.
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: I've discovered the "disable" command, and it's glorious!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Burbank
    Posts
    2,374
    Blog Entries
    5
     

    Default I've discovered the "disable" command, and it's glorious!

    For some time I've been annoyed by having routes I'll never run show up in the front end and stock I'll never use in the pick list for trains.

    Some is substandard (to me) some is foreign, all of it clutters the UI.

    If it was something I had installed I could just delete it, but in the case of built in items I was stuck, or so i thought!

    Hidden under content in the menu bar (it does not appear in the context aka right click menu) is "disable" and if you disable content you dont want to use or see, it vanishes from sight BUT if it's called for in a route it will still load! EDIT: Nope, if a session needs the asset it breaks the session... (Booo)

    I offer this as help for those who, like me, may have wanted to hide items but didn't know this option existed.
    Last edited by frogpipe; March 29th, 2020 at 01:42 PM. Reason: Correcting mis information

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,190
     

    Default

    Yes this is a wonder thing.

    The alternative is to use the My Content filter and only show your own routes and sessions in the route menu in TRS19
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,740
     

    Default

    The 'Disable' option/command is a wonderful thing which I have used extensively with my own copy of TS2019. It's so nice to start up S2019 and only see the routes that I actually want, - which are mostly legacy routes that I have converted and rebuilt for use in TS2019.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,122
     

    Default

    if it's called for in a route it will still load!

    Actually, disabled content won't load once you restart the game.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Burbank
    Posts
    2,374
    Blog Entries
    5
     

    Default

    Well thats a poor choice. If I don't want to see rolling stock that happens to be called for in a session and disable it, it should still load if the session is loaded. Especially since I saw no warnings about it.

    If what you say it true, I now have a bunch of broken sessions.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,740
     

    Default

    Not a problem for me since anything made after 1924 or made outside the Uk isn't wanted anyway.
    This is why more than a few of us asked for a cut to the bone version of TS2019 with no DLC back in the days when TS2019 was first released.
    Last edited by KotangaGirl; March 28th, 2020 at 09:08 PM.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    3,600
     

    Default

    Being thick of head - Where is this "disable" function. I looked for it but..... Version is Platinum ????
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.3ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 4gb video card

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Burbank
    Posts
    2,374
    Blog Entries
    5
     

    Default

    Not looking at it ATM but I think you click the asset in content manager, then "content" on the menu bar. The list that pops up should have disable among the items on it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    3,600
     

    Default

    I tried that one but still appeared. The disabled asset continues to appear in the Main Page set of menus. Maybe it is just a limited Disable that only keeps the asset out of a route but it remains in the menu system. I have used it a lot to keep stuff out of a route.
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.3ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 4gb video card

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Burbank
    Posts
    2,374
    Blog Entries
    5
     

    Default

    You have to close and relaunch the whole program before it "takes" 100%

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    3,600
     

    Default

    Yep and somethings may not need a full restart. Have main menu up showing Healsville as one of the routes. I disable it and it disappears from the menu. So maybe not all things need the restart. Regardless lots of thanks!!
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.3ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 4gb video card

  12. #12

    Default Thanks!

    Thanks for the tip, great solution.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Grand Junction
    Posts
    92
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KotangaGirl View Post
    ... anything made after 1924 or made outside the Uk isn't wanted anyway.
    This is why more than a few of us asked for a cut to the bone version of TS2019 with no DLC back in the days when TS2019 was first released.
    TRS2019 is the best update since I first found Trainz eleven years ago. I was very happy to see the volume of "Built-In" assets were substantially less than previously included. However, I would still like to see a "bare bones" version offered as an option with new releases (i.e. ONLY assets that permit opening a New Route/New Session, and NOTHING else).

    Purchasing a First Class Ticket is the way to go for me, then I can pick and choose what I wish to download and ACTUALLY use. As opposed to installing Trainz and having multi-gigabytes (thousands of assets) I will never use (and spend hours "Disabling").

    I would be more inclined to spend money on Trainz if I were offered the option to purchase Trainz as I will actually use it, than to have all the assets I will never use.

    Having said that, thank you Creators of TRS2019 and the many and talented creators of Trainz Content! Job well done!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •