.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Basemapz

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Nevada, Reno
    Posts
    238
     

    Default Basemapz

    Will Basemapz work with TS 2019 Platinum Edition? I am having no luck moving the basemap to baseboard and anchoring it.

    Thanks for the help!

    Bruce

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,207
     

    Default

    No problems here... The baseboards are on the tmr-basemaps layer. If you want to modify or move them, you need to unlock the layer.

    Thank you anyway for asking about this. I've been meaning to import a model railroad plan I've eyed for decades and now I can attempt to build it.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  3. #3

    Default

    If using the Basemapz programme, I find it easier just to create and export the maps rather than have the programme generate the route too, avoids issues with the weird corrupted KUID that I've mentioned previously. Set up a new route in Surveyor then create a new layer for "Base" or whatever and place your basemaps within that layer, remembering to lock it before returning to the main layer.
    TRS 2019 Coach Class (Former Customer)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,207
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vern View Post
    If using the Basemapz programme, I find it easier just to create and export the maps rather than have the programme generate the route too, avoids issues with the weird corrupted KUID that I've mentioned previously. Set up a new route in Surveyor then create a new layer for "Base" or whatever and place your basemaps within that layer, remembering to lock it before returning to the main layer.
    I had no corrupt KUID, but ended up overwriting one of my baseboards with the route I generated because I fiddled with the KUID range and set the route also to the same KUID as one of the basemaps. Doh! Once I figured out what I did, I regenerated my baseboards and went on to build my model railroad.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Nevada, Reno
    Posts
    238
     

    Default

    Thanks to everyone who answered my post!!

    My problem is when I put the basemap on the baseboard, I can not align the basemap on the baseboard, the basemap will not move, so I can align the basemap. I made a layer under the Route Layer, and called it Basemaps. I am following the tutorial: New Trainz Tutorial: Importing Google Earth Images into Trainz for Route Building. More help would be greatly appreciated.

    Bruce

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Nevada, Reno
    Posts
    238
     

    Default

    Hi all,

    Me again, Is there a tutorial out there for using Google Earth Images in Basemapz? I have already tried: New Trainz Tutorial: Importing Google Earth Images into Trainz for Route Building by Flamerailzzz. I looked on his website as for some help. No place on his website to ask any questions.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Bruce

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    United States of America, CA, Palm Desert
    Posts
    67
     

    Default

    Bruce,

    I used the following YouTube videos to figure Basemapz out.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mJaqpOOLbjc
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wkEKSMLaln4

    Neither of the videos is overly long...

    Respectfully,
    Shaun
    Galt77
    U.S. Navy (Retired)
    Trainz+ Build: 105113

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, South Jersey
    Posts
    1,925
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    I had no corrupt KUID, but ended up overwriting one of my baseboards with the route I generated because I fiddled with the KUID range and set the route also to the same KUID as one of the basemaps. Doh! Once I figured out what I did, I regenerated my baseboards and went on to build my model railroad.
    John there's a known problem with the revised BaseMapz program, ver 0.9.03. It writes out the wrong KUID for the world origin asset in the config of the route it creates (easy to fix in CM so not a significant problem). Ver 0.9.02 is the original released version (IIRC it comes packaged with TMR17) and it writes out the correct KUID. However ver 0.9.02 has an error with the world coordinate system it uses so you should use ver 0.9.03 if correct N-S orienatation is important or you have more than 1 baseboard created.

    Bob Pearson
    Last edited by RPearson; April 10th, 2020 at 10:15 AM. Reason: Correct version error - 0.9.03 is latest.
    TRAINZ-UTC-TRS04-TRS06-TC1&2-TC3-TS09-TS10-TS12-TANE(TEG)-TMR17-TS19
    Member since 6-14-2002

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    United States of America, CA, Palm Desert
    Posts
    67
     

    Default

    Bob,

    Could you tell me where you found v1.01 of BaseMapz? I've only been able to find v0.9.03.

    Respectfully,
    Shaun
    Galt77
    U.S. Navy (Retired)
    Trainz+ Build: 105113

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,207
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RPearson View Post
    John there's a known problem with the revised BaseMapz program, ver 0.9.03. It writes out the wrong KUID for the world origin asset in the config of the route it creates (easy to fix in CM so not a significant problem). Ver 0.9.02 is the original released version (IIRC it comes packaged with TMR17) and it writes out the correct KUID. However ver 0.9.02 has an error with the world coordinate system it uses so you should use ver 1.01 if correct N-S orienatation is important or you have more than 1 baseboard created.

    Bob Pearson
    Thank you Bob. I'll have to look for that. Is that on Mike's website? I only see the 0.9.3 there.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, South Jersey
    Posts
    1,925
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Galt77 View Post
    Bob,

    Could you tell me where you found v1.01 of BaseMapz? I've only been able to find v0.9.03.

    Respectfully,
    Shaun
    Sorry Shaun & John - my bad - v 0.9.03 is the latest. I'll correct the v1.01 "typo".

    Bob Pearson
    Last edited by RPearson; April 10th, 2020 at 10:17 AM.
    TRAINZ-UTC-TRS04-TRS06-TC1&2-TC3-TS09-TS10-TS12-TANE(TEG)-TMR17-TS19
    Member since 6-14-2002

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,207
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RPearson View Post
    Sorry Shaun & John - my bad - v 0.9.03 is the latest. I'll correct the v1.01 "typo".

    Bob Pearson
    No worries. I got my hopes up there was a new version out there that I missed out on.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, St. Catharines
    Posts
    90
     

    Default

    I'm fairly new to TS19 but the tutorial that I had seen from a Google Search values were off. They were the 2 videos mentioned here. You wind up getting these borders because it doesn't fit the grid properly in Basemapz.

    I did a livestream the other day which is long, but I cover how to do this in the beginning and what to do in Google Earth to help you in the process.

    Google Earth is not perfect as it's difficult to measure out 720 x 720 and not have a bit of a value of error. However this method will give you the best 1 grid at a time creation of basemapz.

    With my resolution I can take 2 grids in Google Earth and do 2 up at once (1 at a time in Basemapz). But everything in my Niagara build has been matching up pretty good with a margin of error of only a couple of meters in 5 miles so far.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DVER9w_Q994

    Thanks

    Sean
    Last edited by Seane2c; April 13th, 2020 at 11:42 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Nevada, Reno
    Posts
    238
     

    Default

    Seane2c,

    I have watched your video a few times. The only thing I am having trouble is plotting out the 720M x 720m squares in Google Earth Pro. I can't seem to get lines of the square straight. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks for the help!

    Bruce

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, St. Catharines
    Posts
    90
     

    Default

    Well the ruler should do a straight line. You want to hit the R key to make sure you are looking straight overhead and facing 0 degrees North. Try to aim for 90 180 and 270 when plotting the grid.

    Now if you mean the line gets curvy or anything that is likely due to the terrain changes. I had that happen on a bit of a slope in the Welland Canal. Gradual changes in more flat surfaces don't show up as much.

    Thanks

    Sean

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •