You may think that after all the ink poured on the subject of dark letters over dark background, this should not have been an issue. I hope someone make more noise about it. It is not acceptable at this juncture.
    That has been complained about many times but it was never changed.
    Win10: ASUS B450M-A/CSM, GTX 1060-6 Windforce
    TRS19 SP1(plus), 106618(plus), 107918(+beta)


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •